Bright Osayi-Samuel stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Birmingham

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Cardiff v Birmingham · Championship · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST · Cardiff allow 15.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Bright Osayi-Samuel (Birmingham, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (1102 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.39, higher than 16% of 116 midfielders. Started 13 of 13. Next: Cardiff v Birmingham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.

Key facts

As of 17 October 2026: A midfielder for Birmingham, Bright Osayi-Samuel has 11 appearances (916 minutes) in the Championship 2026/27.

As of 17 October 2026: Bright Osayi-Samuel averages 2.2 Impact a match over 11 games in Championship matches — 43rd percentile among the 497 Championship players who qualify.

As of 17 October 2026: Of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), Bright Osayi-Samuel started 13, playing 85 minutes on average.

Bright Osayi-Samuel (Birmingham) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 13 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).

2.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Bright Osayi-Samuel is a midfielder at Birmingham, with 11 appearances and 916 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 11 appearances in Championship matches, the 43rd percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players. Bright Osayi-Samuel has started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 93% of the Championship minutes available to him (916 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.46 key passes per 90 at home (585 minutes) against 0.17 away (517 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

Shots per 90 is up from 0.11 last season (1568 minutes in the Championship) to 0.39 in 2026/27. Bright Osayi-Samuel recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 116): Duels (strong, 75th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (sixth percentile) and Shooting (16th percentile), against 116 Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 116).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 3.8, 1.5, 1.2, 4.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: five yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.08 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Cardiff v Birmingham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (Championship). Cardiff allow 15.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 116): J. Solis, O. Diakité and R. Nzingoula (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · all competitions

13
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1102
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 13 appearances · 85 minutes per appearance · 93% of the Championship minutes available (916 of 990).

Championship only: 11 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Bright Osayi-Samuel stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

StatBright Osayi-Samuelvs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9040.97higher than 56%33.29
Pass accuracy80.8%higher than 49%81.6%
Key passesper 900.39higher than 6%0.40
Shotsper 900.39higher than 16%0.11
Shots on targetper 900.00higher than 5%0.06
Successful dribblesper 900.69higher than 58%0.69
Tacklesper 902.16higher than 70%1.55
Interceptionsper 900.29higher than 16%0.92
Fouls committedper 901.08fewer than 52%1.26
Cardsper 900.39fewer than 16%0.34

Per 90 minutes over 916 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 116 Championship midfielders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1568 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-25 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

Bright Osayi-Samuel — radar against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 116)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Bright Osayi-Samuel · Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 116) median

AxisBright Osayi-SamuelMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.39on target 0.0%0.8616th
Scoringgoals p900.000.1120th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.391.386th
Passingpasses p9040.97accuracy 80.8%36.7556th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.69success 58.3%0.6058th
Duelsduels won p905.40win rate 56.7%4.3275th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.652.9041st
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.471.3559th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 916 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 116 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 43th percentile of 497 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.9

2.2 per match — 43th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Birmingham13000.000.332.3
2025/26Birmingham29010.050.431.6
2025/26Nigeria national team6000.170.663.7
2024/25Fenerbahçe24000.070.811.2
2023/24Fenerbahçe25010.210.512.8
2023/24Nigeria national team4000.300.601.5
2022/23Fenerbahçe12000.000.282.2
2021/22Fenerbahçe14010.501.082.4
2020/21QPR23320.801.144.0
2020/21Fenerbahçe2000.740.744.3
2019/20QPR38580.511.284.1
2018/19QPR28201.031.261.6
2017/18QPR17101.030.731.4

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-17v QPR9000000106.61.7Match →
2026-10-13v Preston9000201208.23.8Match →
2026-10-10@ West Brom900000017.31.5Match →
2026-09-19v Middlesbrough9000001006.51.2Match →
2026-09-12@ Derby90000015074.9Match →
2026-09-09@ Norwich6200000406.23.2Match →
2026-09-06v Wolves9000001306.93.8Match →
2026-09-01v Southampton900000006.2-0.2Match →
2026-08-28@ Wrexham890000026.70.5Match →
2026-08-25v Brentford900000035.51.7Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.46 at home (585 min), 0.17 away (517 min); Shots 0.46 at home (585 min), 0.17 away (517 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Bright Osayi-Samuel: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.7 on 2026-08-25 to 1.7 on 2026-10-17.2026-08-252026-10-17

TACTIX model: Bright Osayi-Samuel’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Bright Osayi-Samuel’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Bright Osayi-Samuel average per 90?
Bright Osayi-Samuel averages 0.39 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (916 minutes) — higher than 16% of 116 Championship midfielders with 396+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Bright Osayi-Samuel have this season?
This season Bright Osayi-Samuel has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (1102 minutes played).
Does Bright Osayi-Samuel start every game?
Bright Osayi-Samuel started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Bright Osayi-Samuel get booked?
Bright Osayi-Samuel was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.