Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze are second in the Ekstraklasa on 31 points from 14 games. Their last five matches: two wins, three draws, zero defeats. Next: Zaglebie Lubin v Gornik Zabrze on Sat 21 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. They concede 3.1 shots on target a game, the fewest of 18 Ekstraklasa teams.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Gornik Zabrze’s home record reads eight wins, four draws and three defeats over their last 15 home matches in all competitions (1.87 points a game, 1.87 for and 1.20 against).
The Impact numbers for Gornik Zabrze point to M. Sacek and K. UrbaÅski — 4.3 per match over 12 games and 3.9 per match over 18 games, this season, all competitions.
Rating trend over the last 18 rated Ekstraklasa matches since 9 May 2026: 1690 → 1769 for Gornik Zabrze, a rise of 79 (Glicko-2).
Gornik Zabrze are second in the Ekstraklasa on 31 points from 14 games — their last five matches read 2W 3D 0L. TACTIX publishes Gornik Zabrze’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 7 November 2026).
Where they stand
At home, Gornik Zabrze have eight wins, four draws and three defeats in their last 15 home matches in all competitions — 1.87 points per game, scoring 1.87 and conceding 1.20. Gornik Zabrze’s strength rating has moved from 1690 to 1769 across the last 18 rated Ekstraklasa matches since 9 May 2026 (+79, Glicko-2).
Form
Gornik Zabrze’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, three draws and no defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 0.80 per game. 14 of Gornik Zabrze’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in 18 of Gornik Zabrze’s last 30 results in all competitions (60%).
How they play
Gornik Zabrze concede 3.1 shots on target a game in the Ekstraklasa, the fewest of 18 teams (14 matches). Gornik Zabrze are shown 2.4 yellow cards a game in Ekstraklasa matches, against a league average of 1.9 across 18 teams (14 matches).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, M. Sacek (4.3 per match over 12 appearances, one goal) and K. UrbaÅski (3.9 per match over 18 appearances, five goals and one assist) have been Gornik Zabrze’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
What comes next
The next 6 fixtures bring one top-five opponent and two bottom-five ones by the current table; first up is Zaglebie Lubin away on 21 November 2026. The free model pick in the Ekstraklasa has landed 33 of 42 times over the last 30 days of settled Ekstraklasa fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.
Gornik Zabrze Stats 2026/27 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 20 | Last 8 8 | Home 10 | Away 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.4 / 1.2 | 1.4 / 0.6 | 1.5 / 1.3 | 1.3 / 1.0 |
| Corners | 5.1 / 3.9 | 4.9 / 3.3 | 7.2 / 3.8 | 3.1 / 4.0 |
| Shots | 14.3 / 10.7 | 18.5 / 8.6 | 17.1 / 11.4 | 11.7 / 10.1 |
| Shots on target | 4.7 / 3.4 | 5.3 / 2.4 | 5.2 / 3.4 | 4.3 / 3.3 |
| Fouls | 11.8 / 12.9 | 13.5 / 12.6 | 12.8 / 12.9 | 10.9 / 12.9 |
| Cards | 2.3 / 2.0 | 2.5 / 2.3 | 2.6 / 2.6 | 2.0 / 1.5 |
Both teams scored: 70% of 20 this season · 63% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 50% of 20 this season · 38% of the last 8
Recent Results
- W2–1v Wieczysta Kraków2026-11-07
- D0–0v Legia Warszawa2026-10-30
- D1–1@ Widzew Łódź2026-10-23
- D1–1v Piast Gliwice2026-10-18
- W3–1@ Jagiellonia2026-10-10
- D0–0@ Motor Lublin2026-09-19
- W2–0@ Korona Kielce2026-09-15
- W2–1v Lech Poznan2026-09-12
Gornik Zabrze Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sacek | DEF | 12 | 1047 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 tackles | 4.3 |
| K. UrbaÅski | MID | 18 | 1381 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 key passes | 3.9 |
| E. Janža | DEF | 15 | 1239 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 tackles | 3.8 |
| Peter | MID | 15 | 1014 | 4 | 0 | 1.6 key passes | 3.5 |
| Josema | DEF | 17 | 1485 | 1 | 2 | 1.8 tackles | 3.4 |
| R. Janicki | DEF | 17 | 1530 | 2 | 2 | 0.9 tackles | 3.2 |
| Paulo Bernardo | MID | 15 | 1077 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 key passes | 3.1 |
| Maksym Khlan | MID | 18 | 1304 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 key passes | 2.9 |
| M. Højholt | MID | 7 | 486 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 key passes | 2.7 |
| P. Schulze | GK | 18 | 1620 | 0 | 0 | 66% saved | 2.2 |
| Sondre Liseth | FWD | 15 | 733 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 shots | 2.2 |
| Y. Ikia Dimi | MID | 13 | 570 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 key passes | 2.1 |
| J. Antiste | FWD | 10 | 444 | 2 | 0 | 1.4 shots | 2.1 |
| E. Prekop | FWD | 17 | 683 | 3 | 1 | 2.2 shots | 2 |
| Ondrej Zmrzly | DEF | 15 | 873 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 tackles | 2 |
| J. Kubicki | MID | 11 | 620 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 key passes | 1.7 |
| Z. Inoussa | FWD | 4 | 109 | 0 | 1 | – | 1.5 |
| Pawel Bochniewicz | DEF | 3 | 165 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.4 |
| B. Donio | MID | 4 | 57 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.3 |
| L. Sadilek | MID | 12 | 639 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 key passes | 1.2 |
Gornik Zabrze Stat Leaders
- Most shots per 90Maksym Khlan3.2 per 90 · 1304 min
- Most shots on target per 90Maksym Khlan1.5 per 90 · 1304 min
- Most key passes per 90Y. Ikia Dimi2.2 per 90 · 570 min
- Most tackles per 90M. Sacek3.3 per 90 · 1047 min
- Most fouls committedMaksym Khlan25 in 18 apps
- Most cardsR. Janicki5 in 17 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
More Teams
Head-to-head
Team Markets
Upcoming Fixtures
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are Gornik Zabrze in the table?
- Gornik Zabrze are second on 31 points after 14 matches, with nine wins, four draws and one defeat and a goal difference of +11.
- What is Gornik Zabrze’s recent form?
- In their last five matches Gornik Zabrze have two wins, three draws and zero defeats, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.8 goals per game.
- How many goals do Gornik Zabrze score per game?
- Gornik Zabrze have scored 23 and conceded 12 in 14 league games this season — 1.64 scored and 0.86 conceded per game.
- Who are Gornik Zabrze’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, M. Sacek, K. UrbaÅski and E. Janža have been Gornik Zabrze’s most influential players this season.
- Can I get Gornik Zabrze match predictions?
- Yes — Gornik Zabrze’s next match, Zaglebie Lubin v Gornik Zabrze on Sat 21 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Gornik Zabrze fixture.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.