Angel Romero 2021 Stats
Played for San Lorenzo in 2021 · Position: Forward.
Angel Romero (San Lorenzo, forward) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances in 2021 (308 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 0.64. Started 3 of 5.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Angel Romero has four appearances and 280 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2021 as a forward for San Lorenzo.
Romero’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.3 per match over four appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 74th percentile of 230 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
In 3 of the last 5 appearances that recorded it, Angel Romero had a tackle (all competitions).
Angel Romero (San Lorenzo) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across five appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in five appearances in 2021 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 August 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 5 appearances in 2021 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Angel Romero is a forward at San Lorenzo, with four appearances and 280 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2021. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across four appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 74th percentile of 230 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. Angel Romero has started 3 of five appearances in 2021 (all competitions), averaging 62 minutes. That is 8% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (280 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.58 shots per 90 in 2021 (308 minutes) versus 1.63 across every season on record (8441 minutes).
By the numbers
Angel Romero recorded a tackle in 3 of the last 5 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.7, 3.3, 7.1, 1.1, 0.1 — trending up, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 2.8. For Paraguay this season: one appearance in Copa America — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2021 · All Competitions
Started 3 of 5 appearances, 2 from the bench · 62 minutes per appearance · 8% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (280 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.58 shots per 90 in 2021 (308 minutes) · 1.63 across every season on record (8441 minutes).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 4 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2021. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
Angel Romero Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2021, forward
| Stat | Angel Romero | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.64 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.29 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.61 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.61 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 280 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2021. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 5
- 1+ shot on target0 of 5
- 1+ tackle3 of 5
- 1+ foul committed3 of 5
- Scored0 of 5
- Assisted1 of 5
- Booked0 of 5
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-03-30 to 2021-08-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2021, forward
No cohort has been computed for Liga Profesional Argentina 2021 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Angel Romero | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.64on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 33.43accuracy 80.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.61success 55.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.11win rate 46.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.57 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.29 | — | — |
For Paraguay · national team · 2021
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copa America | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
3.3 per match — 74th percentile of 230 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2021. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Boca Juniors | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2025 | Corinthians | 37 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.72 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2024 | Corinthians | 37 | 7 | 4 | 0.95 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | Corinthians | 22 | 8 | 1 | 0.88 | 1.76 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.73 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | Paraguay national team | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0.62 | 1.03 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | Paraguay national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2020 | San Lorenzo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.69 | 2.75 | 6.6 |
| 2019 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 3.3 |
| 2018 | Corinthians | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.34 | 0.81 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | Paraguay national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 3.2 |
| 2017 | Corinthians | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 1.0 |
Game Log · Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | @ Talleres Cordoba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.7 | |
| 2021-08-07 | @ Union Santa Fe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | |
| 2021-07-28 | @ Boca Juniors | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.1 | |
| 2021-06-25 | Chile v Paraguay sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.1 | |
| 2021-03-30 | @ Estudiantes L.P. sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 5 Matches
2021 is complete — this page is Angel Romero’s record for that season. See Angel Romero’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Angel Romero average per 90?
- Angel Romero averages 0.64 shots per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2021 (280 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Angel Romero have in 2021?
- In 2021 Angel Romero had 0 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances (308 minutes played).
- Did Angel Romero start regularly in 2021?
- Angel Romero started 3 of 5 appearances in 2021, averaging 62 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Angel Romero’s TACTIX Impact in 2021?
- Angel Romero averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 5 appearances in 2021 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.