Dennis Praet Stats
Club: KV Mechelen · Position: Midfielder.
Next: OH Leuven v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League · Sat 7 Nov, 17:15 GMT · OH Leuven allow 15.0 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Dennis Praet (KV Mechelen, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 (645 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Jupiler Pro League: 0.28, higher than 18% of 68 midfielders. Started 7 of 10. Next: OH Leuven v KV Mechelen, Sat 7 Nov, 17:15 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Dennis Praet has a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 10 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 44th percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players.
Against midfielders in the Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, Dennis Praet stands out on 2.65 tackles per 90 (higher than 79%); the cohort is 68 players with 360+ minutes.
Praet had a tackle in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Dennis Praet (KV Mechelen) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 10 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Dennis Praet is a midfielder at KV Mechelen, with 10 appearances and 645 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 10 appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the 44th percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players. Dennis Praet has started 7 of 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 72% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available to him (645 of 900 across 10 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.32 key passes per 90 at home (281 minutes) against 0.74 away (364 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 68 Jupiler Pro League midfielders with 360+ minutes: 2.65 tackles per 90 — higher than 79%. Shots on target per 90 is down from 0.11 last season (2440 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League) to 0.00 in 2026/27. Dennis Praet recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 68): Defending (strong, 75th percentile) and Duels (strong, 71st percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (18th percentile) and Creation (19th percentile), against 68 Midfielders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 68).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.1, 0.2, 1.3, 2.5, 3.2 — trending down, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: one yellow card in 10 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.40 fouls per 90 in the Jupiler Pro League. Next up: OH Leuven v KV Mechelen, Sat 7 Nov, 17:15 GMT (Jupiler Pro League). OH Leuven allow 15.0 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 68): K. Van de Perre, I. Fofana and C. Conde (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 10 appearances, 3 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 72% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available (645 of 900).
Jupiler Pro League only: 10 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Jupiler Pro League Impact leaderboard.
Dennis Praet Stats per 90 · Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Dennis Praet | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 39.91 | higher than 54% | 43.86 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.9% | higher than 50% | 82.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.56 | higher than 22% | 0.89 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.28 | higher than 18% | 0.41 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 9% | 0.11 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.42 | higher than 38% | 0.37 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.65 | higher than 79% | 2.25 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.40 | higher than 69% | 2.03 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.40 | fewer than 26% | 0.96 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 51% | 0.15 |
Per 90 minutes over 645 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. Ranked against 68 Jupiler Pro League midfielders with 360+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2440 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Jupiler Pro League 2026/27, midfielder
Dennis Praet · Midfielders, Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (n = 68) median
| Axis | Dennis Praet | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.28on target 0.0% | 0.91 | 18th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 24th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.56 | 1.41 | 19th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 39.91accuracy 82.9% | 38.58 | 54th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.42success 50.0% | 0.59 | 38th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.58win rate 64.5% | 4.63 | 71st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.33 | 3.35 | 75th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.53 | 1.21 | 69th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 645 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27. Cohort: 68 players with 360+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Jupiler Pro League
2.4 per match — 44th percentile of 366 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | KV Mechelen | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 2.4 |
| 2025/26 | Antwerp | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.89 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Antwerp | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.58 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | Leicester | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 1.59 | 1.4 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0.37 | 1.57 | 1.2 |
| 2022/23 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2021/22 | Torino | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1.00 | 2.21 | 2.5 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0.37 | 1.04 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2019/20 | Leicester | 36 | 1 | 3 | 0.25 | 0.84 | 2.1 |
| 2018/19 | Sampdoria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 3.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | @ Kortrijk sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 | |
| 2026-10-31 | v Genk sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-10-11 | v St. Truiden sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Lommel United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.9 | 2.5 | ||
| 2026-09-11 | v Anderlecht | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.2 | |
| 2026-09-05 | v KVC Westerlo | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 5.9 | |
| 2026-08-29 | @ RAAL La Louvière | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.4 | |
| 2026-08-22 | @ Charleroi | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.8 | |
| 2026-08-16 | v Standard Liege | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | |
| 2026-08-09 | @ Gent | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.32 at home (281 min), 0.74 away (364 min); Shots 0.32 at home (281 min), 0.25 away (364 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Dennis Praet’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Dennis Praet average per 90?
- Dennis Praet averages 0.28 shots per 90 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 (645 minutes) — higher than 18% of 68 Jupiler Pro League midfielders with 360+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Dennis Praet have this season?
- This season Dennis Praet has 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (645 minutes played).
- Does Dennis Praet start every game?
- Dennis Praet started 7 of 10 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Dennis Praet get booked?
- Dennis Praet was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.