Morten Hjulmand
Next: VfB Stuttgart v Atletico Madrid · UEFA Champions League · Tue 20 Oct, 20:00 BST · VfB Stuttgart allow 16.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Morten Hjulmand (Atletico Madrid, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (817 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in La Liga: 1.22, higher than 64% of 101 midfielders. Started 9 of 14. Next: VfB Stuttgart v Atletico Madrid, Tue 20 Oct, 20:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A midfielder for Atletico Madrid, Morten Hjulmand has eight appearances (443 minutes) in La Liga 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: Morten Hjulmand averages 2.6 Impact a match over eight games in La Liga matches — 60th percentile among the 406 La Liga players who qualify.
As of 17 October 2026: Against midfielders in La Liga 2026/27, Morten Hjulmand stands out on 2.84 interceptions per 90 (higher than 100%) and 64.60 passes per 90 (higher than 91%); the cohort is 101 players with 324+ minutes.
Morten Hjulmand (Atletico Madrid) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Morten Hjulmand is a midfielder at Atletico Madrid, with eight appearances and 443 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across eight appearances in La Liga matches, the 60th percentile of 406 qualifying La Liga players. Morten Hjulmand has started 9 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 55% of the La Liga minutes available to him (443 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.79 key passes per 90 at home (302 minutes) against 0.87 away (515 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 101 La Liga midfielders with 324+ minutes: 2.84 interceptions per 90 — higher than 100% and 64.60 passes per 90 — higher than 91%. Morten Hjulmand recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 101): Defending (elite, 98th percentile) and Passing (elite, 91st percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (29th percentile) and Dribbling (30th percentile), against 101 Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 101).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.4, -0.1, 0.4, 0.9, 3.2 — broadly level, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: two yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.81 fouls per 90 in La Liga. For Denmark this season: four appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: VfB Stuttgart v Atletico Madrid, Tue 20 Oct, 20:00 BST (UEFA Champions League). VfB Stuttgart allow 16.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 101): F. Ugrinic, Marcos Llorente and Unai López (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 9 of 14 appearances, 5 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 55% of the La Liga minutes available (443 of 810).
La Liga only: 8 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Morten Hjulmand stats per 90 · La Liga 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Morten Hjulmand | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 64.60 | higher than 91% |
| Pass accuracy | 91.2% | higher than 86% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.83 | higher than 76% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.22 | higher than 64% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 10% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.41 | higher than 30% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.03 | higher than 63% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.84 | higher than 100% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.81 | fewer than 70% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.41 | fewer than 17% |
Per 90 minutes over 443 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Ranked against 101 La Liga midfielders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-09 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Morten Hjulmand has taken six shots worth 0.26 non-penalty xG in La Liga in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.26 against what the chances were worth. Morten Hjulmand has set up nine shots for teammates, worth 0.30 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds six shots for this player in 2026/27, over three matches, to 18 October.
Profile radar · La Liga 2026/27, midfielder
Morten Hjulmand · Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 101) median
| Axis | Morten Hjulmand | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.22on target 0.0% | 0.87 | 64th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.83 | 1.39 | 70th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 64.60accuracy 91.2% | 43.37 | 91st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.41success 100.0% | 0.73 | 30th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.69win rate 68.3% | 4.45 | 77th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.49 | 2.78 | 98th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.22 | 1.24 | 47th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 443 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Cohort: 101 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Denmark · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in La Liga
2.6 per match — 60th percentile of 406 qualifying La Liga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Atletico Madrid | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.71 | 2.1 |
| 2026/27 | Denmark national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.53 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Sporting CP | 41 | 3 | 5 | 0.30 | 1.19 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting CP | 40 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.94 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Denmark national team | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.15 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Sporting CP | 43 | 4 | 3 | 0.20 | 0.86 | 2.9 |
| 2022/23 | Lecce | 32 | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.83 | 3.6 |
| 2021/22 | Lecce | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| 2020/21 | Admira Wacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.40 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Admira Wacker | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0.12 | 1.19 | 2.0 |
| 2018/19 | Admira Wacker | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 1.8 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | @ Espanyol | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.4 | 5.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-13 | v Manchester United sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-04 | Wales v Denmark | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-01 | Denmark v Portugal | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-27 | Denmark v Wales | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-24 | Norway v Denmark | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | v Real Madrid sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-16 | v Osasuna sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-13 | @ Real Sociedad | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-09 | @ Liverpool sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.79 at home (302 min), 0.87 away (515 min); Shots 0.89 at home (302 min), 1.40 away (515 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Morten Hjulmand’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Morten Hjulmand average per 90?
- Morten Hjulmand averages 1.22 shots per 90 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 (443 minutes) — higher than 64% of 101 La Liga midfielders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Morten Hjulmand have this season?
- This season Morten Hjulmand has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (817 minutes played).
- Does Morten Hjulmand start every game?
- Morten Hjulmand started 9 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Morten Hjulmand get booked?
- Morten Hjulmand was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.