G. Vanderdonck Stats
Club: KAA Gent II · Position: Midfielder.
Next: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains · Challenger Pro League · Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT · Francs Borains allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
G. Vanderdonck (KAA Gent II, midfielder) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (719 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Challenger Pro League: 0.88, higher than 37% of 52 midfielders. Started 8 of 8. Next: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains, Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
G. Vanderdonck has a TACTIX Impact of 4.8 per match across eight appearances in Challenger Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players.
Against midfielders in Challenger Pro League 2026/27, G. Vanderdonck stands out on 2.00 successful dribbles per 90 (higher than 94%) and 1.63 interceptions per 90 (higher than 83%); the cohort is 52 players with 324+ minutes.
Vanderdonck had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
G. Vanderdonck (KAA Gent II) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.8 per match across eight appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in eight appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
G. Vanderdonck is a midfielder at KAA Gent II, with eight appearances and 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.8 per match across eight appearances in Challenger Pro League matches, the 91st percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players. G. Vanderdonck has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 89% of the Challenger Pro League minutes available to him (719 of 810 across nine club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 52 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes: 2.00 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 94% and 1.63 interceptions per 90 — higher than 83%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.64 last season (1131 minutes in Challenger Pro League) to 1.63 in 2026/27. G. Vanderdonck recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 52): Dribbling (elite, 94th percentile) and Duels (strong, 81st percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.1, 9.3, 2.7, 5.3, 3.5 — trending up, averaging 5.2 against a season figure of 4.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 1.63 fouls per 90 in Challenger Pro League. Next up: KAA Gent II v Francs Borains, Sun 22 Nov, 18:15 GMT (Challenger Pro League). Francs Borains allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 (5 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 52): M. Pau, A. Namri and Sami Lahssaini (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 89% of the Challenger Pro League minutes available (719 of 810).
Challenger Pro League only: 8 apps · 4.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Challenger Pro League Impact leaderboard.
G. Vanderdonck Stats per 90 · Challenger Pro League 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | G. Vanderdonck | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 40.93 | higher than 46% | 44.24 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.7% | higher than 75% | 85.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 48% | 1.19 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.88 | higher than 37% | 1.59 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.75 | higher than 77% | 0.72 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.00 | higher than 94% | 1.11 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.25 | higher than 63% | 1.43 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.63 | higher than 83% | 0.64 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.63 | fewer than 33% | 1.59 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.38 | fewer than 35% | 0.16 |
Per 90 minutes over 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. Ranked against 52 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1131 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-21 to 2026-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Challenger Pro League 2026/27, midfielder
G. Vanderdonck · Midfielders, Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (n = 52) median
| Axis | G. Vanderdonck | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.88on target 85.7% | 1.27 | 37th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 54th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.00 | 1.14 | 42nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.93accuracy 84.7% | 41.60 | 46th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.00success 57.1% | 0.55 | 94th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.88win rate 56.1% | 5.26 | 81st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.01 | 3.35 | 69th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.00 | 1.47 | 67th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 719 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27. Cohort: 52 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in Challenger Pro League
4.8 per match — 91th percentile of 267 qualifying Challenger Pro League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | KAA Gent II | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 4.8 |
| 2025/26 | KAA Gent II | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0.72 | 1.19 | 2.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | @ KRC Genk II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.1 | |
| 2026-10-30 | v K. Lierse S.K. | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7.8 | 9.3 | ||
| 2026-10-24 | @ Lokeren-Temse | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.7 | ||
| 2026-10-11 | v Seraing United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 5.3 | |
| 2026-09-18 | @ Club Brugge II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.4 | 3.5 | |
| 2026-09-11 | v Dender | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.4 | 6 | |
| 2026-09-05 | v RSC Anderlecht II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.1 | |
| 2026-08-28 | @ Sporting Hasselt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.2 | 3.6 | ||
| 2026-04-12 | v Liège2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | |
| 2026-03-21 | v Club Brugge II2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.00 at home (359 min), 1.00 away (360 min); Shots 0.75 at home (359 min), 1.00 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: G. Vanderdonck’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does G. Vanderdonck average per 90?
- G. Vanderdonck averages 0.88 shots per 90 minutes in Challenger Pro League 2026/27 (719 minutes) — higher than 37% of 52 Challenger Pro League midfielders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does G. Vanderdonck have this season?
- This season G. Vanderdonck has 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances (719 minutes played).
- Does G. Vanderdonck start every game?
- G. Vanderdonck started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does G. Vanderdonck get booked?
- G. Vanderdonck was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.