Strasbourg v Lyon result
Team pages: Strasbourg · Lyon · Head-to-head
Strasbourg 1–2 Lyon — Lyon won this Ligue 1 match.
The result
Lyon won 2–1 at Stade de la Meinau in Ligue 1 on Friday 28 April.
Strasbourg have scored in seven consecutive matches.
The goals
Lyon led 2–1 at half-time. The goals — Strasbourg: M. Sanson (15’, assisted by Jean-Ricner Bellegarde); Lyon: Castello Lukeba (32’) and Maxence Caqueret (36’, assisted by Henrique). Castello Lukeba (90’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Strasbourg out-shot Lyon 11 to 7 and created the better chances, 1.35 xG to 0.79 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
R. Buquet showed six yellow cards and one red — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Strasbourg: J. Aholou (39’) and A. Djiku (46’); Lyon: Sinaly Diomandé (35’), Castello Lukeba (68’), S. Kumbedi (79’) and Castello Lukeba (90+2’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Jean-Ricner Bellegarde (Strasbourg) 9.9, M. Sanson (Strasbourg) 8.2 and Maxence Caqueret (Lyon) 7.3 led the match.
Next up
Strasbourg next travel to Rennes on 25 October 2026.
Lyon next host Nice on 18 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Strasbourg: Rennes v Strasbourg, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for Lyon: Lyon v Nice, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Strasbourg 1–2 Lyon · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade de la Meinau · Strasbourg
- Referee: R. Buquet
- Head-to-head (last 6): Strasbourg 1 · draws 2 · Lyon 3 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Strasbourg 3W 0D 2L · Lyon 3W 0D 2L
Strasbourg 1–2 Lyon (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 23 April 2023. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Strasbourg for / against | Line | Lyon for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.57 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.8 for · 5 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.29 for · 9.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.8 for · 13 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.29 for · 4.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.2 for · 4.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 16.71 for · 13.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 14 for · 13 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.86 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.4 for · 1.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Buquet — 2.83 yellow cards a game, 0.08 red cards, 21.42 fouls over 12 matches (1.25 to the home side, 1.58 to the away side).
Strasbourg
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Sissoko n 8 | 50.6 | 3.1 | 1.1 | — |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 47.4 | 2.6 | 1.2 | — |
| G. Nyamsi n 8 | 85.9 | 2.2 | 0.1 | — |
| F. Guilbert n 8 | 82.5 | 2.2 | 1.2 | — |
| J. Bellegarde n 8 | 67.1 | 1.7 | 2.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. Diallo n 8 | 89.9 | 3.1 | 2 |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 47.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| M. Sanson n 8 | 79.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 |
| Kévin Gameiro n 8 | 65.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| N. Kandil n 4 | 14.8 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Kandil n 4 | 14.8 | 0 | 1.5 |
| H. Diallo n 8 | 89.9 | 0.9 | 0 |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 47.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| J. Bellegarde n 8 | 67.1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| H. Diarra n 8 | 49.1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Dagba n 8 | 44.3 | 4.3 |
| Dimitri Liénard n 8 | 74 | 3.2 |
| T. Delaine n 8 | 66.3 | 2.9 |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 47.4 | 2.8 |
| L. Perrin n 8 | 53.9 | 2.7 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Sels n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Lyon
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Barcola n 8 | 72.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | — |
| A. Lacazette n 8 | 81.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — |
| S. Kumbedi n 8 | 69.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | — |
| Jeffinho n 8 | 50.4 | 1.8 | 2.9 | — |
| A. Sarr n 8 | 53.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffinho n 8 | 50.4 | 3.1 | 1.3 |
| M. Dembélé n 8 | 32.6 | 2.8 | 1.7 |
| A. Lacazette n 8 | 81.8 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| H. Aouar n 8 | 49.6 | 2 | 1.4 |
| A. Sarr n 8 | 53.8 | 1.7 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sarr n 8 | 53.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| A. Lacazette n 8 | 81.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| H. Aouar n 8 | 49.6 | 0.7 | 0 |
| C. Tolisso n 8 | 73.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 72.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Caqueret n 8 | 81.1 | 2.9 |
| C. Tolisso n 8 | 73.5 | 2.8 |
| S. Kumbedi n 8 | 69.6 | 2.6 |
| Thiago Mendes n 8 | 51.5 | 2.6 |
| J. Lepenant n 8 | 56.9 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
| R. Riou n 8 | 84.4 | 2.4 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Strasbourg | Lyon | |
|---|---|---|
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 1.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.79 |
| 11 | Shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 5 | Corners | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 24 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 439 | Passes | 396 |
| 79% | Pass accuracy | 73% |
Strasbourg player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Perrin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Djiku | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| M. Le Marchand | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Guilbert | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Bellegarde | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| H. Diallo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Sanson | 83 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| E. Sobol | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 |
| H. Diarra | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Aholou | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.5 |
| I. Doukouré sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Dimitri Liénard sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Kévin Gameiro sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Y. Suzuki sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Lyon player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Diomandé | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| D. Lovren | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| C. Lukeba | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | RY | 7.7 |
| C. Tolisso | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Kumbedi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | 5.9 |
| Henrique | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Lacazette | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Caqueret | 81 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Thiago Mendes | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Barcola | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Lepenant sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Sarr sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| H. Aouar sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Strasbourg v Lyon — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-01-14 Lyon 1–2 Strasbourg
- 2022-04-10 Strasbourg 1–1 Lyon
- 2021-09-12 Lyon 3–1 Strasbourg
- 2021-02-06 Lyon 3–0 Strasbourg
- 2020-10-18 Strasbourg 2–3 Lyon
- 2020-02-16 Lyon 1–1 Strasbourg
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lyon?
- In their last 6 meetings, Strasbourg won 1, Lyon won 3 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Strasbourg and Lyon?
- Recent form — Strasbourg 3W 0D 2L; Lyon 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.