Monaco v Marseille result
Team pages: Monaco · Marseille · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Monaco 2–0 Marseille — Monaco won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
What xG said
xG said Monaco: 1.62 to 1.25 in expected goals, from 11 shots to 13, ahead on xG from the seventh minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Monaco beat Marseille 2–0 at Stade Louis II in Ligue 1 on Sunday 30 August. Monaco have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Monaco led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Monaco: Paris Josua Brunner (13’, assisted by Aleksandr Golovin; 53’, assisted by Eric Dier).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s two key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Paris Josua Brunner’s goal on 13 minutes.
Discipline
The bookings — Monaco: D. Zakaria (42’), Lamine Camara (43’), Flávio Nazinho (88’) and Lukáš Hrádecký (90+2’).
What it changes
Monaco move up from fifth to first (two league matches played). Monaco have scored 12 goals, the eighth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Monaco have conceded 10 goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Marseille move down from first to eighth (two league matches played). Marseille have scored 20 goals, the second-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Marseille have conceded 13 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Monaco have won their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Paris Josua Brunner (Monaco) 12.0, Lamine Camara (Monaco) 6.0 and Vanderson (Monaco) 5.2 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, did not land — graded in the live track record, misses included.
Next up
Monaco next travel to Le Mans on 8 November 2026.
Marseille next travel to Lens on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Monaco: Le Mans v Monaco, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Marseille: Lens v Marseille, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Monaco 2–0 Marseille · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Louis II · Monaco
- Referee: Willy Delajod
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Monaco 3 · draws 1 · Marseille 2 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Monaco 3W 0D 2L · Marseille 3W 1D 1L
Monaco 2–0 Marseille (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 13 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Monaco for / against | Line | Marseille for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3our book | 1.63 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.75 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.75 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 17.75 for · 11 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.5 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 7 for · 3.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.38 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.88 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.38 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Willy Delajod.
Monaco
Monaco Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký | 3 | 90270 min | 113.7 /90 | 31 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
Monaco Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Dier | 3 | 90270 min | 41.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 186 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Sadibou Sané | 3 | 90270 min | 31 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 72.3 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Vanderson | 3 | 73220 min | 72.9 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 31.2 /90 | 72.9 /90 | 62.5 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| Flávio Nazinho | 2 | 85170 min | 52.6 /90 | 31.6 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 73.7 /90 | 52.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. Mawissa Elebi | 1 | 8080 min | 11.1 /90 | 33.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 66.8 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Camara n 8 | 80.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | P. Højbjerg |
| E. Dier n 8 | 74.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | Emerson |
| Sadibou Sané n 3 | 90 | 0.7 | 0.3 | Emerson |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| D. Zakaria n 8 | 86.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | P. Højbjerg |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Camara n 8 | 80.4 | 2.9 |
| Sadibou Sané n 3 | 90 | 1 |
| E. Dier n 8 | 74.6 | 0.9 |
| D. Zakaria n 8 | 86.9 | 1.9 |
| Paris Josua Brunner n 6 | 54.3 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Monaco Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Josua Brunner | 3 | 79237 min | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 93.4 /90 | 41.5 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| M. Biereth | 3 | 50149 min | 21.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.8 /90 | 21.2 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Detourbet | 2 | 4590 min | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 33 /90 |
| L. Camara | 3 | 90270 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 31 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 51.7 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| D. Zakaria | 3 | 82245 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 20.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Camara n 8 | 80.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| E. Dier n 8 | 74.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadibou Sané n 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Zakaria n 8 | 86.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Camara n 8 | 80.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| E. Dier n 8 | 74.6 | 0.2 | 0 |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadibou Sané n 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Zakaria n 8 | 86.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Marseille
Marseille Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. de Lange | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. de Lange n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
Marseille Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 66 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| T. Weah | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| G. Kondogbia | 1 | 8383 min | 44.3 /90 | 33.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 55.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. Egan-Riley | 1 | 7575 min | 11.2 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Cornelius | 1 | 1515 min | 00 /90 | 16 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 87.1 | 1.7 | 1.5 | D. Zakaria |
| A. Gouiri n 8 | 69.8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | — |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 76.4 | 1 | 1.9 | — |
| T. Weah n 8 | 84 | 0.9 | 0.3 | — |
| Emerson n 8 | 78.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | Sadibou Sané |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Emerson n 8 | 78.6 | 1.9 |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 76.4 | 1.5 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 87.1 | 1.4 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 84 | 1.2 |
| A. Gouiri n 8 | 69.8 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Marseille Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Gouiri | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 44 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| K. Abdallah | 1 | 1515 min | 16 /90 | 00 /90 | 16 /90 | 16 /90 | 00 /90 | 212 /90 |
| Igor Paixão | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 |
| P. Højbjerg | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Gomes | 1 | 8989 min | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 76.4 | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| A. Gouiri n 8 | 69.8 | 1.8 | 1 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 87.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 84 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Emerson n 8 | 78.6 | 0.4 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Gouiri n 8 | 69.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| P. Højbjerg n 8 | 87.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Igor Paixão n 8 | 76.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. de Lange n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| T. Weah n 8 | 84 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Monaco | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| 36% | Possession | 64% |
| 1.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.40 |
| 11 | Shots | 13 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 5 | Corners | 7 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 10 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 356 | Passes | 648 |
| 87% | Pass accuracy | 91% |
Monaco Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| Vanderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sadibou Sané | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| E. Dier | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Flávio Nazinho | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.9 |
| L. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | Y | 7.6 |
| D. Zakaria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| S. Idumbo-Muzambo | 85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Coulibaly | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Golovin | 81 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Paris Josua Brunner | 81 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9.5 |
| M. Detourbet sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Soubeir sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Biereth sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Abline sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Marseille Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. de Lange | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| T. Weah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Egan-Riley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Emerson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Højbjerg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Harit | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Gouiri | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Gomes | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Kondogbia | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Abdelli | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Q. Timber | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| K. Abdallah sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| N. Aguerd sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| T. Nnadi sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Maupay sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| F. Moumbagna sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Monaco v Marseille — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-04-05 Monaco 2–1 Marseille
- 2025-12-14 Marseille 1–0 Monaco
- 2025-04-12 Monaco 3–0 Marseille
- 2024-12-01 Marseille 2–1 Monaco
- 2024-01-27 Marseille 2–2 Monaco
- 2023-09-30 Monaco 3–2 Marseille
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Monaco 1.62 xG from 11 shots, Marseille 1.25 from 13. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 11 | 2 | 1.62 |
| Marseille | 13 | 0 | 1.25 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Monaco led on xG, 0.88 to 0.21. At full time, Monaco led on xG, 1.62 to 1.25. The widest gap was 1.10 xG to Monaco, in the 71st minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Monaco v Marseille?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Monaco v Marseille was Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.62 at Bet365).
- What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Marseille?
- In their last 6 meetings, Monaco won 3, Marseille won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Monaco and Marseille?
- Recent form — Monaco 3W 0D 2L; Marseille 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.