Valencia v Mallorca result
Team pages: Valencia · Mallorca · Head-to-head
Valencia 1–1 Mallorca — this La Liga match was drawn.
What xG said
xG said Valencia: 2.16 to 0.20 in expected goals, from 17 shots to 4, ahead on xG from the 37th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The points were shared.
The result
Valencia and Mallorca drew 1–1 at Estadio de Mestalla in La Liga on Friday 19 December. Valencia have scored in eight consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Mallorca led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Mallorca: Samú Costa (23’, assisted by Raíllo); Valencia: Hugo Duro (52’, assisted by Thierry Correia).
Discipline
Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez, Spain showed five yellow cards — against 4.5 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Valencia: Filip Ugrinic (66’) and Hugo Duro (90+1’); Mallorca: Samú Costa (46’), Leo Román (79’) and M. Joseph (87’).
What it changes
Valencia have scored 46 goals, the 10th-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Valencia have conceded 55 goals, the 10th-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Mallorca have scored 47 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Mallorca have conceded 57 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Samú Costa (Mallorca) 5.8, Hugo Duro (Valencia) 5.3 and J. Mojica (Mallorca) 5.1 led the match.
Next up
Valencia next host Real Madrid on 7 November 2026.
Mallorca next host Cordoba on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Valencia: Valencia v Real Madrid, Saturday 7 November — the preview. Next for Mallorca: Mallorca v Cordoba, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Valencia 1–1 Mallorca · La Liga
- Venue: Estadio de Mestalla · Valencia
- Referee: Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez, Spain
- Head-to-head (last 6): Valencia 1 · draws 2 · Mallorca 3 · 1.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Valencia 2W 2D 1L · Mallorca 2W 2D 1L
Valencia 1–1 Mallorca (La Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 16 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Valencia for / against | Line | Mallorca for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.86 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 2.88 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.43 for · 10.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.25 for · 13.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.14 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.25 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.71 for · 13.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.75 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.43 for · 3 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.75 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez, Spain — 4.5 yellow cards a game, 1.38 red cards, 24.13 fouls over 8 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Valencia
Valencia Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala | 17 | 901530 min | 543.2 /90 | 251.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Valencia Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| César Tárrega | 16 | 901440 min | 261.6 /90 | 161 /90 | 150.9 /90 | 664.1 /90 | 221.4 /90 | 60.4 /90 |
| Copete | 14 | 791112 min | 161.3 /90 | 141.1 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 494 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| José Gayà | 13 | 771003 min | 252.2 /90 | 90.8 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 474.2 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| Thierry Correia | 11 | 72789 min | 171.9 /90 | 111.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 485.5 /90 | 171.9 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| D. Foulquier | 9 | 90810 min | 121.3 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 283.1 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Diego López n 8 | 68.3 | 0.3 | 2 | — |
| César Tárrega n 8 | 90 | 1.6 | 0.6 | Raíllo |
| Luis Rioja n 8 | 55.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | — |
| Hugo Duro n 8 | 51.3 | 0.4 | 1.5 | M. Joseph |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Diego López n 8 | 68.3 | 0.5 |
| César Tárrega n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| Luis Rioja n 8 | 55.9 | 1.2 |
| Hugo Duro n 8 | 51.3 | 0.4 |
| Pepelu n 8 | 82.1 | 2.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Valencia Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Duro | 16 | 57907 min | 50.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| A. Danjuma | 15 | 711062 min | 30.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 211.8 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 161.4 /90 |
| Dani Raba | 7 | 43301 min | 10.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 41.2 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 41.2 /90 | 41.2 /90 |
| L. Ramazani | 6 | 34204 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 104.4 /90 | 41.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 73.1 /90 |
| Diego López | 17 | 711205 min | 30.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego López n 8 | 68.3 | 1 | 0.7 |
| César Tárrega n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Luis Rioja n 8 | 55.9 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Hugo Duro n 8 | 51.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego López n 8 | 68.3 | 0.2 | 0 |
| César Tárrega n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Rioja n 8 | 55.9 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Hugo Duro n 8 | 51.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Mallorca
Mallorca Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Román | 11 | 90990 min | 333 /90 | 161.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Lucas Bergström | 6 | 90540 min | 172.8 /90 | 81.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Leo Román n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| Lucas Bergström n 6 | 90 | 2.8 |
Mallorca Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent | 18 | 831493 min | 251.5 /90 | 70.4 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 613.7 /90 | 161 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Raíllo | 16 | 901440 min | 161 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 201.3 /90 | 774.8 /90 | 171.1 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| J. Mojica | 14 | 851195 min | 282.1 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 604.5 /90 | 171.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 13 | 801041 min | 282.4 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 111 /90 | 706.1 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| Mateu Morey | 9 | 66596 min | 142.1 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 304.5 /90 | 111.7 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 74.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | — |
| Darder n 8 | 61.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | — |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.5 | César Tárrega |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 78 | 0.6 | 2.7 | — |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 71.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | Hugo Duro |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 74.1 | 0.9 |
| Darder n 8 | 61.1 | 0.9 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 78 | 0 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 71.8 | 1.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Mallorca Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Muriqi | 15 | 791181 min | 90.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 332.5 /90 | 231.8 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 80.6 /90 |
| M. Joseph | 15 | 65974 min | 20.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 181.7 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 90.8 /90 |
| T. Asano | 8 | 56451 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| Marc Domenech | 6 | 37221 min | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| Javi Llabrés | 5 | 53267 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 31 /90 | 62 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 74.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Darder n 8 | 61.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 78 | 2.5 | 1.7 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 71.8 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 74.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darder n 8 | 61.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 78 | 0.7 | 0 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 71.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Valencia | Mallorca | |
|---|---|---|
| 71% | Possession | 29% |
| 1.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 |
| 17 | Shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 10 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 2 |
| 12 | Corners | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 568 | Passes | 242 |
| 88% | Pass accuracy | 71% |
Valencia Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| César Tárrega | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Copete | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| José Gayà | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Pepelu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.7 |
| Hugo Duro | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | 7.7 |
| L. Beltrán | 87 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Thierry Correia | 76 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| André Almeida | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Luis Rioja | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| F. Ugrinic | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| L. Ramazani sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Javi Guerra sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Foulquier sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Danjuma sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Diego López sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Mallorca Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Román | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Valjent | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Raíllo | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Mojica | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Samú Costa | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 8.2 |
| V. Muriqi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Antonio Sánchez | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Joseph | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.2 |
| Jan Virgili | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Manu Morlanes | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Darder sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Marash Kumbulla sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Mateu Morey sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| T. Asano sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Valencia v Mallorca — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-30 Valencia 1–0 Mallorca
- 2024-11-29 Mallorca 2–1 Valencia
- 2024-03-30 Valencia 0–0 Mallorca
- 2023-10-07 Mallorca 1–1 Valencia
- 2023-05-25 Mallorca 1–0 Valencia
- 2022-10-22 Valencia 1–2 Mallorca
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Valencia 2.16 xG from 17 shots, Mallorca 0.20 from 4. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | 17 | 1 | 2.16 |
| Mallorca | 4 | 1 | 0.20 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Valencia 0.35, Mallorca 0.17. At full time, Valencia led on xG, 2.16 to 0.20. The widest gap was 1.96 xG to Valencia, in the 84th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Mallorca?
- In their last 6 meetings, Valencia won 1, Mallorca won 3 and there were 2 draws, averaging 1.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Valencia and Mallorca?
- Recent form — Valencia 2W 2D 1L; Mallorca 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.