Adam Matthews 2021/22 Stats
Played for Charlton in 2021/22 · Position: Defender · Born: 13 Jan 1992 (age 34) · Nationality: Wales · Height: 178 cm.
Adam Matthews (Charlton, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 28 appearances in 2021/22 (2411 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 0.75. Started 28 of 28.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Adam Matthews has a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 28 appearances in League One matches, the 20th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players.
Matthews has one yellow card in 28 appearances in 2021/22.
Adam Matthews (Charlton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 28 appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in 28 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Adam Matthews is a defender at Charlton, with 28 appearances and 2411 minutes in League One 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 28 appearances in League One matches, the 20th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players. Adam Matthews has started 28 of 28 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 58% of the League One minutes available to him (2411 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.58 interceptions per 90 at home (1244 minutes) against 1.00 away (1167 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 0.75 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (2411 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (11835 minutes).
By the numbers
Fouls committed per 90 is up from 0.23 last season (1934 minutes in League One) to 0.34 in 2021/22.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 0.8, 0.3, 2.4, 0.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.1 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 28 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.34 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2021/22 · All Competitions
Started 28 of 28 appearances · 86 minutes per appearance · 58% of the League One minutes available (2411 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.75 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (2411 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (11835 minutes).
League One only: 28 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2021/22. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Adam Matthews Stats per 90 · League One 2021/22, defender
| Stat | Adam Matthews | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.75 | — | 1.12 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.78 | — | 0.98 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.11 | — | 0.14 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 2.58 | — | 3.21 |
| Duel win rate | 52.3% | — | 56.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.34 | — | 0.23 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.04 | — | 0.00 |
| Passesper 90 | 33.37 | — | 35.79 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.8% | — | 78.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 2411 minutes in League One 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1934 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-15 to 2022-04-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League One 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for League One 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Adam Matthews | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.04on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.75 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 33.37accuracy 80.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.45success 48.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.58win rate 52.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.64 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.37 | — | — |
Where That Sits in League One
1.8 per match — 20th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Shamrock Rovers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.29 | 0.39 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Shamrock Rovers | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2.02 | 1.37 | 2.1 |
| 2023/24 | Omonia Nicosia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.3 |
| 2022/23 | Omonia Nicosia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.31 | 0.00 | 1.5 |
| 2021/22 | Charlton | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1.53 | 0.67 | 1.8 |
| 2020/21 | Charlton | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2.09 | 0.51 | 1.8 |
| 2019/20 | Charlton | 29 | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 0.64 | 2.2 |
| 2018/19 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2017/18 | Sunderland | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0.97 | 0.54 | 2.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | @ Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | |
| 2022-04-23 | v Shrewsbury | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | |
| 2022-04-19 | @ Cambridge United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.3 | |
| 2022-04-15 | v Morecambe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.4 | |
| 2022-04-09 | @ Rotherham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2022-04-05 | @ AFC Wimbledon | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.2 | |
| 2022-04-02 | v Lincoln | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | |
| 2022-03-26 | @ Doncaster | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.7 | |
| 2022-03-19 | v Burton Albion | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | |
| 2022-03-15 | v Gillingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 0.72 at home (1244 min), 0.77 away (1167 min); Interceptions 0.58 at home (1244 min), 1.00 away (1167 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Adam Matthews’s record for that season. See Adam Matthews’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Adam Matthews average per 90?
- Adam Matthews averages 0.75 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2021/22 (2411 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Adam Matthews have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Adam Matthews had 0 goals and 2 assists in 28 appearances (2411 minutes played).
- Did Adam Matthews start regularly in 2021/22?
- Adam Matthews started 28 of 28 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Adam Matthews’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Adam Matthews averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 28 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.