Luca Orellano Stats
Club: Monterrey · Position: Midfielder.
Next: Toluca v Monterrey · Liga MX · Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT · Toluca allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Luca Orellano (Monterrey, midfielder) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 23 appearances in 2026 (1102 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Liga MX: 2.87, higher than 95% of 107 midfielders. Started 15 of 23. Next: Toluca v Monterrey, Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Luca Orellano has 13 appearances and 691 minutes in Liga MX 2026 as a midfielder for Monterrey.
Orellano’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.7 per match over 13 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 58th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players.
In 7 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Luca Orellano had a shot (all competitions).
Luca Orellano (Monterrey) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 23 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 23 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Luca Orellano is a midfielder at Monterrey, with 13 appearances and 691 minutes in Liga MX 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.7 per match across 13 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 58th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players. Luca Orellano has started 15 of 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 48 minutes. That is 55% of the Liga MX minutes available to him (691 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.75 shots per 90 at home (621 minutes) against 1.50 away (481 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 107 Liga MX midfielders with 450+ minutes: 1.82 shots on target per 90 — higher than 97% and 2.87 shots per 90 — higher than 95%. Interceptions per 90 is down from 0.46 last season (972 minutes in Liga MX) to 0.26 in 2026. Luca Orellano recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 107): Shooting (elite, 95th percentile) and Dribbling (elite, 94th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (sixth percentile), against 107 Midfielders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 107).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 0.6, 0.9, 2.0, 2.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: two yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2026, and 0.65 fouls per 90 in Liga MX. Next up: Toluca v Monterrey, Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT (Liga MX). Toluca allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 107): J. Diaz, Lucas Ocampos and Jesus Corona (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 23 appearances, 8 from the bench · 48 minutes per appearance · 55% of the Liga MX minutes available (691 of 1260).
Liga MX only: 13 apps · 2.7 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga MX Impact leaderboard.
Luca Orellano Stats per 90 · Liga MX 2026, midfielder
| Stat | Luca Orellano | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 38.68 | higher than 38% | 29.17 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.8% | higher than 17% | 84.1% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.95 | higher than 69% | 2.04 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.87 | higher than 95% | 2.41 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.82 | higher than 97% | 1.39 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.34 | higher than 94% | 2.13 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.91 | higher than 12% | 0.65 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.26 | higher than 7% | 0.46 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.65 | fewer than 86% | 1.11 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.13 | fewer than 59% | 0.09 |
Per 90 minutes over 691 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Ranked against 107 Liga MX midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 972 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 2+ shots2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ foul won7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-31 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga MX 2026, midfielder
Luca Orellano · Midfielders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 107) median
| Axis | Luca Orellano | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.87on target 63.6% | 1.12 | 95th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 56th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.95 | 1.53 | 66th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 38.68accuracy 79.8% | 41.20 | 38th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.34success 38.3% | 0.75 | 94th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.38win rate 45.0% | 4.76 | 84th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.30 | 2.84 | 6th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.78 | 1.24 | 14th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 691 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Cohort: 107 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Liga MX
2.7 per match — 58th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players (5+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Monterrey | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1.23 | 2.12 | 2.2 |
| 2025 | FC Cincinnati | 34 | 2 | 6 | 1.09 | 1.69 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | Monterrey | 13 | 3 | 4 | 1.39 | 2.04 | 4.3 |
| 2024 | FC Cincinnati | 36 | 11 | 5 | 1.44 | 1.96 | 4.7 |
| 2023 | Vasco DA Gama | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0.68 | 1.49 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | Velez Sarsfield | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.89 | 2.44 | 2.8 |
| 2021 | Velez Sarsfield | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1.10 | 1.58 | 3.7 |
| 2020 | Velez Sarsfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2019 | Velez Sarsfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
| 2018 | Velez Sarsfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | v Club Tijuana | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2026-10-25 | v Guadalajara Chivas | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2026-10-22 | @ Puebla sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.9 | ||
| 2026-10-19 | v CF Pachuca | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 2 | |
| 2026-09-26 | @ Atlante FC | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2.3 | |
| 2026-09-20 | v Cruz Azul | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | |
| 2026-09-13 | v Tigres UANL sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-09-07 | @ Toluca | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-09-03 | @ Club America sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | -0.1 | |
| 2026-08-31 | v Atletico San Luis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 4.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 2.32 at home (621 min), 1.87 away (481 min); Shots 2.75 at home (621 min), 1.50 away (481 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Luca Orellano’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Luca Orellano average per 90?
- Luca Orellano averages 2.87 shots per 90 minutes in Liga MX 2026 (691 minutes) — higher than 95% of 107 Liga MX midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Luca Orellano have this season?
- This season Luca Orellano has 1 goal and 0 assists in 23 appearances (1102 minutes played).
- Does Luca Orellano start every game?
- Luca Orellano started 15 of 23 appearances in 2026, averaging 48 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Luca Orellano get booked?
- Luca Orellano was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.