G. Vanderdonck Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for KAA Gent II

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: KAA Gent II · Position: Midfielder.

Next: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains · Challenger Pro League · Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT · Francs Borains allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

G. Vanderdonck (KAA Gent II, midfielder) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (719 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Challenger Pro League: 0.88, higher than 33% of 54 midfielders. Started 8 of 8. Next: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains, Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

G. Vanderdonck has a TACTIX Impact of 4.8 per match across eight appearances in Challenger Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players.

Against midfielders in Challenger Pro League 2026/27, G. Vanderdonck stands out on 2.00 successful dribbles per 90 (higher than 93%) and 1.63 interceptions per 90 (higher than 81%); the cohort is 54 players with 324+ minutes.

Vanderdonck had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

G. Vanderdonck (KAA Gent II) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.8 per match across eight appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in eight appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2026).

4.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

G. Vanderdonck is a midfielder at KAA Gent II, with eight appearances and 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.8 per match across eight appearances in Challenger Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players. G. Vanderdonck has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 89% of the Challenger Pro League minutes available to him (719 of 810 across nine club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.00 key passes per 90 at home (359 minutes) against 0.75 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 54 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes: 2.00 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 93% and 1.63 interceptions per 90 — higher than 81%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.64 last season (1131 minutes in Challenger Pro League) to 1.63 in 2026/27. G. Vanderdonck recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 54): Dribbling (elite, 93rd percentile) and Duels (strong, 83rd percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.7, 9.3, 2.7, 5.3, 3.5 — trending up, averaging 5.1 against a season figure of 4.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 1.63 fouls per 90 in Challenger Pro League. Next up: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains, Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT (Challenger Pro League). Francs Borains allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 54): Steeven Assengue, M. Pau and Sami Lahssaini (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

8
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
719
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 89% of the Challenger Pro League minutes available (719 of 810).

Challenger Pro League only: 8 apps · 4.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Challenger Pro League Impact leaderboard.

G. Vanderdonck Stats per 90 · Challenger Pro League 2026/27, midfielder

StatG. Vanderdonckvs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9040.93higher than 50%44.24
Pass accuracy84.7%higher than 76%85.6%
Key passesper 900.88higher than 43%1.19
Shotsper 900.88higher than 33%1.59
Shots on targetper 900.75higher than 76%0.72
Successful dribblesper 902.00higher than 93%1.11
Tacklesper 902.25higher than 65%1.43
Interceptionsper 901.63higher than 81%0.64
Fouls committedper 901.63fewer than 33%1.59
Cardsper 900.38fewer than 33%0.16

Per 90 minutes over 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. Ranked against 54 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1131 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-21 to 2026-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Challenger Pro League 2026/27, midfielder

G. Vanderdonck — radar against Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 54)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

G. Vanderdonck · Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 54) median

AxisG. VanderdonckMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.88on target 85.7%1.2833rd
Scoringgoals p900.130.0054th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.881.1341st
Passingpasses p9040.93accuracy 84.7%40.9250th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p902.00success 57.1%0.5793rd
Duelsduels won p906.88win rate 56.1%5.1883rd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.013.4169th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)2.001.4469th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. Cohort: 54 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in Challenger Pro League

Challenger Pro League 2026/27: this player is in the 91th percentile of 267 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.58.5

4.8 per match — 91th percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27KAA Gent II8100.750.884.8
2025/26KAA Gent II22140.721.192.2

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-06@ KRC Genk II9000223006.94.7
2026-10-30v K. Lierse S.K.891022317.89.3
2026-10-24@ Lokeren-Temse900022026.32.7
2026-10-11v Seraing United9000100306.25.3
2026-09-18@ Club Brugge II9000000306.43.5
2026-09-11v Dender9000000506.46
2026-09-05v RSC Anderlecht II9000001006.53.1
2026-08-28@ Sporting Hasselt900000047.23.6
2026-04-12v Liège2025/269000111106.63.1
2026-03-21v Club Brugge II2025/269000324006.92.5

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.00 at home (359 min), 0.75 away (360 min); Shots 0.75 at home (359 min), 1.00 away (360 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

G. Vanderdonck: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.5 on 2026-03-21 to 4.7 on 2026-11-06.2026-03-212026-11-06

TACTIX Model: G. Vanderdonck’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for G. Vanderdonck’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does G. Vanderdonck average per 90?
G. Vanderdonck averages 0.88 shots per 90 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (719 minutes) — higher than 33% of 54 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does G. Vanderdonck have this season?
This season G. Vanderdonck has 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances (719 minutes played).
Does G. Vanderdonck start every game?
G. Vanderdonck started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does G. Vanderdonck get booked?
G. Vanderdonck was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.