Wesley Hoedt 2022/23 Stats
Played for Watford in 2022/23 · Position: Defender · Born: 6 Mar 1994 (age 32) · Nationality: Netherlands.
Wesley Hoedt (Watford, defender) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 29 appearances in 2022/23 (2398 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.88. Started 26 of 29.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Wesley Hoedt has 15 appearances and 1245 minutes in the Championship 2022/23 as a defender for Watford.
Hoedt’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.6 per match over 15 appearances in Championship matches, the 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Wesley Hoedt had a tackle (all competitions).
Wesley Hoedt (Watford) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 29 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 29 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 29 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Wesley Hoedt is a defender at Watford, with 15 appearances and 1245 minutes in the Championship 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 15 appearances in Championship matches, the 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players. Wesley Hoedt has started 26 of 29 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 30% of the Championship minutes available to him (1245 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.50 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2398 minutes) versus 1.71 across every season on record (15145 minutes).
By the numbers
Wesley Hoedt recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 0.7, 3.6, 3.7, 2.6 — trending down, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: eight yellow cards in 29 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.80 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2022/23 · All Competitions
Started 26 of 29 appearances, 3 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 30% of the Championship minutes available (1245 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.50 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2398 minutes) · 1.71 across every season on record (15145 minutes).
Championship only: 15 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Wesley Hoedt Stats per 90 · Championship 2022/23, defender
| Stat | Wesley Hoedt | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.88 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.88 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.29 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.16 | — |
| Duel win rate | 60.7% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.80 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.36 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 62.89 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 79.9% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1245 minutes in Championship 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-11 to 2023-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Wesley Hoedt | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.14 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 62.89accuracy 79.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.72success 83.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.16win rate 60.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.05 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.16 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Championship
3.6 per match — 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | AZ Alkmaar | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.52 | 0.23 | 1.8 |
| 2025/26 | Al Shabab | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2.14 | 0.28 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | Al Shabab | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2.20 | 0.00 | 3.4 |
| 2023/24 | Watford | 46 | 4 | 2 | 3.67 | 0.35 | 4.2 |
| 2022/23 | Watford | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3.76 | 0.14 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | Anderlecht | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2.73 | 0.47 | 3.2 |
| 2021/22 | Anderlecht | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.33 | 2.8 |
| 2020/21 | Lazio | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.47 | 0.00 | 2.2 |
| 2018/19 | Southampton | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3.85 | 0.08 | 3.8 |
| 2018/19 | Netherlands national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 2.0 |
| 2017/18 | Southampton | 28 | 0 | 1 | 3.57 | 0.32 | 3.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-08 | v Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.2 | |
| 2023-04-29 | @ Sunderland sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | |
| 2023-04-19 | v Cardiff | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.9 | 3.6 | ||
| 2023-04-15 | v Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.7 | |
| 2023-04-10 | @ Coventry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 2.6 | ||
| 2023-04-07 | v Huddersfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.7 | |
| 2023-04-01 | @ Luton | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | |
| 2023-03-18 | v Wigan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.4 | |
| 2023-03-14 | v Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.6 | |
| 2023-03-11 | @ QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 | 4.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.56 at home (1560 min), 1.40 away (838 min); Interceptions 1.79 at home (1560 min), 1.72 away (838 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Wesley Hoedt’s record for that season. See Wesley Hoedt’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Wesley Hoedt average per 90?
- Wesley Hoedt averages 1.88 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2022/23 (1245 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Wesley Hoedt have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Wesley Hoedt had 1 goal and 1 assist in 29 appearances (2398 minutes played).
- Did Wesley Hoedt start regularly in 2022/23?
- Wesley Hoedt started 26 of 29 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Wesley Hoedt’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Wesley Hoedt averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 29 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.