Sandy MacIver Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Washington Spirit W

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Washington Spirit W · Position: Goalkeeper.

Next: Washington Spirit W v Portland Thorns W · NWSL Women · Sun 8 Nov, 20:00 GMT · Portland Thorns W allow 4.5 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Sandy MacIver (Washington Spirit W, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2026 (820 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in NWSL: 3.29, higher than 48% of 23 goalkeepers. Started 9 of 9. Next: Washington Spirit W v Portland Thorns W, Sun 8 Nov, 20:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Sandy MacIver has a TACTIX Impact of 4.0 per match across nine appearances in NWSL matches, the 90th percentile of 273 qualifying NWSL players.

MacIver had two or more saves in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

Sandy MacIver (Washington Spirit W) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).

4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Sandy MacIver is a goalkeeper at Washington Spirit W, with nine appearances and 820 minutes in NWSL 2026. TACTIX Impact: 4.0 per match across nine appearances in NWSL matches, the 90th percentile of 273 qualifying NWSL players. Sandy MacIver has started 9 of nine appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 30% of the NWSL minutes available to him (820 of 2700 across 30 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Sandy MacIver has saved 88.2% of the shots on target faced in NWSL 2026 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.73 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 77.8% of appearances.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 23 NWSL goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: a save percentage of 88.2% — higher than 91% and clean sheets in 77.8% of appearances — higher than 91%. Sandy MacIver recorded two or more saves in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, NWSL 2026 (n = 23): Clean sheets (elite, 91st percentile) and Match rating (elite, 87th percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.7, 3.8, 3.8, 4.6, 4.0 — broadly level, averaging 4.2 against a season figure of 4.0. Next up: Washington Spirit W v Portland Thorns W, Sun 8 Nov, 20:00 GMT (NWSL Women). Portland Thorns W allow 4.5 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, NWSL 2026 (n = 23): K. Sheridan, C. Morche and J. Campbell (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · All Competitions

9
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
820
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 9 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 30% of the NWSL minutes available (820 of 2700).

NWSL only: 9 apps · 4 Impact per match in 2026. See the NWSL Impact leaderboard.

Sandy MacIver Stats per 90 · NWSL 2026, goalkeeper

StatSandy MacIvervs goalkeepers
Savesper 903.29higher than 48%
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)88.2%higher than 91%
Goals concededper 900.44fewer than 87%
Clean sheetsof appearances77.8%higher than 91%
Passesper 9035.34higher than 65%
Pass accuracy84.8%higher than 87%

Per 90 minutes over 820 minutes in NWSL 2026. Ranked against 23 NWSL goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-02 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · NWSL 2026, goalkeeper

Sandy MacIver — radar against Goalkeepers, NWSL 2026 (n = 23)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Sandy MacIver · Goalkeepers, NWSL 2026 (n = 23) median

AxisSandy MacIverMedianPct
Savessaves p903.293.2948th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.852.3583rd
Clean sheetsshare of appearances77.8%37.5%91st
Distributionpasses p9035.34accuracy 84.8%32.5065th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0041st
Penalties savedcount0046th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0033rd
Match ratingaverage rating7.217.0387th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 820 minutes in NWSL 2026. Cohort: 23 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in NWSL

NWSL 2026: this player is in the 90th percentile of 273 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.4

4 per match — 90th percentile of 273 qualifying NWSL players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026Washington Spirit W9003.294.0
2025Washington Spirit W2003.602.5

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-01v Chicago Red Stars W904–07.74.7
2026-10-25@ Kansas City W901–05.73.8
2026-10-17v NJ/NY Gotham FC W902007.23.8
2026-10-04@ Houston Dash W904–06.14.6
2026-09-26v Angel City W902–06.94
2026-09-20@ Chicago Red Stars W904–08.35.4
2026-09-13v Boston Legacy W903307.32
2026-09-06@ Portland Thorns W1006107.92.8
2026-08-30v Bay FC W904007.94.7
2025-11-02@ Utah Royals W2025 sub351006.63.4

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Saves 3.00 at home (450 min), 3.65 away (370 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Sandy MacIver: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.4 on 2025-11-02 to 4.7 on 2026-11-01.2025-11-022026-11-01

TACTIX Model: Sandy MacIver’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Sandy MacIver’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Sandy MacIver average per 90?
Sandy MacIver averages 3.29 saves per 90 minutes in NWSL 2026 (820 minutes) — higher than 48% of 23 NWSL goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
What is Sandy MacIver’s save percentage?
Sandy MacIver’s save percentage is 88.2% in NWSL 2026 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Sandy MacIver have this season?
This season Sandy MacIver has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (820 minutes played).
Does Sandy MacIver start every game?
Sandy MacIver started 9 of 9 appearances in 2026, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.