Adam Matthews 2019/20 Stats
Played for Charlton in 2019/20 · Position: Defender · Born: 13 Jan 1992 (age 34) · Nationality: Wales · Height: 178 cm.
Adam Matthews (Charlton, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 29 appearances in 2019/20 (2521 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.43. Started 29 of 29.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Adam Matthews has a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 29 appearances in Championship matches, the 24th percentile of 516 qualifying Championship players.
Matthews had a tackle in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2019/20, Adam Matthews has been shown four yellow cards across 29 appearances.
Adam Matthews (Charlton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 29 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 29 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 July 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 29 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Adam Matthews is a defender at Charlton, with 29 appearances and 2521 minutes in the Championship 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 29 appearances in Championship matches, the 24th percentile of 516 qualifying Championship players. Adam Matthews has started 29 of 29 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 61% of the Championship minutes available to him (2521 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.00 tackles per 90 at home (1350 minutes) against 1.92 away (1171 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 1.43 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (2521 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (11835 minutes).
By the numbers
Adam Matthews recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 6.4, 1.8, 1.3, 4.4 — trending up, averaging 3.2 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: four yellow cards in 29 appearances in 2019/20, and 0.50 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2019/20 · All Competitions
Started 29 of 29 appearances · 87 minutes per appearance · 61% of the Championship minutes available (2521 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.43 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (2521 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (11835 minutes).
Championship only: 29 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2019/20. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Adam Matthews Stats per 90 · Championship 2019/20, defender
| Stat | Adam Matthews | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.43 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.25 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.03 | — |
| Duel win rate | 51.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 24.20 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2521 minutes in Championship 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-02-29 to 2020-07-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2019/20, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Adam Matthews | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.14on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.68 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 24.20 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.46success 54.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.03win rate 51.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.50 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.64 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Championship
2.2 per match — 24th percentile of 516 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Shamrock Rovers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.29 | 0.39 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Shamrock Rovers | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2.02 | 1.37 | 2.1 |
| 2023/24 | Omonia Nicosia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.3 |
| 2022/23 | Omonia Nicosia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.31 | 0.00 | 1.5 |
| 2021/22 | Charlton | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1.53 | 0.67 | 1.8 |
| 2020/21 | Charlton | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2.09 | 0.51 | 1.8 |
| 2019/20 | Charlton | 29 | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 0.64 | 2.2 |
| 2018/19 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2017/18 | Sunderland | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0.97 | 0.54 | 2.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-22 | @ Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2020-07-18 | v Wigan | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 6.4 | |
| 2020-07-15 | @ Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.8 | |
| 2020-07-11 | v Reading | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.3 | |
| 2020-07-07 | @ Brentford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.4 | |
| 2020-07-03 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | |
| 2020-06-27 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2020-06-20 | @ Hull City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.5 | |
| 2020-03-07 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.7 | ||
| 2020-02-29 | @ Huddersfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Tackles 1.00 at home (1350 min), 1.92 away (1171 min); Interceptions 0.60 at home (1350 min), 1.08 away (1171 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is Adam Matthews’s record for that season. See Adam Matthews’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Adam Matthews average per 90?
- Adam Matthews averages 1.43 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2019/20 (2521 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Adam Matthews have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 Adam Matthews had 0 goals and 1 assist in 29 appearances (2521 minutes played).
- Did Adam Matthews start regularly in 2019/20?
- Adam Matthews started 29 of 29 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Adam Matthews’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- Adam Matthews averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 29 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.