VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV prediction
Team pages: VfB Stuttgart · Hamburger SV · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV, Bundesliga on Sat, 27 Feb 2027 14:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
VfB Stuttgart host Hamburger SV in the Bundesliga on Saturday 27 February (kick-off 14:30 UK).
Form and the table
Nine of VfB Stuttgart’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in seven of VfB Stuttgart’s last 15 results in all competitions (47%). At home, VfB Stuttgart have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 home matches in all competitions — 1.40 points per game, scoring 2.00 and conceding 1.40. VfB Stuttgart have scored 14 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games). VfB Stuttgart have conceded 15 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
11 of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in nine of Hamburger SV’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). Away from home, Hamburger SV have three wins, one draw and five defeats in their last 9 away matches in all competitions — 1.11 points per game, scoring 1.22 and conceding 2.00. Hamburger SV have scored seven goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 8 games). Hamburger SV have conceded 19 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Hamburger SV have lost their last three matches in all competitions. VfB Stuttgart (11th) and Hamburger SV (15th) are level on points, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have VfB Stuttgart the stronger side, 207 rating points above Hamburger SV (VfB Stuttgart 1656, Hamburger SV 1449, after at least 80 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 17 October 2026, finished Hamburger SV 1–0 VfB Stuttgart.
Team news
Predicted VfB Stuttgart XI (3-4-2-1): D. Seimen, R. Hendriks, J. Chabot, M. Mittelstädt, B. El Khannouss, G. Prömel, C. Führich, J. Leweling, A. Karazor, A. Stiller, E. Demirović — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Maximilian Mittelstädt (5.3 per match over 12 appearances, one goal and one assist) and D. Seimen (3.8 per match over five appearances) have been VfB Stuttgart’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for VfB Stuttgart (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Maximilian Mittelstädt averages 2.4 tackles per 90 over 1089 minutes, with a tackle in seven of the last 10 appearances. D. Seimen averages 3.2 saves per 90 over 450 minutes, with two or more saves in five of the last five appearances.
Predicted Hamburger SV XI (3-4-2-1): D. Fernandes, W. Omari, S. Nandja, S. Bornauw, D. Møller Wolfe, M. Adeline, M. Muheim, A. Sambi Lokonga, Z. El Ouahdi, A. Grønbæk, T. Moffi — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven, one position borrowed or covered. By TACTIX Impact, M. Muheim (5.5 per match over five appearances, two goals and one assist) and A. Grønbæk (4.4 per match over nine appearances, two goals and three assists) have been Hamburger SV’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Hamburger SV (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), M. Muheim averages 2.2 tackles per 90 over 574 minutes, with a tackle in six of the last 10 appearances. A. Grønbæk averages 1.8 key passes per 90 over 597 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Bundesliga · MHPArena
- Head-to-head (last 6): VfB Stuttgart 4 · draws 0 · Hamburger SV 2 · 3.33 goals/game
- Recent form: VfB Stuttgart 2W 1D 2L · Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L
VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV (Bundesliga): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 3 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | VfB Stuttgart for / against | Line | Hamburger SV for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.63 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.25 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.5 for · 6 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 17.25 for · 16.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.75 for · 17.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6 for · 4.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.63 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.63 for · 10.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.63 for · 12.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.63 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Bredlow | 9 | 90810 min | 313.4 /90 | 91 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Seimen | 5 | 90450 min | 163.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| F. Bredlow n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| D. Seimen n 5 | 90 | 3.2 |
VfB Stuttgart Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Chabot | 13 | 851108 min | 211.7 /90 | 201.6 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 947.6 /90 | 181.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| M. Mittelstädt | 12 | 83999 min | 282.5 /90 | 272.4 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 766.8 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| R. Hendriks | 11 | 83909 min | 161.6 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 565.5 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Finn Jeltsch | 11 | 76833 min | 101.1 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 475.1 /90 | 111.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| J. Vagnoman | 10 | 78778 min | 80.9 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 222.5 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Undav n 8 | 79.8 | 1.8 | 0.1 | — |
| J. Chabot n 8 | 84.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | — |
| G. Prömel n 8 | 70.9 | 1.7 | 0.3 | — |
| C. Führich n 8 | 66.4 | 0.3 | 1 | — |
| B. El Khannouss n 8 | 77.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Undav n 8 | 79.8 | 0.8 |
| J. Chabot n 8 | 84.3 | 1.5 |
| G. Prömel n 8 | 70.9 | 1.3 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 66.4 | 1 |
| B. El Khannouss n 8 | 77.8 | 1.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
VfB Stuttgart Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Undav | 14 | 751051 min | 20.2 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 211.8 /90 | 90.8 /90 | 302.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| E. Demirović | 12 | 65780 min | 80.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 303.5 /90 | 192.2 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| J. Leweling | 12 | 56666 min | 20.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 152 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 111.5 /90 | 172.3 /90 |
| D. Pejčinović | 9 | 58525 min | 30.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 142.4 /90 | 61 /90 | 61 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| L. Sauer | 3 | 3193 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Undav n 8 | 79.8 | 2 | 1 |
| J. Chabot n 8 | 84.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| G. Prömel n 8 | 70.9 | 1.7 | 0.3 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 66.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| B. El Khannouss n 8 | 77.8 | 2.3 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Undav n 8 | 79.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| J. Chabot n 8 | 84.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| G. Prömel n 8 | 70.9 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 66.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| B. El Khannouss n 8 | 77.8 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes | 8 | 90720 min | 344.3 /90 | 151.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Tangvik | 2 | 90180 min | 63 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 4.3 |
| S. Tangvik n 3 | 90 | 4.3 |
Hamburger SV Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Capaldo | 7 | 88615 min | 202.9 /90 | 142 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 416 /90 | 131.9 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| S. Bornauw | 7 | 84585 min | 50.8 /90 | 111.7 /90 | 81.2 /90 | 274.2 /90 | 60.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| W. Omari | 7 | 80557 min | 61 /90 | 142.3 /90 | 61 /90 | 233.7 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| S. Nandja | 6 | 80478 min | 122.3 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 244.5 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| J. Torunarigha | 5 | 79397 min | 51.1 /90 | 102.3 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 214.8 /90 | 71.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 87.6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | — |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 76.8 | 1.8 | 0.3 | — |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 72.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | — |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 70.6 | 1.6 | 1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 87.6 | 1.2 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 76.8 | 2.8 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 72.1 | 2.8 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 70.6 | 1.4 |
| N. Capaldo n 8 | 88.1 | 2.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Hamburger SV Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Grønbæk | 8 | 72577 min | 20.3 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 121.9 /90 | 60.9 /90 |
| T. Moffi | 7 | 52367 min | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.7 /90 | 41 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| P. Daka | 7 | 49341 min | 00 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 102.6 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 51.3 /90 |
| Otto Emerson Stange | 7 | 33232 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.6 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.6 /90 |
| Y. Poulsen | 6 | 45270 min | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 82.7 /90 | 31 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 31 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 87.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 76.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 72.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 70.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Møller Wolfe n 8 | 87.6 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Adeline n 8 | 76.8 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Grønbæk n 8 | 72.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| A. Sambi Lokonga n 8 | 70.6 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-10-17 Hamburger SV 1–0 VfB Stuttgart
- 2026-04-12 VfB Stuttgart 4–0 Hamburger SV
- 2025-11-30 Hamburger SV 2–1 VfB Stuttgart
- 2023-06-05 Hamburger SV 1–3 VfB Stuttgart
- 2023-06-01 VfB Stuttgart 3–0 Hamburger SV
- 2020-05-28 VfB Stuttgart 3–2 Hamburger SV
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and Hamburger SV?
- In their last 6 meetings, VfB Stuttgart won 4, Hamburger SV won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of VfB Stuttgart and Hamburger SV?
- Recent form — VfB Stuttgart 2W 1D 2L; Hamburger SV 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.