Sturm GrazWolfsberger AC

Sturm Graz v Wolfsberger AC prediction

Bundesliga – Austria · · Merkur-Arena

Updated · refreshed continuously

TACTIX’s free model pick for Sturm Graz v Wolfsberger AC, Bundesliga – Austria on Sat, 23 Jan 2027 16:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.

Match preview, in numbers

The match

Sturm Graz host Wolfsberger AC in the Bundesliga – Austria on Saturday 23 January (kick-off 16:00 UK).

The key numbers

Wolfsberger AC have scored eight goals, the fewest of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 12 games, ranked per game).

Sturm Graz have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions. Wolfsberger AC are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Sturm Graz, every meeting checked.

Form and the table

Eight of Sturm Graz’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in eight of Sturm Graz’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). At home, Sturm Graz have four wins, three draws and three defeats in their last 10 home matches in all competitions — 1.50 points per game, scoring 1.80 and conceding 1.30. Sturm Graz have scored 19 goals, the sixth-most of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games, ranked per game). Sturm Graz have conceded 13 goals, the third-fewest of the 12 clubs.

Eight of Wolfsberger AC’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in six of Wolfsberger AC’s last 15 results in all competitions (40%). Away from home, Wolfsberger AC have one win, one draw and six defeats in their last 8 away matches in all competitions — 0.50 points per game, scoring 0.50 and conceding 2.25. Wolfsberger AC have conceded 26 goals, the third-most of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 12 games, ranked per game).

Sturm Graz are winless in their last four matches in all competitions. Wolfsberger AC are winless in their last 11 matches in all competitions. Sturm Graz (fifth) and Wolfsberger AC (12th) are 13 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Sturm Graz the stronger side, 430 rating points above Wolfsberger AC (Sturm Graz 1721, Wolfsberger AC 1291, after at least 305 rated matches each).

Head-to-head

The most recent meeting, on 1 November 2026, finished Wolfsberger AC 1–1 Sturm Graz.

Team news

Predicted Sturm Graz XI (3-4-2-1): A. Helac, J. Quarshie, P. Koller, A. Malic, J. Stankovic, L. Weinhandl, L. Balbo, J. Hödl, J. Heil, S. Seidl, O. Diakité — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven, one position borrowed or covered. By TACTIX Impact, Oumar Diakité (5.4 per match over 11 appearances, 12 goals) and Emran Soglo (5.1 per match over nine appearances, one goal and one assist) have been Sturm Graz’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Sturm Graz (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Oumar Diakité averages 4.2 shots per 90 over 680 minutes, with a shot in eight of the last 10 appearances. Emran Soglo averages 3.8 tackles per 90 over 638 minutes, with a tackle in nine of the last nine appearances.

Predicted Wolfsberger AC XI (5-3-2): L. Gliklich, M. Kitz, C. Diabaté, M. Sulzner, F. Wohlmuth, A. Schwarz, D. Fitz, D. Avdijaj, E. Agyeman, P. Verhounig, S. Karamoko — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, F. Wohlmuth (3.8 per match over 12 appearances, one goal and one assist) and L. Gliklich (3.5 per match over four appearances) have been Wolfsberger AC’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Wolfsberger AC (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), F. Wohlmuth averages 1.2 key passes per 90 over 1080 minutes, with a key pass in five of the last 10 appearances. L. Gliklich averages 2.8 saves per 90 over 360 minutes.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

The Numbers

  • Kick-off: · Bundesliga – Austria · Merkur-Arena
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Sturm Graz 0 · draws 4 · Wolfsberger AC 2 · 2.83 goals/game
  • Recent form: Sturm Graz 1W 2D 2L · Wolfsberger AC 0W 1D 4L

Sturm Graz v Wolfsberger AC (Bundesliga – Austria): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

2.13 / 0.38
Goals
against 1.75 / 2.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
5.75 / 4
Corners
against 3.38 / 5.5 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
5.38 / 3.13
Shots on target
against 3.88 / 5.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
2 / 2.13
Cards
against 2.25 / 2.13 · 3 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 8 November 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameSturm Graz for / againstLineWolfsberger AC for / against
Goals scored
2.13 for · 1.75 against n 8
2.5standard
0.38 for · 2.88 against n 8
Corners won
5.75 for · 3.38 against n 8
9.5standard
4 for · 5.5 against n 8
Shots
17.25 for · 13.25 against n 8
19.5standard
11.88 for · 16.88 against n 8
Shots on target
5.38 for · 3.88 against n 8
8.5standard
3.13 for · 5.88 against n 8
Fouls committed
13.88 for · 12.63 against n 8
21.5standard
13.13 for · 11.25 against n 8
Cards shown
2 for · 2.25 against n 8
3.5standard
2.13 for · 2.13 against n 8

Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz Goalkeeper

Sturm Graz — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
Daniil Khudyakov13861116 min433.5 /9090.7 /9000 /90
A. Helac887692 min192.5 /9040.5 /9000 /90
Sturm Graz — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Sturm Graz before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Daniil Khudyakov n 882.6
3.36/5
A. Helac n 886.5
2.55/4

Sturm Graz Defensive

Sturm Graz — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
J. Heil17841431 min432.7 /90261.6 /9030.2 /90845.3 /90171.1 /9050.3 /90
A. Malic1278939 min242.3 /90141.3 /9060.6 /90636 /90161.5 /9020.2 /90
Albert Vallci1276906 min202 /9040.4 /9070.7 /90535.3 /90101 /9030.3 /90
Paul-Friedrich Koller1189980 min60.6 /90141.3 /9070.6 /90545 /90151.4 /9010.1 /90
Joshua Quarshie1187959 min90.8 /90121.1 /9040.4 /90373.5 /90181.7 /9010.1 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Sturm Graz — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Sturm Graz before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Jacob Hödl n 864
1.25/1
1.42/2
—
Jon Stankovic n 887.1
13/2
2.57/6
—
Simon Seidl n 883.1
0.95/2
0.84/2
—
Luca Weinhandl n 886.9
1.45/3
2.68/6
—
J. Heil n 885.6
0.85/1
1.34/2
—
See more players · Pro
Sturm Graz — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Sturm Graz before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Jacob Hödl n 864
0.94/1
Jon Stankovic n 887.1
1.34/3
Simon Seidl n 883.1
0.32/0
Luca Weinhandl n 886.9
2.78/4
J. Heil n 885.6
2.68/5
See more players · Pro

Sturm Graz Attacking

Sturm Graz — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
Oumar Diakité1155601 min121.8 /9000 /90324.8 /90162.4 /9040.6 /9060.9 /90
Seedy Jatta1064641 min20.3 /9000 /90111.5 /9060.8 /9050.7 /9050.7 /90
B. Beganović1045451 min20.4 /9000 /90102 /9071.4 /9051 /9051 /90
S. Włodarczyk950449 min10.2 /9000 /9091.8 /9040.8 /9051 /9020.4 /90
Axel Kayombo935317 min00 /9000 /9072 /9000 /9030.9 /9072 /90
See more players · Pro
Sturm Graz — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Sturm Graz before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Jacob Hödl n 864
1.65/2
0.53/0
Jon Stankovic n 887.1
2.28/5
0.43/0
Simon Seidl n 883.1
2.77/6
1.14/2
Luca Weinhandl n 886.9
1.46/4
0.64/1
J. Heil n 885.6
0.43/0
0.11/0
See more players · Pro
Sturm Graz — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Sturm Graz before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Jacob Hödl n 864
00/0
0.21/0
Jon Stankovic n 887.1
0.32/0
0.11/0
Simon Seidl n 883.1
0.11/0
0.41/1
Luca Weinhandl n 886.9
0.11/0
0.32/0
J. Heil n 885.6
0.11/0
0.11/0
See more players · Pro

Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC Goalkeeper

Wolfsberger AC — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
L. Gutlbauer690540 min223.7 /90122 /9000 /90
L. Gliklich490360 min112.8 /9020.5 /9000 /90
N. Polster290180 min105 /9010.5 /9000 /90
Wolfsberger AC — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Wolfsberger AC before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
L. Gutlbauer n 890
3.25/5
L. Gliklich n 490
2.83/2
N. Polster n 890
36/4

Wolfsberger AC Defensive

Wolfsberger AC — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
Matteo Kitz971636 min172.4 /9071 /9050.7 /90436.1 /9081.1 /9020.3 /90
Raffael Behounek968615 min50.7 /9020.3 /9010.1 /90182.6 /9030.4 /9010.1 /90
Cheikh Mamadou Diabaté876604 min142.1 /90111.6 /9010.1 /90233.4 /9060.9 /9020.3 /90
S. Piesinger873584 min91.4 /90121.8 /9030.5 /90203.1 /9091.4 /9010.2 /90
N. Wimmer471285 min41.3 /9041.3 /9010.3 /90216.6 /9030.9 /9010.3 /90
See more players · Pro
Wolfsberger AC — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Wolfsberger AC before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
F. Wohlmuth n 890
1.46/3
0.94/1
—
M. Sulzner n 884.1
1.76/5
1.36/3
—
D. Avdijaj n 848.6
0.73/0
1.93/2
—
G. Vrioni n 859.5
0.93/1
0.94/1
—
Matteo Kitz n 873.9
1.23/2
0.32/0
—
See more players · Pro
Wolfsberger AC — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Wolfsberger AC before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
F. Wohlmuth n 890
2.87/7
M. Sulzner n 884.1
2.45/5
D. Avdijaj n 848.6
1.24/1
G. Vrioni n 859.5
1.15/1
Matteo Kitz n 873.9
2.47/4
See more players · Pro

Wolfsberger AC Attacking

Wolfsberger AC — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
D. Avdijaj1155600 min10.2 /9040.6 /9071.1 /9030.5 /90162.4 /9030.5 /90
G. Vrioni1064641 min40.6 /9000 /90142 /9081.1 /9040.6 /9050.7 /90
P. Verhounig962554 min00 /9000 /90132.1 /9050.8 /9050.8 /9081.3 /90
Sankara Karamoko840320 min00 /9000 /90102.8 /9020.6 /9041.1 /9010.3 /90
Markus Pink523115 min00 /9000 /9053.9 /9010.8 /9010.8 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro
Wolfsberger AC — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Wolfsberger AC before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
F. Wohlmuth n 890
0.84/1
0.32/0
M. Sulzner n 884.1
0.54/0
0.32/0
D. Avdijaj n 848.6
1.23/1
0.51/1
G. Vrioni n 859.5
2.16/3
0.94/1
Matteo Kitz n 873.9
0.31/1
0.21/0
See more players · Pro
Wolfsberger AC — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Wolfsberger AC before kick-off, to 8 November 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
F. Wohlmuth n 890
0.11/0
00/0
M. Sulzner n 884.1
00/0
0.11/0
D. Avdijaj n 848.6
0.21/0
0.52/0
G. Vrioni n 859.5
0.21/0
00/0
Matteo Kitz n 873.9
0.21/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Sturm Graz v Wolfsberger AC — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Sturm GrazWDDLL
Last 5: 1W 2D 2L · 1.8 scored / 2 conceded per game
Wolfsberger ACLLLDL
Last 5: 0W 1D 4L · 0.2 scored / 2.6 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Sturm Graz 0 · 4 draws · Wolfsberger AC 2 · 2.83 goals/game
  • 2026-11-01 Wolfsberger AC 1–1 Sturm Graz
  • 2026-03-01 Wolfsberger AC 2–2 Sturm Graz
  • 2025-10-26 Sturm Graz 1–3 Wolfsberger AC
  • 2025-05-24 Sturm Graz 1–1 Wolfsberger AC
  • 2025-03-30 Wolfsberger AC 1–1 Sturm Graz
  • 2025-02-15 Wolfsberger AC 3–0 Sturm Graz
League standing · 2026/27
Sturm Graz#5 pos19 pts11 pl+6 GD
Wolfsberger AC#12 pos6 pts12 pl-18 GD
Goals per game
Sturm Graz scored1.73
Wolfsberger AC scored0.67
Sturm Graz conceded1.18
Wolfsberger AC conceded2.17

See the full prediction

Pro members unlock every market for this match — result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards and player props — plus advanced & key match statistics, expected goals and value against the bookmakers.

Expected goals (xG)
Pro
Win probability & value
Pro
Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC?
In their last 6 meetings, Sturm Graz won 0, Wolfsberger AC won 2 and there were 4 draws, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC?
Recent form — Sturm Graz 1W 2D 2L; Wolfsberger AC 0W 1D 4L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+