Timothy Weah Stats
Club: Marseille · Position: Midfielder · Born: 22 Feb 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: USA.
Next: Lens v Marseille · Ligue 1 · Sun 8 Nov, 19:45 GMT · Lens allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Timothy Weah (Marseille, midfielder) has 1 goal and 2 assists in 18 appearances in 2026/27 (1243 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 1: 1.27, higher than 67% of 86 midfielders. Started 15 of 18. Next: Lens v Marseille, Sun 8 Nov, 19:45 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across eight Ligue 1 games in 2026/27, Timothy Weah has played 707 minutes for Marseille.
Weah’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.9 per match over eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 87th percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players.
Timothy Weah also has six caps for USA in Friendlies and World Cup this season; international games count towards the season totals but never towards the club-league percentile.
Timothy Weah (Marseille) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 18 appearances, and has one goal and two assists in 18 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Timothy Weah is a midfielder at Marseille, with eight appearances and 707 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.9 per match across eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 87th percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players. Timothy Weah has started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 69 minutes. That is 87% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (707 of 810 across nine club matches).
By the numbers
Shots per 90 is up from 0.80 last season (2263 minutes in Ligue 1) to 1.27 in 2026/27. Timothy Weah recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 86): Defending (strong, 74th percentile) and Passing (strong, 71st percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (19th percentile), against 86 Midfielders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 86).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 1.9, 8.2, 0.2, 9.2 — trending down, averaging 4.3 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 18 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.27 fouls per 90 in Ligue 1. For USA this season: six appearances in Friendlies and World Cup — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Lens v Marseille, Sun 8 Nov, 19:45 GMT (Ligue 1). Lens allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 86): P. Højbjerg, V. Rongier and M. Akliouche (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 18 appearances, 3 from the bench · 69 minutes per appearance · 87% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (707 of 810).
Ligue 1 only: 8 apps · 3.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
Timothy Weah Stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Timothy Weah | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 52.45 | higher than 71% | 40.53 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.1% | higher than 66% | 86.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.02 | higher than 41% | 1.15 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.27 | higher than 67% | 0.80 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 53% | 0.40 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.25 | higher than 19% | 0.60 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.16 | higher than 73% | 1.91 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.02 | higher than 56% | 0.68 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.27 | fewer than 47% | 1.27 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | fewer than 21% | 0.20 |
Per 90 minutes over 707 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. Ranked against 86 Ligue 1 midfielders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2263 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-06 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Timothy Weah has taken seven shots worth 0.55 non-penalty xG in Ligue 1 in 2026/27 and scored one non-penalty goal — +0.45 on what the chances were worth. Timothy Weah has set up seven shots for teammates, worth 1.17 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds seven shots for this player in 2026/27, over six matches, to 26 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Ligue 1 2026/27, midfielder
Timothy Weah · Midfielders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 86) median
| Axis | Timothy Weah | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.27on target 30.0% | 0.95 | 67th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 65th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 52nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 52.45accuracy 88.1% | 42.82 | 71st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.25success 40.0% | 0.64 | 19th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.95win rate 56.4% | 4.40 | 35th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.95 | 2.97 | 74th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.53 | 1.35 | 56th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 707 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. Cohort: 86 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For USA · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| World Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Ligue 1
3.9 per match — 87th percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Marseille | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | 1.01 | 3.6 |
| 2026/27 | USA national team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.69 | 0.6 |
| 2025/26 | Marseille | 41 | 3 | 4 | 0.40 | 1.12 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Juventus | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.2 |
| 2025/26 | USA national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 1.8 |
| 2024/25 | Juventus | 39 | 6 | 3 | 0.49 | 1.15 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Juventus | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0.26 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| 2022/23 | Lille | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 2.2 |
| 2022/23 | USA national team | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.64 | 3.3 |
| 2021/22 | Lille | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1.2 |
| 2020/21 | Lille | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1.30 | 0.87 | 2.4 |
| 2018/19 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2017/18 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-11-01 | v Toulouse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | v Le Havre | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 | 8.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-22 | @ Sturm Graz | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-18 | @ Angers | 90 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 | 9.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-15 | v Olympiakos Piraeus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | v Paris Saint-Germain | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-17 | @ Beşiktaş | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-11 | @ Rennes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.3 | 5.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-06 | v Paris FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.87 at home (728 min), 1.05 away (515 min); Shots 1.36 at home (728 min), 1.22 away (515 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Timothy Weah’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Timothy Weah average per 90?
- Timothy Weah averages 1.27 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27 (707 minutes) — higher than 67% of 86 Ligue 1 midfielders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Timothy Weah have this season?
- This season Timothy Weah has 1 goal and 2 assists in 18 appearances (1243 minutes played).
- Does Timothy Weah start every game?
- Timothy Weah started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 69 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Timothy Weah get booked?
- Timothy Weah was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.