Sean McLoughlin stats
Next: Blackburn v Wrexham · Championship · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST · Wrexham allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn, defender) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (1170 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.00, higher than 18% of 106 defenders. Started 13 of 13. Next: Blackburn v Wrexham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A defender for Blackburn, Sean McLoughlin has 11 appearances (990 minutes) in the Championship 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: In 2026/27 Sean McLoughlin has one goal, one assist and 13 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 17 October 2026: Sean McLoughlin averages 3.7 Impact a match over 11 games in Championship matches — 88th percentile among the 497 Championship players who qualify.
Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 13 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 13 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sean McLoughlin is a defender at Blackburn, with 11 appearances and 990 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across 11 appearances in Championship matches, the 88th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players. Sean McLoughlin has started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the Championship minutes available to him (990 of 990 across 11 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.83 tackles per 90 at home (540 minutes) against 1.43 away (630 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes: 2.27 interceptions per 90 — higher than 96% and 1.18 blocks per 90 — higher than 92%. Duels won per 90 is down from 6.88 last season (3911 minutes in the Championship) to 4.00 in 2026/27. Sean McLoughlin recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): Defending (elite, 91st percentile) and Passing (strong, 74th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 9.1, 4.1, 2.8, 1.7 — trending up, averaging 3.9 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.73 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Blackburn v Wrexham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (Championship). Wrexham allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): B. Wilmot, A. Ahmedhodžić and E. Toal (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 13 of 13 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Championship minutes available (990 of 990).
Championship only: 11 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Sean McLoughlin stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Sean McLoughlin | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 18% | 1.38 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.27 | higher than 96% | 1.84 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.18 | higher than 92% | 0.92 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.00 | higher than 33% | 6.88 |
| Duel win rate | 54.3% | higher than 32% | 62.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.73 | fewer than 55% | 0.58 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.27 | fewer than 28% | 0.28 |
| Passesper 90 | 57.00 | higher than 74% | 44.92 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.2% | higher than 58% | 77.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3911 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-25 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2026/27, defender
Sean McLoughlin · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106) median
| Axis | Sean McLoughlin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.45on target 20.0% | 0.46 | 47th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 71st |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.36 | 0.54 | 40th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 57.00accuracy 84.2% | 44.63 | 74th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.18success 40.0% | 0.24 | 38th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.00win rate 54.3% | 4.67 | 33rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.45 | 3.29 | 91st |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.00 | 0.95 | 52nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 106 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where that sits in the Championship
3.7 per match — 88th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | @ West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-13 | @ Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 | 9.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Cardiff | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | v Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Preston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | @ Lincoln | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.9 | 2.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-25 | v Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 0.83 at home (540 min), 1.43 away (630 min); Interceptions 1.83 at home (540 min), 2.29 away (630 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Sean McLoughlin’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Sean McLoughlin average per 90?
- Sean McLoughlin averages 1.00 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (990 minutes) — higher than 18% of 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Sean McLoughlin have this season?
- This season Sean McLoughlin has 1 goal and 1 assist in 13 appearances (1170 minutes played).
- Does Sean McLoughlin start every game?
- Sean McLoughlin started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Sean McLoughlin get booked?
- Sean McLoughlin was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.