StevenageRotherham

Stevenage v Rotherham result

Full-time · Stevenage 1–0 Rotherham

League One ·

Updated · refreshed continuously

The model’s pre-match pick

Stevenage 1–0 Rotherham — Stevenage won this League One match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.

Free pick
Home or Draw
This is one free selection. The model’s confidence rating, value against the bookmakers and every other market are part of Pro.
The record in this market: of the calls the model rated 70% or more on Home or Draw in the last 90 days, 76.5% of 1761 landed (95% range 74.5–78.5%); it had given them 75.2% on average. That is the market’s record, not a forecast for this pick. How accurate →
Match report, in numbers

The result

Stevenage beat Rotherham 1–0 in League One on Saturday 9 August. Stevenage are unbeaten in their last four matches in all competitions.

The goals

Stevenage led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Stevenage: Jamie Reid (40’, assisted by Dan Butler).

How it turned

Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s one key moment (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Jamie Reid’s goal on 40 minutes.

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Stevenage 2.15, Rotherham 0.04, from 11 shots to 5 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

J. Durkin showed five yellow cards — against 5.3 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Stevenage: Daniel Kemp (8’), Charles Goode (68’) and Daniel Phillips (87’); Rotherham: Joe Rafferty (35’) and Sean Raggett (48’).

What it changes

Stevenage move down from first to fourth (two league matches played). Stevenage have scored 49 goals, the fifth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Stevenage have conceded 46 goals, the second-fewest of the 24 clubs.

Rotherham move down from fifth to 13th (shared) (two league matches played). Rotherham have scored 41 goals, the third-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Rotherham have conceded 71 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 24 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Dan Butler (Stevenage) 8.3, Jamie Reid (Stevenage) 6.5 and Jordan Houghton (Stevenage) 4.6 led the match.

What the model said

The model’s free pick, Stevenage or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 76.5% of the time in the last 90 days (1348 of 1761).

Next up

Stevenage next host Mansfield Town on 14 November 2026.

Rotherham next host Crawley Town on 14 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Stevenage: Stevenage v Mansfield Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Rotherham: Rotherham v Crawley Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Stevenage 1–0 Rotherham · League One
  • Referee: J. Durkin
  • Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
  • Head-to-head (last 2): Stevenage 0 · draws 1 · Rotherham 1 · 2 goals/game
  • Recent form: Stevenage 2W 2D 1L · Rotherham 2W 2D 1L

Stevenage 1–0 Rotherham (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.25 / 1.5
Goals
against 1.25 / 1.38 · 1 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
3.83 / 4.29
Corners
against 3.5 / 5.43 · 0 of the last 3 over 9.5
over 6 matches
3.33 / 3.71
Shots on target
against 4 / 5.71 · 1 of the last 3 over 8.5
over 6 matches
2 / 1.29
Cards
against 0.83 / 2 · 1 of the last 3 over 3.5
over 6 matches
246
Markets analysed

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 2 August 2025. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameStevenage for / againstLineRotherham for / against
Goals scored
1.25 for · 1.25 against n 8
2.5standard
1.5 for · 1.38 against n 8
Corners won
3.83 for · 3.5 against n 6
9.5standard
4.29 for · 5.43 against n 7
Shots
9 for · 10.67 against n 6
19.5standard
11 for · 18 against n 7
Shots on target
3.33 for · 4 against n 6
8.5standard
3.71 for · 5.71 against n 7
Fouls committed
14 for · 11.5 against n 6
21.5standard
10.86 for · 11.86 against n 7
Cards shown
2 for · 0.83 against n 6
3.5standard
1.29 for · 2 against n 7

Referee: J. Durkin.

Stevenage

Stevenage Defensive

Stevenage — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Stevenage before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
C. Piergianni n 889.6
1.36/2
1.66/5
—
L. James-Wildin n 890
0.96/1
0.43/0
—
C. Goode n 890
0.85/1
1.46/4
—
D. Butler n 886.8
0.86/0
0.52/1
—
H. White n 881.8
0.43/0
0.75/0
—
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Stevenage — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Stevenage before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
L. James-Wildin n 890
2.67/6
C. Piergianni n 889.6
1.88/6
C. Goode n 890
1.54/3
D. Butler n 886.8
1.46/3
H. White n 881.8
1.26/3
See more players · Pro

Stevenage Attacking

Stevenage — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Stevenage before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
H. White n 881.8
1.27/2
0.64/0
C. Goode n 890
0.53/1
00/0
C. Piergianni n 889.6
0.54/0
0.32/0
L. James-Wildin n 890
0.32/0
0.11/0
D. Butler n 886.8
0.32/0
00/0
See more players · Pro
Stevenage — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Stevenage before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
C. Piergianni n 889.6
0.11/0
0.11/0
H. White n 881.8
0.11/0
0.11/0
L. James-Wildin n 890
00/0
00/0
C. Goode n 890
00/0
00/0
D. Butler n 886.8
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Rotherham

Rotherham Defensive

Rotherham — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Rotherham before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
J. Powell n 890
1.88/4
1.66/4
—
R. James n 890
0.85/1
0.32/0
—
J. Rafferty n 889.3
0.32/0
0.65/0
—
C. Dawson n 889
00/0
0.43/0
—
J. Hugill n 847.4
2.47/2
2.46/3
—
See more players · Pro
Rotherham — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Rotherham before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
R. James n 890
2.66/6
J. Rafferty n 889.3
1.36/3
J. Powell n 890
16/2
C. Dawson n 889
00/0
J. Hugill n 847.4
00/0
See more players · Pro

Rotherham Attacking

Rotherham — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Rotherham before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
J. Powell n 890
1.14/4
0.11/0
J. Rafferty n 889.3
0.43/0
0.11/0
R. James n 890
00/0
00/0
C. Dawson n 889
00/0
00/0
J. Hugill n 847.4
1.94/3
0.93/1
See more players · Pro
Rotherham — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Rotherham before kick-off, to 2 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
J. Rafferty n 889.3
0.11/0
0.11/0
J. Powell n 890
00/0
0.11/0
R. James n 890
00/0
0.11/0
C. Dawson n 889
00/0
00/0
J. Hugill n 847.4
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The next free picks, by email

The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
StevenageRotherham
44%Possession56%
2.15Expected goals (xG)0.04
11Shots5
2Shots on target0
6Shots off target4
3Blocked shots1
8Shots inside the box4
5Corners5
1Offsides0
10Fouls16
3Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
0Saves1
251Passes330
62%Pass accuracy68%

Stevenage Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
F. Marschall9000000006.2
L. James-Wildin9000001407.5
C. Goode90000000Y6.9
C. Piergianni9000100007.2
D. Butler9001001508.6
J. Houghton9000000406.9
J. Roberts9000002207.2
J. Reid9010211207.9
D. Kemp89002020Y6.9
H. White8400101307.3
C. Campbell6800100006.6
P. Patterson sub2200000006.3
D. Phillips sub12001101Y6.7
J. Pattenden sub10000000–

Rotherham Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
C. Dawson9000000006.3
J. Rafferty90000011Y6.2
S. Raggett90000000Y6.5
L. Agbaire9000000306.9
D. Hall9000100206
J. Powell9000101107
R. James9000101206.3
S. Nombe7200001006.3
L. Kelly6300000306.7
Daniel Gore6300000105.9
J. Hugill6300000006.5
A. Martha sub2700000006.6
D. Yearwood sub2700000006.6
K. Etete sub1900100006.5
S. McWilliams sub1800000006.3
C. McGuckin sub800000006.2

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Stevenage v Rotherham — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
StevenageWLDDW
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1.2 scored / 1 conceded per game
RotherhamDLDWW
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1.6 scored / 1.4 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 2
Stevenage 0 · 1 draw · Rotherham 1 · 2 goals/game
  • 2025-04-27 Stevenage 1–1 Rotherham
  • 2024-10-26 Rotherham 2–0 Stevenage
League standing · 2025/26
Stevenage#6 pos75 pts46 pl+3 GD
Rotherham#23 pos41 pts46 pl-30 GD
Goals per game
Stevenage scored1.07
Rotherham scored0.89
Stevenage conceded1
Rotherham conceded1.54

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the model’s pick for Stevenage v Rotherham?
TACTIX’s free model pick for Stevenage v Rotherham was Home or Draw.
What is the head-to-head record between Stevenage and Rotherham?
In their last 2 meetings, Stevenage won 0, Rotherham won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Stevenage and Rotherham?
Recent form — Stevenage 2W 2D 1L; Rotherham 2W 2D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all 246 predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+