Hull City v Middlesbrough result
Team pages: Hull City · Middlesbrough · Head-to-head
Hull City 0–1 Middlesbrough — Middlesbrough won this Championship match.
Next for Hull City: Hull City v Brentford, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for Middlesbrough: Bolton v Middlesbrough, Friday 23 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Hull City 0–1 Middlesbrough · Championship
- Venue: The MKM Stadium · Hull
- Referee: L. Doughty
- Head-to-head (last 6): Hull City 2 · draws 1 · Middlesbrough 3 · 3.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Hull City 2W 1D 2L · Middlesbrough 1W 3D 1L
Hull City 0–1 Middlesbrough (Championship): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 29 December 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Hull City for / against | Line | Middlesbrough for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.8 for · 5.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.33 for · 6 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.2 for · 14.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.67 for · 10.67 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.6 for · 4.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.67 for · 3.33 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13 for · 10.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.67 for · 9.67 against n 3 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.6 for · 2.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.67 for · 1.33 against n 3 Last 5 |
Referee: L. Doughty — 6.29 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 21 fouls over 7 matches (3.86 to the home side, 2.43 to the away side).
Hull City
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Puerta n 8 | 58.9 | 2.3 | 2.7 | H. Hackney |
| J. Galvão n 8 | 73.9 | 2.1 | 1.1 | — |
| F. Burns n 8 | 37.4 | 1.8 | 0 | — |
| C. Hughes n 8 | 88.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | — |
| X. Simons n 8 | 63.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 38.4 | 3.2 | 2.3 |
| R. Longman n 8 | 57.3 | 2 | 1.2 |
| K. Palmer n 8 | 61.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 20.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| X. Simons n 8 | 63.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Paul James Burstow n 8 | 38.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 20.5 | 0.5 | 0 |
| J. Galvão n 8 | 73.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Mehlem n 8 | 36 | 0 | 0.3 |
| A. Kamara n 8 | 71.9 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Drameh n 8 | 58.6 | 4.2 |
| S. Alzate n 8 | 48.6 | 3.5 |
| M. Mehlem n 8 | 36 | 3.4 |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 20.5 | 3.3 |
| G. Puerta n 8 | 58.9 | 2.9 |
Middlesbrough
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Hackney n 8 | 89.9 | 2.5 | 1.1 | G. Puerta |
| Emmanuel Latte Lath n 8 | 58.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | — |
| A. Gilbert n 8 | 48.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | — |
| A. Dijksteel n 8 | 77.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | — |
| D. Barlaser n 8 | 80.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 83.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| T. Conway n 8 | 47.9 | 2.1 | 1.6 |
| R. McGree n 8 | 48.3 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| A. Gilbert n 8 | 48.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| L. Engel n 8 | 60.4 | 1.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 83.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| A. Gilbert n 8 | 48.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| R. McGree n 8 | 48.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| T. Conway n 8 | 47.9 | 0.7 | 0 |
| M. Forss n 8 | 38.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. Jones n 8 | 20.9 | 3.2 |
| H. Hackney n 8 | 89.9 | 2.5 |
| L. Ayling n 8 | 67.5 | 2.5 |
| A. Gilbert n 8 | 48.8 | 2.5 |
| Neto Borges n 8 | 88.8 | 2.3 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Hull City | Middlesbrough | |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | Possession | 69% |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.89 |
| 7 | Shots | 17 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 3 | Corners | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 307 | Passes | 706 |
| 74% | Pass accuracy | 90% |
Hull City player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Pandur | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Jones | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| S. McLoughlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Coyle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Slater | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Alzate | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Mason Paul James Burstow | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Galvão | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Ömür | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Drameh | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Puerta | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Giles sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| X. Simons sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Kamara sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Bedia sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Vaughan sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.5 |
Middlesbrough player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Glover | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Dijksteel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| D. Fry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| R. van den Berg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| D. Barlaser | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | 7.2 |
| H. Hackney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Emmanuel Latte Lath | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Finn Azaz | 88 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| L. Engel | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| I. Jones | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. McGree | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Neto Borges sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| B. Doak sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Burgzorg sub | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Gilbert sub | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Hull City v Middlesbrough — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-11-30 Middlesbrough 3–1 Hull City
- 2024-04-10 Hull City 2–2 Middlesbrough
- 2023-12-13 Middlesbrough 1–2 Hull City
- 2023-04-19 Middlesbrough 3–1 Hull City
- 2022-11-01 Hull City 1–3 Middlesbrough
- 2022-04-09 Middlesbrough 0–1 Hull City
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Hull City and Middlesbrough?
- In their last 6 meetings, Hull City won 2, Middlesbrough won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Hull City and Middlesbrough?
- Recent form — Hull City 2W 1D 2L; Middlesbrough 1W 3D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.