Gent v Molde result
Gent 2–1 Molde — Gent won this UEFA Europa Conference League match.
The result
Gent beat Molde 2–1 at Planet Group Arena in the UEFA Europa Conference League on Thursday 24 October.
The goals
Gent led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Gent: N. Fadiga (24’, assisted by Omri Gandelman) and Archibald Brown (90+5’, assisted by Tsuyoshi Watanabe); Molde: M. Møller Dæhli (78’, assisted by E. Breivik).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Gent 0.92, Molde 0.72, from 10 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Gent: Tsuyoshi Watanabe (10’) and S. Kums (67’); Molde: Valdemar Lund (39’), Magnus Wolff Eikrem (44’) and M. Bjørnbak (84’).
What it changes
Gent have scored 23 goals, the 37th-most (shared) of the 164 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 14 games, ranked per game). Gent have conceded 16 goals, the 53rd-fewest of the 164 clubs.
Molde have scored 14 goals, the 62nd-most of the 164 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 10 games, ranked per game). Molde have conceded 16 goals, the 59th-most (shared) of the 164 clubs.
Gent are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, E. Breivik (Molde) 7.3, Tsuyoshi Watanabe (Gent) 5.9 and S. Kums (Gent) 5.9 led the match.
Next up
Gent next host Kortrijk on 8 November 2026.
Molde next travel to Sandefjord on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Gent: Gent v Kortrijk, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Molde: Sandefjord v Molde, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Gent 2–1 Molde · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Venue: Planet Group Arena · Gent
- Referee: G. Kikacheishvili
- Head-to-head (last 2): Gent 1 · draws 1 · Molde 0 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: Gent 1W 2D 2L · Molde 3W 1D 1L
Gent 2–1 Molde (UEFA Europa Conference League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 19 October 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Gent for / against | Line | Molde for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.75 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4 for · 7.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.67 for · 0.67 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.71 for · 18.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 18.67 for · 7 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.43 for · 7 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 8.67 for · 3 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.57 for · 9.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.33 for · 11 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.71 for · 2.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1 for · 2 against n 3 Last 5 |
Referee: G. Kikacheishvili.
Gent
Gent Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | 8 | 90720 min | 465.8 /90 | 111.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 5.8 |
Gent Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Watanabe | 8 | 90720 min | 111.4 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 111.4 /90 | 283.5 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| S. Mitrović | 7 | 83579 min | 121.9 /90 | 101.6 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 274.2 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| H. Gambor | 7 | 78543 min | 142.3 /90 | 162.7 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 315.1 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Torunarigha | 5 | 81405 min | 61.3 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 194.2 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| Tiago Araújo | 4 | 31124 min | 32.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.7 /90 | 53.6 /90 | 10.7 /90 | 10.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Watanabe n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.3 | C. Øyvann |
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 87.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | E. Breivik |
| A. Brown n 8 | 78.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | — |
| F. Surdez n 8 | 73.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| T. Watanabe n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 87.5 | 2.8 |
| A. Brown n 8 | 78.4 | 1.7 |
| F. Surdez n 8 | 73.5 | 1.1 |
| N. Fadiga n 8 | 69.5 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Gent Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Surdez | 8 | 74588 min | 10.2 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 162.4 /90 | 60.9 /90 | 111.7 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| M. Dean | 8 | 46368 min | 20.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 71.7 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| O. Gandelman | 5 | 82408 min | 40.9 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 112.4 /90 | 81.8 /90 | 51.1 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| A. Guðjohnsen | 5 | 54272 min | 00 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 31 /90 |
| Hélio Varela | 2 | 2345 min | 00 /90 | 12 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 12 /90 | 12 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Watanabe n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 87.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| A. Brown n 8 | 78.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| F. Surdez n 8 | 73.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Watanabe n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper n 8 | 87.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| A. Brown n 8 | 78.4 | 0 | 0.3 |
| F. Surdez n 8 | 73.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Molde
Molde Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Posiadała | 17 | 901530 min | 402.4 /90 | 181.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Karlstrom | 8 | 90720 min | 162 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. McDermott | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Posiadała n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| J. Karlstrom n 8 | 90 | 2 |
Molde Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Amundsen | 23 | 841942 min | 472.2 /90 | 170.8 /90 | 60.3 /90 | 1075 /90 | 150.7 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| C. Øyvann | 22 | 831821 min | 291.4 /90 | 140.7 /90 | 140.7 /90 | 783.9 /90 | 50.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Hagelskjær | 16 | 791266 min | 201.4 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 745.3 /90 | 151.1 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| E. Haugan | 14 | 771072 min | 443.7 /90 | 221.8 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 726 /90 | 161.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Valdemar Lund | 9 | 56507 min | 132.3 /90 | 71.2 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 274.8 /90 | 81.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Breivik n 8 | 54 | 0.6 | 1.3 | M. Delorge-Knieper |
| Kristian Eriksen n 8 | 81 | 1.5 | 1.4 | — |
| I. Amundsen n 8 | 81.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | — |
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem n 8 | 76.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | — |
| C. Øyvann n 8 | 74.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | T. Watanabe |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Breivik n 8 | 54 | 2.3 |
| Kristian Eriksen n 8 | 81 | 0.8 |
| I. Amundsen n 8 | 81.3 | 2.5 |
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem n 8 | 76.3 | 0.4 |
| C. Øyvann n 8 | 74.5 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Molde Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem | 23 | 721653 min | 130.7 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 472.6 /90 | 311.7 /90 | 683.7 /90 | 80.4 /90 |
| F. Gulbrandsen | 8 | 72579 min | 20.3 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 162.5 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| O. Brynhildsen | 7 | 88619 min | 60.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 172.5 /90 | 101.5 /90 | 91.3 /90 | 91.3 /90 |
| A. Olanare | 6 | 29171 min | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 31.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 21.1 /90 |
| Frederik Ihler | 5 | 40202 min | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 41.8 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 31.3 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Breivik n 8 | 54 | 1 | 0.6 |
| Kristian Eriksen n 8 | 81 | 2.1 | 1 |
| I. Amundsen n 8 | 81.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem n 8 | 76.3 | 3 | 1.5 |
| C. Øyvann n 8 | 74.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Breivik n 8 | 54 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Kristian Eriksen n 8 | 81 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| I. Amundsen n 8 | 81.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem n 8 | 76.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| C. Øyvann n 8 | 74.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Gent | Molde | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.72 |
| 10 | Shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 14 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 486 | Passes | 501 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 81% |
Gent Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| H. Gambor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| T. Watanabe | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Y | 7.5 |
| S. Mitrović | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Guðjohnsen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Kums | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | Y | 7.9 |
| Tiago Araújo | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| O. Gandelman | 72 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Fadiga | 65 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Sonko | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Samoise sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Hélio Varela sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Dean sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Brown sub | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Ito sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Molde Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Posiadała | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Øyvann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Valdemar Lund | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7.2 |
| M. Møller Dæhli | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Løvik | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| O. Brynhildsen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Breivik | 87 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Magnus Wolff Eikrem | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| M. Bjørnbak | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Mads Enggård | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Stenevik | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Kristoffer Haugen sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Kristian Eriksen sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| I. Amundsen sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| S. Granaas sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Frederik Ihler sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Gent v Molde — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-11-03 Gent 4–0 Molde
- 2022-09-08 Molde 0–0 Gent
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Gent and Molde?
- In their last 2 meetings, Gent won 1, Molde won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Gent and Molde?
- Recent form — Gent 1W 2D 2L; Molde 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.