Juan Foyth Stats
Club: Villarreal · Position: Defender · Born: 12 Jan 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: Argentina.
Next: Villarreal v Getafe · La Liga · Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Getafe allow 14.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Juan Foyth (Villarreal, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (591 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in La Liga: 1.68, higher than 54% of 95 defenders. Started 7 of 9. Next: Villarreal v Getafe, Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Juan Foyth has six appearances and 481 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 as a defender for Villarreal.
Foyth’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.9 per match over six appearances in La Liga matches, the 67th percentile of 393 qualifying La Liga players.
Against defenders in La Liga 2026/27, Juan Foyth stands out on 1.31 blocks per 90 (higher than 99%) and 1.87 interceptions per 90 (higher than 97%); the cohort is 95 players with 396+ minutes.
Juan Foyth (Villarreal) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Juan Foyth is a defender at Villarreal, with six appearances and 481 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across six appearances in La Liga matches, the 67th percentile of 393 qualifying La Liga players. Juan Foyth has started 7 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 49% of the La Liga minutes available to him (481 of 990 across 11 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes: 1.31 blocks per 90 — higher than 99% and 1.87 interceptions per 90 — higher than 97%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.19 last season (936 minutes in La Liga) to 0.56 in 2026/27.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95): Passing (elite, 92nd percentile) and Defending (elite, 91st percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (11th percentile), against 95 Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 0.4, 1.4, 0.5, 1.2 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: three yellow cards in nine appearances in 2026/27, and 0.56 fouls per 90 in La Liga. For Argentina this season: one appearance in World Cup - Qualification South America — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Villarreal v Getafe, Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 GMT (La Liga). Getafe allow 14.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95): Dean Huijsen, N. Valentini and Zubeldia (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 9 appearances, 2 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 49% of the La Liga minutes available (481 of 990).
La Liga only: 6 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Juan Foyth Stats per 90 · La Liga 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Juan Foyth | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.68 | higher than 54% | 1.92 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.87 | higher than 97% | 1.54 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.31 | higher than 99% | 0.96 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.12 | higher than 47% | 3.17 |
| Duel win rate | 62.9% | higher than 86% | 64.7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.56 | fewer than 85% | 0.77 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.56 | fewer than 4% | 0.19 |
| Passesper 90 | 74.66 | higher than 92% | 54.42 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.7% | higher than 85% | 89.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 481 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Ranked against 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 936 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-01-17 to 2026-10-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Juan Foyth has taken four shots worth 0.14 non-penalty xG in La Liga in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.14 against what the chances were worth. Juan Foyth has set up two shots for teammates, worth 0.44 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds four shots for this player in 2026/27, over one match, to 29 August. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · La Liga 2026/27, defender
Juan Foyth · Defenders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 95) median
| Axis | Juan Foyth | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.56on target 33.3% | 0.43 | 65th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 42nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 74.66accuracy 92.7% | 50.08 | 92nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 11th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.12win rate 62.9% | 4.17 | 47th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.86 | 3.06 | 91st |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.12 | 1.20 | 44th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 481 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Cohort: 95 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Argentina · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification South America | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in La Liga
2.9 per match — 67th percentile of 393 qualifying La Liga players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Villarreal | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.51 | 0.33 | 2.3 |
| 2026/27 | Argentina national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2025/26 | Villarreal | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3.36 | 0.14 | 2.1 |
| 2025/26 | Argentina national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.95 | 0.00 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Villarreal | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2.54 | 0.41 | 2.8 |
| 2023/24 | Villarreal | 15 | 1 | 1 | 3.11 | 0.36 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | Villarreal | 26 | 1 | 0 | 4.27 | 0.53 | 3.7 |
| 2022/23 | Argentina national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.52 | 0.00 | 1.3 |
| 2021/22 | Villarreal | 17 | 0 | 0 | 4.54 | 0.19 | 3.7 |
| 2020/21 | Villarreal | 19 | 1 | 1 | 4.91 | 0.45 | 4.0 |
| 2019/20 | Tottenham | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.57 | 0.65 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | Tottenham | 17 | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 0.43 | 3.9 |
| 2017/18 | Tottenham | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 2.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-24 | @ Valencia | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | @ Liverpool | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Elche | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 | 1.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-13 | v Napoli sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Real Madrid | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-08-28 | @ Alaves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-23 | @ Atletico Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-16 | @ Racing Santander | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-01-24 | v Real Madrid2025/26 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -1.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-01-17 | @ Real Betis2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Juan Foyth’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Juan Foyth average per 90?
- Juan Foyth averages 1.68 tackles per 90 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 (481 minutes) — higher than 54% of 95 La Liga defenders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Juan Foyth have this season?
- This season Juan Foyth has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (591 minutes played).
- Does Juan Foyth start every game?
- Juan Foyth started 7 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Juan Foyth get booked?
- Juan Foyth was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.