Angel Romero Stats
Club: Boca Juniors · Position: Forward.
Next: Banfield v Boca Juniors · Copa Argentina · Sat 14 Nov, 22:00 GMT · Banfield allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Angel Romero (Boca Juniors, forward) has 3 goals and 0 assists in 22 appearances in 2026 (719 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 1.81, higher than 45% of 141 forwards. Started 11 of 22. Next: Banfield v Boca Juniors, Sat 14 Nov, 22:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Angel Romero has 15 appearances and 598 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 as a forward for Boca Juniors.
Romero’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.2 per match over 15 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 38th percentile of 650 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
Against forwards in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026, Angel Romero stands out on 2.41 fouls won per 90 (higher than 93%) and 0.45 goals per 90 (higher than 89%); the cohort is 141 players with 450+ minutes.
Angel Romero (Boca Juniors) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 22 appearances, and has three goals and zero assists in 22 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 22 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Angel Romero is a forward at Boca Juniors, with 15 appearances and 598 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 15 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 38th percentile of 650 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. Angel Romero has started 11 of 22 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 33 minutes. That is 20% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (598 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.81 shots per 90 at home (416 minutes) against 1.19 away (303 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 141 Liga Profesional Argentina forwards with 450+ minutes: 2.41 fouls won per 90 — higher than 93% and 0.45 goals per 90 — higher than 89%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 141): Discipline (elite, 99th percentile) and Scoring (elite, 89th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.8, 0.7, 1.1, 0.4, 0.9 — trending up, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 1.7. Discipline: one yellow card in 22 appearances in 2026. For Paraguay this season: one appearance in World Cup - Qualification South America — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Banfield v Boca Juniors, Sat 14 Nov, 22:00 GMT (Copa Argentina). Banfield allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 141): Tiziano Perrotta, Leonardo Sequeira and Mateo Bajamich (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 22 appearances, 11 from the bench · 33 minutes per appearance · 20% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (598 of 2970).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 15 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
Angel Romero Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2026, forward
| Stat | Angel Romero | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.45 | higher than 89% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.81 | higher than 45% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.90 | higher than 57% |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | higher than 67% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 62% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.60 | higher than 33% |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 2.41 | higher than 93% |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.45 | fewer than 38% |
Per 90 minutes over 598 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. Ranked against 141 Liga Profesional Argentina forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 2+ shots2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ foul won3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-05-29 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2026, forward
Angel Romero · Forwards, Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (n = 141) median
| Axis | Angel Romero | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.81on target 50.0% | 1.87 | 45th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.45 | 0.20 | 89th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 57th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.05accuracy 80.3% | 21.11 | 88th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.60success 30.8% | 0.80 | 33rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.57win rate 46.3% | 5.24 | 55th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.11 | 1.55 | 77th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.45 | 1.52 | 1st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 598 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026. Cohort: 141 players with 450+ minutes.
For Paraguay · national team · 2026
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification South America | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
2.2 per match — 38th percentile of 650 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Boca Juniors | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2025 | Corinthians | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.72 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2024 | Corinthians | 37 | 7 | 4 | 0.95 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | Corinthians | 22 | 8 | 1 | 0.88 | 1.76 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.73 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | Paraguay national team | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0.62 | 1.03 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2020 | San Lorenzo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.69 | 2.75 | 6.6 |
| 2019 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 3.3 |
| 2018 | Corinthians | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.34 | 0.81 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | Paraguay national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 3.2 |
| 2017 | Corinthians | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 1.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | v Talleres Cordoba | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 2.8 | |
| 2026-10-14 | v Vasco DA Gama | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.7 | |
| 2026-10-09 | @ Instituto Cordoba sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.1 | |
| 2026-10-03 | v Union Santa Fe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 | |
| 2026-09-20 | @ San Lorenzo | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.9 | |
| 2026-09-16 | @ Sao Paulo | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.4 | 0.3 | ||
| 2026-09-12 | v Central Cordoba de Santiago | 72 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 8.6 | |
| 2026-08-11 | v Deportivo Recoleta sub | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 2026-07-26 | @ Deportivo Riestra sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-29 | v U. Catolica sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Shots 2.81 at home (416 min), 1.19 away (303 min); Shots on target 1.30 at home (416 min), 0.30 away (303 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Angel Romero’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Angel Romero average per 90?
- Angel Romero averages 1.81 shots per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026 (598 minutes) — higher than 45% of 141 Liga Profesional Argentina forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Angel Romero have this season?
- This season Angel Romero has 3 goals and 0 assists in 22 appearances (719 minutes played).
- Does Angel Romero start every game?
- Angel Romero started 11 of 22 appearances in 2026, averaging 33 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Angel Romero get booked?
- Angel Romero was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.