Maarten Paes 2026/27 Stats
Club: Ajax · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 14 May 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: Netherlands.
Maarten Paes (Ajax, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances in 2026/27 (637 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in UEFA Europa Conference League: 2.21, higher than 35% of 23 goalkeepers. Started 7 of 7.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Maarten Paes has four appearances and 367 minutes in the UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 as a goalkeeper for Ajax.
Paes’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.0 per match over four appearances in UEFA Europa Conference League matches, the 10th percentile of 634 qualifying UEFA Europa Conference League players.
Against goalkeepers in the UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27, Maarten Paes stands out on pass accuracy of 88.4% (higher than 96%); the cohort is 23 players with 326+ minutes.
Maarten Paes (Ajax) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across seven appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 September 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Maarten Paes is a goalkeeper at Ajax, with four appearances and 367 minutes in the UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.0 per match across four appearances in UEFA Europa Conference League matches, the 10th percentile of 634 qualifying UEFA Europa Conference League players. Maarten Paes has started 7 of seven appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 45% of the UEFA Europa Conference League minutes available to him (367 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Maarten Paes has saved 64.3% of the shots on target faced in the UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.43 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Home and away differ: 3.19 saves per 90 at home (367 minutes) against 2.33 away (270 minutes), all competitions 2026/27. Against his career: 2.83 saves per 90 in 2026/27 (637 minutes) versus 3.36 across every season on record (10643 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 23 UEFA Europa Conference League goalkeepers with 326+ minutes: pass accuracy of 88.4% — higher than 96%. Maarten Paes recorded two or more saves in 5 of the last 7 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Lower on the radar: Distribution (fourth percentile) and Clean sheets (11th percentile), against 23 Goalkeepers, UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 (n = 23).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.2, 1.3, 0.8, 0.5, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 1.2. For Indonesia this season: two appearances in World Cup - Qualification Asia — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 (n = 23): M. ter Stegen, Beau Reus and J. Drommel (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 7 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 45% of the UEFA Europa Conference League minutes available (367 of 810).
Against his career: 2.83 saves per 90 in 2026/27 (637 minutes) · 3.36 across every season on record (10643 minutes).
UEFA Europa Conference League only: 4 apps · 1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Europa Conference League Impact leaderboard.
Maarten Paes Stats per 90 · UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27, goalkeeper
| Stat | Maarten Paes | vs goalkeepers |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 2.21 | higher than 35% |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 64.3% | higher than 26% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.23 | fewer than 39% |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 0.0% | higher than 11% |
| Passesper 90 | 23.30 | higher than 4% |
| Pass accuracy | 88.4% | higher than 96% |
Per 90 minutes over 367 minutes in UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27. Ranked against 23 UEFA Europa Conference League goalkeepers with 326+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 7 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves5 of 7
- 3+ saves4 of 7
- Clean sheet0 of 7
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-10-08 to 2026-09-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27, goalkeeper
Maarten Paes · Goalkeepers, UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 (n = 23) median
| Axis | Maarten Paes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 2.21 | 2.75 | 35th |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 0.98 | 1.39 | 22nd |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11th |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 23.30accuracy 88.4% | 30.41 | 4th |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 48th |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | 0 | 48th |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 46th |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.97 | 7.10 | 30th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 367 minutes in UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27. Cohort: 23 players with 326+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Indonesia · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification Asia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the UEFA Europa Conference League
1 per match — 10th percentile of 634 qualifying UEFA Europa Conference League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Ajax | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.36 | 1.0 |
| 2026/27 | Indonesia national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 1.8 |
| 2025/26 | FC Dallas | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2.85 | 1.7 |
| 2025/26 | Ajax | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.78 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | FC Dallas | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3.96 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | FC Dallas | 33 | 0 | 0 | 3.23 | 2.1 |
| 2022/23 | FC Dallas | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.90 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Utrecht | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.5 |
| 2020/21 | Utrecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | Utrecht | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.33 | 2.0 |
Game Log · Last 7 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | v Willem II | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-08-13 | @ Shelbourne | 90 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-08-06 | v Shelbourne | 94 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-07-30 | v Vojvodina | 93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-07-23 | @ Vojvodina | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2025-10-11 | Iraq v Indonesia | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2025-10-08 | Indonesia v Saudi Arabia | 90 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 3.1 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Saves 3.19 at home (367 min), 2.33 away (270 min); Goals conceded 1.47 at home (367 min), 1.33 away (270 min).
Impact Trend · Last 7 Matches
TACTIX Model: Maarten Paes’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does Maarten Paes average per 90?
- Maarten Paes averages 2.21 saves per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 (367 minutes) — higher than 35% of 23 UEFA Europa Conference League goalkeepers with 326+ minutes.
- What is Maarten Paes’s save percentage?
- Maarten Paes’s save percentage is 64.3% in the UEFA Europa Conference League 2026/27 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists does Maarten Paes have this season?
- This season Maarten Paes has 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances (637 minutes played).
- Does Maarten Paes start every game?
- Maarten Paes started 7 of 7 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.