Jean-Philippe Mateta Stats
Club: Crystal Palace · Position: Forward · Born: 28 Jun 1997 (age 29) · Nationality: France.
Next: Crystal Palace v Liverpool · Premier League · Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT · Liverpool allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Jean-Philippe Mateta (Crystal Palace, forward) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 (379 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 3.23. Started 5 of 10. Next: Crystal Palace v Liverpool, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Jean-Philippe Mateta has four appearances and 167 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a forward for Crystal Palace.
Mateta’s TACTIX Impact runs at 0.8 per match over four appearances in Premier League matches, the 10th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Jean-Philippe Mateta had a shot (all competitions).
Jean-Philippe Mateta (Crystal Palace) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 10 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jean-Philippe Mateta is a forward at Crystal Palace, with four appearances and 167 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 0.8 per match across four appearances in Premier League matches, the 10th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players. Jean-Philippe Mateta has started 5 of 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 38 minutes. That is 21% of the Premier League minutes available to him (167 of 810 across nine club matches).
By the numbers
Jean-Philippe Mateta recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.2, -1.8, 1.8, 5.5, 1.5 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: no yellow cards and one red card in 10 appearances in 2026/27. For France this season: four appearances in World Cup and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Crystal Palace v Liverpool, Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Liverpool allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 10 appearances, 5 from the bench · 38 minutes per appearance · 21% of the Premier League minutes available (167 of 810).
Premier League only: 4 apps · 0.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Jean-Philippe Mateta Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, forward
| Stat | Jean-Philippe Mateta | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.49 |
| Shotsper 90 | 3.23 | — | 2.27 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.08 | — | 1.30 |
| Shot accuracy | 33.3% | — | 57.1% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.08 | — | 0.36 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.62 | — | 0.57 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 2.16 | — | 0.77 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 1.08 | — | 0.73 |
Per 90 minutes over 167 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranks appear once Jean-Philippe Mateta reaches 360 minutes in Premier League. Last season: the same competition, 2222 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 2+ shots5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ foul won5 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-06-04 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Jean-Philippe Mateta has taken six shots worth 3.20 non-penalty xG in the Premier League in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −3.20 against what the chances were worth. Jean-Philippe Mateta has set up two shots for teammates, worth 0.07 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds six shots for this player in 2026/27, over three matches, to 26 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, forward
A radar appears once Jean-Philippe Mateta has 360+ minutes in Premier League this season (167 so far) — the floor the forwards cohort was cut at.
| Axis | Jean-Philippe Mateta | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 3.23on target 33.3% | 1.89 | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.20 | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.08 | 1.08 | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 14.01accuracy 73.1% | 20.07 | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.62success 60.0% | 0.96 | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.01win rate 48.1% | 5.04 | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.62 | 1.52 | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.69 | 1.50 | — |
For France · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
0.8 per match — 10th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.78 | 0.59 | 1.6 |
| 2026/27 | France national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
| 2025/26 | Crystal Palace | 50 | 16 | 3 | 1.30 | 0.61 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Crystal Palace | 46 | 17 | 4 | 1.01 | 0.90 | 3.1 |
| 2024/25 | France national team | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Crystal Palace | 39 | 19 | 5 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 3.9 |
| 2022/23 | Crystal Palace | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.8 |
| 2021/22 | Crystal Palace | 28 | 7 | 1 | 1.37 | 0.57 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | Crystal Palace | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.83 | 0.41 | 1.3 |
| 2020/21 | FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 5.0 |
| 2019/20 | FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2018/19 | FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.33 | 1.55 | 3.9 |
| 2017/18 | Le Havre | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.45 | 0.72 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 75 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Tottenham | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | -1.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-25 | v Newcastle | 62 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-22 | @ Beşiktaş | 61 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-18 | @ Brighton sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | @ Everton | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-07-09 | France v Morocco sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.4 | |
| 2026-06-30 | France v Sweden sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.1 | |
| 2026-06-26 | Norway v France sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | |
| 2026-06-04 | France v Ivory Coast sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Jean-Philippe Mateta’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Jean-Philippe Mateta average per 90?
- Jean-Philippe Mateta averages 3.23 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (167 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Jean-Philippe Mateta have this season?
- This season Jean-Philippe Mateta has 1 goal and 0 assists in 10 appearances (379 minutes played).
- Does Jean-Philippe Mateta start every game?
- Jean-Philippe Mateta started 5 of 10 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 38 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Jean-Philippe Mateta get booked?
- Jean-Philippe Mateta was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.
Fantasy Premier League · This Season, FPL’s Own Figures
Suspended — FPL gives a 0% chance of playing next round. FPL’s note: “Suspended until 2 Dec”
| Gameweek | Opponent | Minutes | FPL points |
|---|---|---|---|
| GW9 | TOT (A) | 12 | -2 |
| GW8 | NEW (H) | 61 | 2 |
| GW7 | BHA (A) | 29 | 1 |
| GW6 | NFO (H) | 0 | 0 |
| GW5 | LEE (A) | 0 | 0 |
His last 5 gameweeks with a fixture, newest first; a double gameweek’s two matches are added together.
CRY’s next 6 gameweeks. Difficulty 1 (easiest) to 5 is TACTIX’s venue-adjusted rating of the opponent, not FPL’s FDR — the method is on the FPL hub.
His projected FPL points for each of the next six gameweeks are in TACTIX Pro. Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ · FPL stats by position · FPL hub
TACTIX is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Premier League. Fantasy Premier League and FPL are trademarks of the Premier League.