Luke Ayling Stats
Club: Middlesbrough · Position: Defender · Born: 25 Aug 1991 (age 35) · Nationality: England.
Next: Watford v Middlesbrough · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Watford allow 17.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Luke Ayling (Middlesbrough, defender) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1044 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.74, higher than 67% of 118 defenders. Started 12 of 15. Next: Watford v Middlesbrough, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Luke Ayling has 12 appearances and 774 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a defender for Middlesbrough.
Ayling’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over 12 appearances in Championship matches, the 72nd percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players.
Against defenders in the Championship 2026/27, Luke Ayling stands out on 80.47 passes per 90 (higher than 99%) and 0.12 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 98%); the cohort is 118 players with 450+ minutes.
Luke Ayling (Middlesbrough) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 15 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Luke Ayling is a defender at Middlesbrough, with 12 appearances and 774 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 12 appearances in Championship matches, the 72nd percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players. Luke Ayling has started 12 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 61% of the Championship minutes available to him (774 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.06 tackles per 90 at home (426 minutes) against 1.89 away (618 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes: 80.47 passes per 90 — higher than 99% and 0.12 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 98%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.21 last season (3803 minutes in the Championship) to 0.00 in 2026/27.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): Passing (elite, 99th percentile) and Discipline (elite, 98th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 2.4, 5.8, 0.0, 4.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 3.0. Next up: Watford v Middlesbrough, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Watford allow 17.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): Ruairi McConville, Stephen Welsh and K. Walker (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 15 appearances, 3 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 61% of the Championship minutes available (774 of 1260).
Championship only: 12 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Luke Ayling Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Luke Ayling | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.74 | higher than 67% | 2.18 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.05 | higher than 47% | 0.99 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.47 | higher than 47% | 0.64 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.12 | higher than 63% | 5.92 |
| Duel win rate | 62.9% | higher than 76% | 62.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.12 | fewer than 98% | 0.59 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 91% | 0.21 |
| Passesper 90 | 80.47 | higher than 99% | 70.10 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.0% | higher than 76% | 85.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 774 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3803 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed1 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-02 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, defender
Luke Ayling · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118) median
| Axis | Luke Ayling | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.47on target 25.0% | 0.43 | 54th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 33rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.05 | 0.51 | 84th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 80.47accuracy 88.0% | 44.64 | 99th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.35success 50.0% | 0.24 | 66th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.12win rate 62.9% | 4.63 | 63rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.26 | 3.23 | 51st |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.12 | 1.00 | 2nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 774 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 118 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Championship
3 per match — 72th percentile of 481 qualifying Championship players (5+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2.76 | 0.78 | 3.0 |
| 2025/26 | Middlesbrough | 48 | 1 | 5 | 3.07 | 0.64 | 3.8 |
| 2024/25 | Middlesbrough | 28 | 0 | 2 | 3.76 | 1.06 | 3.3 |
| 2023/24 | Middlesbrough | 19 | 0 | 8 | 2.57 | 1.48 | 3.8 |
| 2023/24 | Leeds | 15 | 1 | 1 | 4.48 | 1.60 | 2.9 |
| 2022/23 | Leeds | 32 | 2 | 2 | 4.39 | 0.51 | 3.6 |
| 2021/22 | Leeds | 28 | 2 | 2 | 3.93 | 0.49 | 4.2 |
| 2020/21 | Leeds | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3.80 | 0.74 | 4.2 |
| 2019/20 | Leeds | 38 | 4 | 4 | 3.57 | 0.86 | 4.6 |
| 2018/19 | Leeds | 40 | 2 | 6 | 2.79 | 1.29 | 4.1 |
| 2017/18 | Leeds | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1.43 | 0.43 | 2.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | @ Wrexham | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Cardiff | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-13 | @ Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Wolves sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-15 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Norwich sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | @ Crystal Palace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ QPR sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-02 | @ Burnley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.06 at home (426 min), 1.89 away (618 min); Interceptions 1.27 at home (426 min), 1.17 away (618 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Luke Ayling’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Luke Ayling average per 90?
- Luke Ayling averages 1.74 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (774 minutes) — higher than 67% of 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Luke Ayling have this season?
- This season Luke Ayling has 0 goals and 2 assists in 15 appearances (1044 minutes played).
- Does Luke Ayling start every game?
- Luke Ayling started 12 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Luke Ayling get booked?
- Luke Ayling was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.