Monaco v Marseille result
Team pages: Monaco · Marseille · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Monaco 2–1 Marseille — Monaco won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Away.
What xG said
xG said Marseille: 3.11 to 1.68 in expected goals, from 19 shots to 7, ahead on xG from the 10th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The result went the other way.
The result
Monaco beat Marseille 2–1 at Stade Louis II in Ligue 1 on Sunday 5 April. Monaco have scored in nine consecutive matches in all competitions. Marseille have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Monaco: Aleksandr Golovin (59’, assisted by Jordan Teze) and Folarin Balogun (74’); Marseille: Amine Gouiri (85’, assisted by Facundo Medina).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s three key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Aleksandr Golovin’s goal on 59 minutes.
Discipline
C. Turpin showed four yellow cards — against 3.3 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Monaco: Lamine Camara (8’) and T. Kehrer (70’); Marseille: Facundo Medina (34’) and L. Balerdi (87’).
What it changes
Monaco stay fifth after this result (28 league matches played). Monaco have scored 56 goals, the fourth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Monaco have conceded 48 goals, the sixth-most of the 18 clubs.
Marseille move down from third to fourth (28 league matches played). Marseille have scored 59 goals, the third-most of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Marseille have conceded 44 goals, the eighth-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Monaco are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Jordan Teze (Monaco) 8.5, Amine Gouiri (Marseille) 7.8 and Folarin Balogun (Monaco) 5.8 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Monaco or Marseille (no draw), a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 78% of the time in the last 90 days (4028 of 5167).
Next up
Monaco next travel to Le Mans on 8 November 2026.
Marseille next travel to Lens on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Monaco: Le Mans v Monaco, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Marseille: Lens v Marseille, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Monaco 2–1 Marseille · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Louis II · Monaco
- Referee: C. Turpin
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Monaco 2 · draws 2 · Marseille 2 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Monaco 4W 1D 0L · Marseille 3W 1D 1L
Monaco 2–1 Marseille (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 22 March 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Monaco for / against | Line | Marseille for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.38 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.13 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.86 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.38 for · 17 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.43 for · 12.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.14 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.63 for · 9.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.71 for · 11 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.13 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: C. Turpin — 3.33 yellow cards a game, 0.08 red cards, 23.75 fouls over 12 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Monaco
Monaco Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Köhn | 28 | 902508 min | 873.1 /90 | 481.7 /90 | 10 /90 |
| L. Hrádecký | 12 | 891069 min | 342.9 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| P. Köhn n 8 | 90 | 3.9 |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
Monaco Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Teze | 36 | 772777 min | 712.3 /90 | 290.9 /90 | 110.4 /90 | 1374.4 /90 | 381.2 /90 | 80.3 /90 |
| T. Kehrer | 32 | 872773 min | 652.1 /90 | 421.4 /90 | 301 /90 | 1735.6 /90 | 270.9 /90 | 90.3 /90 |
| Caio Henrique | 32 | 782506 min | 441.6 /90 | 260.9 /90 | 110.4 /90 | 983.5 /90 | 160.6 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| Vanderson | 22 | 581278 min | 453.2 /90 | 322.3 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 835.8 /90 | 282 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| K. Ouattara | 19 | 701330 min | 372.5 /90 | 201.4 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 815.5 /90 | 271.8 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 73.9 | 1.2 | 1.7 | — |
| J. Teze n 8 | 79.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | Igor Paixão |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 78.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | — |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.5 | — |
| Caio Henrique n 8 | 66.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 73.9 | 2.4 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 79.5 | 3.1 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 78.4 | 0.1 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
| Caio Henrique n 8 | 66.1 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Monaco Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Balogun | 36 | 742649 min | 150.5 /90 | 40.1 /90 | 792.7 /90 | 421.4 /90 | 240.8 /90 | 150.5 /90 |
| M. Biereth | 25 | 521294 min | 50.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Ansu Fati | 21 | 43905 min | 90.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 262.6 /90 | 191.9 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 131.3 /90 |
| G. Ilenikhena | 11 | 34372 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 122.9 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | 3 | 3089 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 73.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 79.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 78.4 | 2.9 | 1.7 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Caio Henrique n 8 | 66.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Akliouche n 8 | 73.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| J. Teze n 8 | 79.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| F. Balogun n 8 | 78.4 | 1 | 0.1 |
| T. Kehrer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Caio Henrique n 8 | 66.1 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Marseille
Marseille Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Rulli | 31 | 902790 min | 1003.2 /90 | 391.3 /90 | 10 /90 |
| J. de Lange | 7 | 90630 min | 172.4 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Rulli n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| J. de Lange n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
Marseille Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson | 29 | 792293 min | 512 /90 | 351.4 /90 | 100.4 /90 | 1074.2 /90 | 230.9 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| B. Pavard | 28 | 782185 min | 311.3 /90 | 281.2 /90 | 140.6 /90 | 923.8 /90 | 271.1 /90 | 60.2 /90 |
| L. Balerdi | 26 | 812108 min | 522.2 /90 | 331.4 /90 | 160.7 /90 | 1144.9 /90 | 291.2 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| N. Aguerd | 21 | 881849 min | 321.6 /90 | 361.8 /90 | 110.5 /90 | 874.2 /90 | 271.3 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| A. Murillo | 19 | 741413 min | 271.7 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 785 /90 | 261.7 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Greenwood n 8 | 76.5 | 1.5 | 1 | — |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 89.6 | 0.9 | 1.1 | — |
| T. Weah n 8 | 89.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 65.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | J. Teze |
| G. Rulli n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Greenwood n 8 | 76.5 | 0.9 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 89.6 | 2.3 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 89.3 | 2.1 |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 65.9 | 1.4 |
| P. Aubameyang n 8 | 71.5 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Marseille Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Aubameyang | 31 | 702162 min | 110.5 /90 | 90.4 /90 | 522.2 /90 | 321.3 /90 | 301.2 /90 | 150.6 /90 |
| A. Gouiri | 20 | 591180 min | 90.7 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 312.4 /90 | 201.5 /90 | 191.4 /90 | 141.1 /90 |
| R. Vaz | 10 | 38380 min | 40.9 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 71.7 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 61.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| J. Rowe | 1 | 6363 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 45.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Greenwood | 37 | 792929 min | 230.7 /90 | 80.2 /90 | 1003.1 /90 | 621.9 /90 | 702.2 /90 | 631.9 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Greenwood n 8 | 76.5 | 3.4 | 1.6 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 89.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 89.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 65.9 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| G. Rulli n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Greenwood n 8 | 76.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 89.6 | 0 | 0.1 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 89.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 65.9 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| G. Rulli n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Monaco | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 1.58 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.23 |
| 7 | Shots | 19 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 12 |
| 0 | Corners | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 14 | Fouls | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 7 | Saves | 1 |
| 409 | Passes | 441 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 84% |
Monaco Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| T. Kehrer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | Y | 7.5 |
| D. Zakaria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Wout Felix Lina Faes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Teze | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 |
| L. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.6 |
| M. Akliouche | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Balogun | 84 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| A. Golovin | 75 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Coulibaly | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Bamba sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Diatta sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Ansu Fati sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Adingra sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Biereth sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Marseille Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Rulli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Pavard | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| F. Medina | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| Q. Timber | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Igor Paixão | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Aubameyang | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Gouiri | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| T. Weah | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Højbjerg | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| C. Egan-Riley | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 |
| H. Traorè | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Nwaneri sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Balerdi sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Emerson sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Abdelli sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Monaco v Marseille — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-12-14 Marseille 1–0 Monaco
- 2025-04-12 Monaco 3–0 Marseille
- 2024-12-01 Marseille 2–1 Monaco
- 2024-01-27 Marseille 2–2 Monaco
- 2023-09-30 Monaco 3–2 Marseille
- 2023-01-28 Marseille 1–1 Monaco
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Monaco 1.68 xG from 7 shots, Marseille 3.11 from 19. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 7 | 2 | 1.68 |
| Marseille | 19 | 1 | 3.11 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Marseille led on xG, 0.91 to 0.47. At full time, Marseille led on xG, 3.11 to 1.68. The widest gap was 1.96 xG to Marseille, in the 90th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Monaco v Marseille?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Monaco v Marseille was Home or Away.
- What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Marseille?
- In their last 6 meetings, Monaco won 2, Marseille won 2 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Monaco and Marseille?
- Recent form — Monaco 4W 1D 0L; Marseille 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.