Sean McLoughlin stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Blackburn

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Blackburn v Wrexham · Championship · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST · Wrexham allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn, defender) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (1170 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.00, higher than 18% of 106 defenders. Started 13 of 13. Next: Blackburn v Wrexham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.

Key facts

As of 17 October 2026: A defender for Blackburn, Sean McLoughlin has 11 appearances (990 minutes) in the Championship 2026/27.

As of 17 October 2026: In 2026/27 Sean McLoughlin has one goal, one assist and 13 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 17 October 2026: Sean McLoughlin averages 3.7 Impact a match over 11 games in Championship matches — 88th percentile among the 497 Championship players who qualify.

Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 13 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 13 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Sean McLoughlin is a defender at Blackburn, with 11 appearances and 990 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across 11 appearances in Championship matches, the 88th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players. Sean McLoughlin has started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the Championship minutes available to him (990 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.83 tackles per 90 at home (540 minutes) against 1.43 away (630 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes: 2.27 interceptions per 90 — higher than 96% and 1.18 blocks per 90 — higher than 92%. Duels won per 90 is down from 6.88 last season (3911 minutes in the Championship) to 4.00 in 2026/27. Sean McLoughlin recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): Defending (elite, 91st percentile) and Passing (strong, 74th percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 9.1, 4.1, 2.8, 1.7 — trending up, averaging 3.9 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.73 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Blackburn v Wrexham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (Championship). Wrexham allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): B. Wilmot, A. Ahmedhodžić and E. Toal (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · all competitions

13
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
1170
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 13 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Championship minutes available (990 of 990).

Championship only: 11 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Sean McLoughlin stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender

StatSean McLoughlinvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 901.00higher than 18%1.38
Interceptionsper 902.27higher than 96%1.84
Blocksper 901.18higher than 92%0.92
Duels wonper 904.00higher than 33%6.88
Duel win rate54.3%higher than 32%62.0%
Fouls committedper 900.73fewer than 55%0.58
Cardsper 900.27fewer than 28%0.28
Passesper 9057.00higher than 74%44.92
Pass accuracy84.2%higher than 58%77.8%

Per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3911 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-25 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2026/27, defender

Sean McLoughlin — radar against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Sean McLoughlin · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106) median

AxisSean McLoughlinMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.45on target 20.0%0.4647th
Scoringgoals p900.090.0071st
Creationkey passes + assists p900.360.5440th
Passingpasses p9057.00accuracy 84.2%44.6374th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.18success 40.0%0.2438th
Duelsduels won p904.00win rate 54.3%4.6733rd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.453.2991st
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.000.9552nd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 106 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 88th percentile of 497 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.9

3.7 per match — 88th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Blackburn13113.230.233.8
2025/26Blackburn45003.250.253.4
2024/25Hull City38012.020.332.7
2023/24Hull City24012.270.282.3
2022/23Hull City29012.740.273.0
2021/22Hull City33022.640.253.3
2020/21Hull City5001.970.000.1
2019/20Hull City7003.590.183.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-17@ West Brom900000015.81.6Match →
2026-10-13@ Bristol City9001001208.39.1Match →
2026-10-10v Cardiff9000200106.94.1Match →
2026-09-19@ Portsmouth9000000006.32.8Match →
2026-09-12v Millwall90001010071.7Match →
2026-09-08v Sheffield Utd90000000073.6Match →
2026-09-05@ Preston9000001106.93.9Match →
2026-09-01@ Lincoln9000000207.23.8Match →
2026-08-29v QPR900010026.92.6Match →
2026-08-25v Sheffield Utd9000000207.25.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 0.83 at home (540 min), 1.43 away (630 min); Interceptions 1.83 at home (540 min), 2.29 away (630 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Sean McLoughlin: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 5.1 on 2026-08-25 to 1.6 on 2026-10-17.2026-08-252026-10-17

TACTIX model: Sean McLoughlin’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Sean McLoughlin’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Sean McLoughlin average per 90?
Sean McLoughlin averages 1.00 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (990 minutes) — higher than 18% of 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Sean McLoughlin have this season?
This season Sean McLoughlin has 1 goal and 1 assist in 13 appearances (1170 minutes played).
Does Sean McLoughlin start every game?
Sean McLoughlin started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Sean McLoughlin get booked?
Sean McLoughlin was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.