TwenteRed Bull Salzburg

Twente v Red Bull Salzburg result

Full-time · Twente 3–3 Red Bull Salzburg

UEFA Champions League · · De Grolsch Veste

Updated · refreshed continuously

Twente 3–3 Red Bull Salzburg — this UEFA Champions League match was drawn.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Twente and Red Bull Salzburg drew 3–3 at De Grolsch Veste in the UEFA Champions League on Tuesday 13 August. Twente have scored in 11 consecutive matches in all competitions. Red Bull Salzburg have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.

The goals

Red Bull Salzburg led 2–1 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Red Bull Salzburg: Maurits Kjærgaard (17’, assisted by Oscar Gloukh), Nene Dorgeles (25’, assisted by Amar Dedić) and Moussa Yeo (46’, assisted by Mads Bidstrup); Twente: M. Hilgers (43’, assisted by C. Eiting), Alec Van Hoorenbeeck (64’, assisted by Mats Rots) and Sem Steijn (87’, assisted by R. van Wolfswinkel).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Twente 0.00, Red Bull Salzburg 0.00, from 14 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

I. Peljto showed six yellow cards — against 4.0 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Twente: Daan Rots (24’), M. Vlap (37’), M. Hilgers (51’) and Sem Steijn (82’); Red Bull Salzburg: Lucas Gourna-Douath (9’) and Janis Blaswich (78’).

What it changes

Twente have scored four goals, the 15th-most (shared) of the 81 clubs (this season so far, after 2 games, ranked per game). Twente have conceded five goals, the ninth-most of the 81 clubs.

Red Bull Salzburg have scored 13 goals, the 33rd-fewest (shared) of the 81 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 12 games, ranked per game). Red Bull Salzburg have conceded 32 goals, the seventh-most of the 81 clubs.

Red Bull Salzburg are unbeaten in their last six matches in all competitions.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Moussa Yeo (Red Bull Salzburg) 6.6, Lars Unnerstall (Twente) 6.3 and Anass Salah-Eddine (Twente) 6.2 led the match.

Next up

Twente next host Ajax on 8 November 2026.

Red Bull Salzburg next travel to Sturm Graz on 8 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Twente: Twente v Ajax, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Red Bull Salzburg: Sturm Graz v Red Bull Salzburg, Sunday 8 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Twente 3–3 Red Bull Salzburg · UEFA Champions League
  • Venue: De Grolsch Veste · Enschede
  • Referee: I. Peljto
  • Head-to-head (last 1): Twente 0 · draws 0 · Red Bull Salzburg 1 · 3 goals/game
  • Recent form: Twente 3W 0D 2L · Red Bull Salzburg 5W 0D 0L

Twente 3–3 Red Bull Salzburg (UEFA Champions League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

2.38 / 3.38
Goals
against 1.38 / 1.75 · 5 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
8 / 5.67
Corners
against 3.13 / 3.5 · 4 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 6 matches
5.88 / 8.33
Shots on target
against 3 / 3.5 · 2 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 6 matches
0.5 / 1
Cards
against 2 / 1.33 · 1 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 6 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 10 August 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 10 August 2024. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameTwente for / againstLineRed Bull Salzburg for / against
Goals scored
2.38 for · 1.38 against n 8
2.5standard
3.38 for · 1.75 against n 8
Corners won
8 for · 3.13 against n 8
9.5standard
5.67 for · 3.5 against n 6
Shots
16.13 for · 8.38 against n 8
19.5standard
20.17 for · 10 against n 6
Shots on target
5.88 for · 3 against n 8
8.5standard
8.33 for · 3.5 against n 6
Fouls committed
8.25 for · 8.38 against n 8
21.5standard
8.33 for · 8.67 against n 6
Cards shown
0.5 for · 2 against n 8
3.5standard
1 for · 1.33 against n 6

Referee: I. Peljto.

Twente

Twente Goalkeeper

Twente — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
L. Unnerstall290180 min42 /9031.5 /9000 /90
Twente — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Twente before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
L. Unnerstall n 890
1.65/1

Twente Defensive

Twente — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
A. Van Hoorenbeeck290180 min21 /9000 /9042 /9084 /9031.5 /9000 /90
A. Salah-Eddine274147 min31.8 /9021.2 /9000 /9074.3 /9000 /9000 /90
Y. Regeer262123 min42.9 /9053.7 /9010.7 /9075.1 /9010.7 /9000 /90
B. Kuipers19090 min00 /9011 /9000 /9022 /9000 /9000 /90
M. Bruns19090 min11 /9000 /9011 /901010 /9000 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Twente — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Twente before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
A. Van Hoorenbeeck n 863.3
1.24/2
0.42/0
A. Dedić
L. Unnerstall n 890
00/0
00/0
—
D. Rots n 882
15/2
1.16/2
—
M. Kjølø n 874.4
0.85/0
1.25/3
—
A. Salah-Eddine n 841.4
0.82/1
1.65/1
A. Terzić
See more players · Pro
Twente — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Twente before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
A. Van Hoorenbeeck n 863.3
0.73/1
D. Rots n 882
2.37/5
A. Salah-Eddine n 841.4
3.38/4
M. Kjølø n 874.4
1.85/3
Y. Regeer n 876.4
2.27/4
See more players · Pro

Twente Attacking

Twente — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
D. Rots276152 min00 /9000 /9021.2 /9010.6 /9031.8 /9010.6 /90
S. Lammers261121 min10.7 /9000 /9032.2 /9010.7 /9010.7 /9000 /90
R. van Wolfswinkel260119 min00 /9000 /9000 /9000 /9010.8 /9000 /90
M. van Bergen24895 min00 /9000 /9021.9 /9010.9 /9010.9 /9010.9 /90
S. Ltaief24385 min00 /9011.1 /9000 /9000 /9011.1 /9066.4 /90
See more players · Pro
Twente — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Twente before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
A. Van Hoorenbeeck n 863.3
0.93/2
0.53/0
L. Unnerstall n 890
00/0
00/0
D. Rots n 882
1.67/4
14/3
A. Salah-Eddine n 841.4
1.12/2
0.52/0
M. Kjølø n 874.4
0.32/0
0.21/0
See more players · Pro
Twente — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Twente before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
A. Van Hoorenbeeck n 863.3
0.21/0
00/0
L. Unnerstall n 890
00/0
00/0
D. Rots n 882
0.32/0
0.32/0
A. Salah-Eddine n 841.4
00/0
0.31/0
M. Kjølø n 874.4
0.21/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Red Bull Salzburg

Red Bull Salzburg Goalkeeper

Red Bull Salzburg — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
J. Blaswich390270 min51.7 /9041.3 /9000 /90
Red Bull Salzburg — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Red Bull Salzburg before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
J. Blaswich n 390
1.72/1

Red Bull Salzburg Defensive

Red Bull Salzburg — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
A. Dedić390270 min31 /9010.3 /9000 /90113.7 /9010.3 /9000 /90
S. Baidoo390270 min62 /9020.7 /9010.3 /90196.3 /9000 /9000 /90
A. Terzić369206 min62.6 /9041.7 /9000 /90156.6 /9000 /9000 /90
K. Piątkowski268135 min00 /9010.7 /9010.7 /9074.7 /9010.7 /9010.7 /90
Hendry Aron Blank262124 min00 /9085.8 /9000 /9042.9 /9000 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro
Red Bull Salzburg — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Red Bull Salzburg before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
A. Dedić n 882.5
0.53/1
0.84/1
A. Van Hoorenbeeck
S. Baidoo n 890
0.11/0
0.11/0
—
J. Blaswich n 390
00/0
00/0
—
M. Diambou n 879.4
1.76/4
0.94/2
—
A. Terzić n 860.8
0.21/0
0.93/2
A. Salah-Eddine
See more players · Pro
Red Bull Salzburg — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Red Bull Salzburg before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
S. Baidoo n 890
25/5
A. Dedić n 882.5
1.46/2
M. Diambou n 879.4
2.46/6
A. Terzić n 860.8
26/3
A. Daghim n 365.7
0.92/0
See more players · Pro

Red Bull Salzburg Attacking

Red Bull Salzburg — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
A. Daghim366197 min00 /9000 /9041.8 /9010.5 /9052.3 /90156.9 /90
N. Dorgeles361182 min10.5 /9000 /9073.5 /9031.5 /9021 /9063 /90
P. Ratkov352156 min00 /9010.6 /9031.7 /9010.6 /9063.5 /9000 /90
K. Konaté19090 min11 /9000 /9044 /9022 /9033 /9033 /90
M. Yeo17777 min11.2 /9011.2 /9055.8 /9022.3 /9044.7 /901315.2 /90
See more players · Pro
Red Bull Salzburg — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Red Bull Salzburg before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
A. Dedić n 882.5
0.74/1
0.11/0
S. Baidoo n 890
0.42/1
00/0
J. Blaswich n 390
00/0
00/0
M. Diambou n 879.4
0.42/1
0.11/0
A. Terzić n 860.8
0.94/1
00/0
See more players · Pro
Red Bull Salzburg — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Red Bull Salzburg before kick-off, to 10 August 2024. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
A. Dedić n 882.5
00/0
0.11/0
J. Blaswich n 390
00/0
00/0
S. Baidoo n 890
00/0
00/0
M. Diambou n 879.4
00/0
00/0
A. Terzić n 860.8
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
TwenteRed Bull Salzburg
51%Possession49%
14Shots9
5Shots on target6
8Shots off target2
1Blocked shots1
9Shots inside the box8
7Corners2
1Offsides5
14Fouls11
4Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
3Saves2
426Passes422
77%Pass accuracy82%

Twente Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
L. Unnerstall9000000007.5
A. Salah-Eddine9000000407.2
M. Hilgers90101102Y7.2
R. van Wolfswinkel9001101007.2
M. Vlap90004212Y7.3
S. Lammers9000202106.9
A. Van Hoorenbeeck7610110006.9
D. Rots67001005Y6.3
B. Kuipers6100001105.9
M. Kjølø6100000206.7
C. Eiting4501001006.6
M. van Bergen sub4500000006.3
M. Rots sub2901002307.5
S. Steijn sub29102100Y7
S. Ltaief sub2300000006.6
Y. Taha sub1400100006.7

Red Bull Salzburg Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
J. Blaswich90000000Y6.3
A. Dedić9001001007.2
K. Piątkowski9000000006.3
S. Baidoo9000000206.3
A. Terzić9000100106.3
M. Kjærgaard9010330107
M. Bidstrup8101001007
O. Gloukh8101003007.3
N. Dorgeles6710320107.5
M. Yeo6710111107.3
L. Gourna-Douath55000001Y6.2
M. Diambou sub3500000006.5
P. Ratkov sub2300000006.6
A. Daghim sub2300000006.5
I. Van der Brempt sub900000206.6
N. Capaldo sub900000006.2

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Twente v Red Bull Salzburg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
TwenteLWWLW
Last 5: 3W 0D 2L · 2.6 scored / 1.6 conceded per game
Red Bull SalzburgWWWWW
Last 5: 5W 0D 0L · 4.4 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 1
Twente 0 · 0 draws · Red Bull Salzburg 1 · 3 goals/game
  • 2024-08-06 Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 Twente
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
TwenteNot in this league table
Red Bull Salzburg#34 pos3 pts8 pl-22 GD
Goals per game
Twente scored2.6
Red Bull Salzburg scored0.63
Twente conceded1.6
Red Bull Salzburg conceded3.38

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Twente and Red Bull Salzburg?
In their last 1 meetings, Twente won 0, Red Bull Salzburg won 1 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Twente and Red Bull Salzburg?
Recent form — Twente 3W 0D 2L; Red Bull Salzburg 5W 0D 0L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+