Barnabás Varga Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for AEK Athens FC

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: AEK Athens FC · Position: Forward · Born: 25 Oct 1994 (age 32) · Nationality: Hungary.

Next: AEK Athens FC v Levadiakos · Super League 1 · Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Levadiakos allow 10.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Barnabás Varga (AEK Athens FC, forward) has 9 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (871 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League 1: 2.54, higher than 81% of 31 forwards. Started 12 of 14. Next: AEK Athens FC v Levadiakos, Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across six Super League 1 games in 2026/27, Barnabás Varga has played 425 minutes for AEK Athens FC.

Varga’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.1 per match over six appearances in Super League 1 matches, the 98th percentile of 285 qualifying Super League 1 players.

Barnabás Varga also has two caps for Hungary in Friendlies this season (two goals); international games count towards the season totals but never towards the club-league percentile.

Barnabás Varga (AEK Athens FC) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.1 per match across 14 appearances, and has nine goals and zero assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).

4.1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Barnabás Varga is a forward at AEK Athens FC, with six appearances and 425 minutes in the Super League 1 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 5.1 per match across six appearances in Super League 1 matches, the 98th percentile of 285 qualifying Super League 1 players. Barnabás Varga has started 12 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 62 minutes. That is 59% of the Super League 1 minutes available to him (425 of 720 across eight club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.36 shots per 90 at home (572 minutes) against 1.51 away (299 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 31 Super League 1 forwards with 327+ minutes: 1.06 goals per 90 — higher than 97% and 1.48 shots on target per 90 — higher than 94%. Barnabás Varga recorded a foul won in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Forwards, Super League 1 2026/27 (n = 31): Scoring (elite, 97th percentile) and Duels (elite, 94th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (10th percentile) and Defending (13th percentile), against 31 Forwards, Super League 1 2026/27 (n = 31).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.9, 0.4, 7.6, 0.7, -1.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 4.1. Discipline: one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2026/27. For Hungary this season: two appearances, two goals in Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: AEK Athens FC v Levadiakos, Sun 8 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Super League 1). Levadiakos allow 10.6 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Super League 1 2026/27 (n = 31): C. Ndiaye, Jovanny Bolívar and L. Jović (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

14
Apps
9
Goals
0
Assists
871
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 14 appearances, 2 from the bench · 62 minutes per appearance · 59% of the Super League 1 minutes available (425 of 720).

Super League 1 only: 6 apps · 5.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Super League 1 Impact leaderboard.

Barnabás Varga Stats per 90 · Super League 1 2026/27, forward

StatBarnabás Vargavs forwardsLast season
Goalsper 901.06higher than 97%0.24
Shotsper 902.54higher than 81%1.53
Shots on targetper 901.48higher than 94%0.89
Shot accuracy58.3%higher than 94%57.9%
Key passesper 901.06higher than 61%0.97
Successful dribblesper 900.21higher than 10%0.40
Fouls wonper 901.91higher than 42%1.29
Offsidesper 901.06fewer than 10%0.64

Per 90 minutes over 425 minutes in Super League 1 2026/27. Ranked against 31 Super League 1 forwards with 327+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1118 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-26 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Super League 1 2026/27, forward

Barnabás Varga — radar against Forwards, Super League 1 2026/27 (n = 31)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Barnabás Varga · Forwards, Super League 1 2026/27 (n = 31) median

AxisBarnabás VargaMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.54on target 58.3%1.9781st
Scoringgoals p901.060.2697th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.061.0352nd
Passingpasses p9014.61accuracy 55.1%18.4823rd
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.21success 25.0%0.9210th
Duelsduels won p907.41win rate 57.4%5.4694th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.641.2713th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.691.7345th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 425 minutes in Super League 1 2026/27. Cohort: 31 players with 327+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For Hungary · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
Friendlies2205.4

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Super League 1

Super League 1 2026/27: this player is in the 98th percentile of 285 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.15.9

5.1 per match — 98th percentile of 285 qualifying Super League 1 players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27AEK Athens FC12701.130.883.9
2026/27Hungary national team2201.151.735.4
2025/26AEK Athens FC19421.050.993.3
2025/26Ferencvarosi TC121011.681.476.4
2024/25Ferencvarosi TC8611.310.925.8
2024/25Hungary national team8410.931.204.9
2023/24Ferencvarosi TC12951.481.586.2
2023/24Hungary national team2201.680.004.5
2018/19SV Mattersburg5010.410.811.8

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-04v Real Madrid3000000006.10.9Match →
2026-11-01@ Panathinaikos9000001006.10.4
2026-10-24v Panetolikos6310322007.57.6
2026-10-20@ Manchester City4500000006.30.7Match →
2026-10-14@ Shakhtar Donetsk110000006.1-1.3Match →
2026-09-13@ Asteras Tripolis sub3800200006.70.8
2026-09-08v LASK90001012074.6Match →
2026-09-05v Aris Thessalonikis8020221108.310.3
2026-08-30@ Kifisia8210220008.56.7
2026-08-26v Levski Sofia81202202099.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Shots 2.36 at home (572 min), 1.51 away (299 min); Shots on target 1.42 at home (572 min), 0.60 away (299 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Barnabás Varga: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 9.6 on 2026-08-26 to 0.9 on 2026-11-04.2026-08-262026-11-04

TACTIX Model: Barnabás Varga’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Barnabás Varga’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Barnabás Varga average per 90?
Barnabás Varga averages 2.54 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 1 2026/27 (425 minutes) — higher than 81% of 31 Super League 1 forwards with 327+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Barnabás Varga have this season?
This season Barnabás Varga has 9 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (871 minutes played).
Does Barnabás Varga start every game?
Barnabás Varga started 12 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 62 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Barnabás Varga get booked?
Barnabás Varga was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.