K. Casteels 2021/22 Stats
Played for VfL Wolfsburg in 2021/22 · Position: Goalkeeper.
K. Casteels (VfL Wolfsburg, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances in 2021/22 (900 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Bundesliga: 3.80. Started 10 of 10.
Key Facts
Figures as of
K. Casteels has five appearances and 450 minutes in the Bundesliga 2021/22 as a goalkeeper for VfL Wolfsburg.
Casteels’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.3 per match over five appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 38th percentile of 42 qualifying Bundesliga players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, K. Casteels had two or more saves (all competitions).
K. Casteels (VfL Wolfsburg) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 10 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 14 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
K. Casteels is a goalkeeper at VfL Wolfsburg, with five appearances and 450 minutes in the Bundesliga 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across five appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 38th percentile of 42 qualifying Bundesliga players. K. Casteels has started 10 of 10 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 15% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (450 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
K. Casteels has saved 65.5% of the shots on target faced in the Bundesliga 2021/22 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 5.80 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 20.0% of appearances. Against his career: 3.70 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (900 minutes) versus 3.03 across every season on record (10992 minutes).
By the numbers
Goals conceded per 90 is up from 1.00 last season (540 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 2.00 in 2021/22. K. Casteels recorded two or more saves in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.5, 3.5, 2.1, 1.4, 1.2 — trending up, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.3.
Season 2021/22 · All Competitions
Started 10 of 10 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 15% of the Bundesliga minutes available (450 of 3060).
Against his career: 3.70 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (900 minutes) · 3.03 across every season on record (10992 minutes).
Bundesliga only: 5 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
K. Casteels Stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2021/22, goalkeeper
| Stat | K. Casteels | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.80 | — | 3.17 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 65.5% | — | 76.0% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 2.00 | — | 1.00 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 20.0% | — | 50.0% |
| Passesper 90 | 33.20 | — | 32.00 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.3% | — | 71.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 450 minutes in Bundesliga 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 540 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves9 of 10
- 3+ saves9 of 10
- Clean sheet2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-21 to 2022-05-14, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Bundesliga 2021/22, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | K. Casteels | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.80 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.80 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 20.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 33.20accuracy 78.3% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.00 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Bundesliga
2.3 per match — 38th percentile of 42 qualifying Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.56 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2.36 | 1.7 |
| 2024/25 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Belgium national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.25 | 1.4 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Wolfsburg | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3.12 | 1.8 |
| 2023/24 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3.0 |
| 2022/23 | VfL Wolfsburg | 21 | 0 | 1 | 2.71 | 2.9 |
| 2022/23 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.5 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3.70 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Belgium national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.9 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.22 | 2.3 |
| 2018/19 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.1 |
| 2017/18 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 4.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-14 | v Bayern Munich | 90 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.5 | |
| 2022-01-15 | v Hertha Berlin | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.5 | |
| 2021-12-17 | @ Bayern Munich | 90 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | |
| 2021-12-14 | v 1. FC Köln | 90 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.4 | |
| 2021-12-08 | v Lille | 90 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | |
| 2021-11-02 | v Red Bull Salzburg | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.3 | |
| 2021-10-20 | @ Red Bull Salzburg | 90 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | |
| 2021-09-29 | v Sevilla | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.4 | |
| 2021-09-14 | @ Lille | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4.7 | |
| 2021-08-21 | @ Hertha Berlin | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.1 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Saves 3.50 at home (540 min), 4.00 away (360 min); Goals conceded 1.67 at home (540 min), 2.00 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is K. Casteels’s record for that season. See K. Casteels’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does K. Casteels average per 90?
- K. Casteels averages 3.80 saves per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2021/22 (450 minutes).
- What is K. Casteels’s save percentage?
- K. Casteels’s save percentage is 65.5% in the Bundesliga 2021/22 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did K. Casteels have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 K. Casteels had 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (900 minutes played).
- Did K. Casteels start regularly in 2021/22?
- K. Casteels started 10 of 10 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.