FC Thun v Gent prediction
TACTIX’s free model pick for FC Thun v Gent, UEFA Europa Conference League on Thu, 10 Dec 2026 20:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
FC Thun host Gent in the UEFA Europa Conference League on Thursday 10 December (kick-off 20:00 UK).
Form and the table
11 of FC Thun’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in 10 of FC Thun’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). At home, FC Thun have one win, two draws and four defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 0.71 points per game, scoring 1.29 and conceding 1.71.
Seven of Gent’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in six of Gent’s last 15 results in all competitions (40%). Away from home, Gent have four wins, three draws and two defeats in their last 9 away matches in all competitions — 1.67 points per game, scoring 1.56 and conceding 1.22.
FC Thun (20th) and Gent (18th) are one point apart, 2026/27 so far.
Team news
Predicted FC Thun XI (4-4-2): N. Steffen, J. Bamert, F. Fehr, O. Mambwa, M. Burki, J. Roth, N. Reichmuth, M. Kait, N. Maier, B. Labeau, F. Dursun — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Fabio Fehr (4.8 per match over 14 appearances, one goal and four assists) and B. Labeau (4.4 per match over 16 appearances, eight goals and one assist) have been FC Thun’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for FC Thun (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Fabio Fehr averages 3.7 tackles per 90 over 1093 minutes, with a tackle in nine of the last 10 appearances. B. Labeau averages 1.9 shots per 90 over 1163 minutes, with a shot in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Gent XI (3-4-2-1): D. Roef, M. Paskotši, S. Van der Heyden, M. Volckaert, T. Araújo, M. Delorge-Knieper, T. De Vlieger, B. Goore, L. Lopes, L. Bénes, M. Sonko — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Tiago Araújo (4.8 per match over 14 appearances, two goals and seven assists) and Tibe De Vlieger (4.2 per match over 13 appearances, one goal and two assists) have been Gent’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Gent (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Tiago Araújo averages 1.4 key passes per 90 over 1259 minutes, with a key pass in eight of the last 10 appearances. Tibe De Vlieger averages 1.4 key passes per 90 over 894 minutes, with a key pass in seven of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · UEFA Europa Conference League · Stockhorn Arena
- Recent form: FC Thun 2W 0D 3L · Gent 1W 2D 2L
FC Thun v Gent (UEFA Europa Conference League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 6 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | FC Thun for / against | Line | Gent for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.5 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.63 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.29 for · 4 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.75 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14 for · 13.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.13 for · 4.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.57 for · 4.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 18.75 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10 for · 12.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.5 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.71 for · 1.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
FC Thun
FC Thun Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Steffen | 16 | 911448 min | 503.1 /90 | 191.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Steffen n 8 | 89.1 | 2.4 |
FC Thun Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bamert | 15 | 861290 min | 241.7 /90 | 282 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 694.8 /90 | 292 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| F. Fehr | 12 | 81976 min | 413.8 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 696.4 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 50.5 /90 |
| N. Burgy | 9 | 90812 min | 131.4 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 364 /90 | 111.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Lucien Dähler | 8 | 77612 min | 71 /90 | 101.5 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 152.2 /90 | 71 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Tom Strannegård | 8 | 70563 min | 172.7 /90 | 61 /90 | 00 /90 | 355.6 /90 | 81.3 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Steffen n 8 | 89.1 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| J. Roth n 8 | 79.3 | 1.6 | 1 | — |
| N. Reichmuth n 8 | 72.5 | 2.2 | 2 | — |
| J. Bamert n 8 | 80.6 | 2.7 | 1.1 | — |
| B. Labeau n 8 | 84 | 2.8 | 0.8 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Roth n 8 | 79.3 | 0.9 |
| N. Reichmuth n 8 | 72.5 | 2.9 |
| J. Bamert n 8 | 80.6 | 2 |
| B. Labeau n 8 | 84 | 0.7 |
| Nico Maier n 8 | 47 | 3.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
FC Thun Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Labeau | 15 | 731096 min | 70.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 242 /90 | 141.1 /90 | 181.5 /90 | 100.8 /90 |
| F. Dursun | 13 | 59771 min | 40.5 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 161.9 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 131.5 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Noah Christoffersson | 7 | 31218 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Gutbub | 4 | 53211 min | 10.4 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 41.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Simon Lengen | 4 | 48193 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.9 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Steffen n 8 | 89.1 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Roth n 8 | 79.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| N. Reichmuth n 8 | 72.5 | 3.4 | 1.4 |
| J. Bamert n 8 | 80.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| B. Labeau n 8 | 84 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Steffen n 8 | 89.1 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Roth n 8 | 79.3 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Reichmuth n 8 | 72.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| J. Bamert n 8 | 80.6 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Labeau n 8 | 84 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Gent
Gent Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | 14 | 901260 min | 423 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
Gent Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Van der Heyden | 14 | 861202 min | 131 /90 | 151.1 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 493.7 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| C. Burgess | 12 | 861035 min | 161.4 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 514.4 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Matties Volckaert | 12 | 65782 min | 121.4 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 303.5 /90 | 91 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Ngom | 8 | 82657 min | 162.2 /90 | 131.8 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 334.5 /90 | 131.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Paskotši | 8 | 80640 min | 131.8 /90 | 91.3 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 314.4 /90 | 71 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.5 | — |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 83.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | — |
| M. Sonko n 8 | 85.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | — |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 73.9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 83.8 | 0.8 |
| M. Sonko n 8 | 85.1 | 1.3 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 73.9 | 2.4 |
| T. De Vlieger n 8 | 74.3 | 3.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Gent Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sonko | 14 | 811130 min | 30.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 191.5 /90 | 131 /90 | 161.3 /90 | 161.3 /90 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | 10 | 73725 min | 40.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 222.7 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| M. Balikwisha | 7 | 69484 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 71.3 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| A. Kadri | 6 | 69415 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 51.1 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| Ibrahima Cisse | 6 | 69412 min | 40.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 102.2 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.4 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 83.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Sonko n 8 | 85.1 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 73.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.6 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 83.8 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Sonko n 8 | 85.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 73.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind FC Thun v Gent — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.