Jack Simpson Stats
Club: Chesterfield · Position: Defender · Born: 18 Dec 1996 (age 29) · Nationality: England.
Next: Chesterfield v Yeovil Town · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Jack Simpson (Chesterfield, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1350 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League Two: 0.93, higher than 19% of 116 defenders. Started 15 of 15. Next: Chesterfield v Yeovil Town, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 14 League Two games in 2026/27, Jack Simpson has played 1260 minutes for Chesterfield.
Simpson’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over 14 appearances in League Two matches, the 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.
Jack Simpson has 15 starts from 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 90 minutes per appearance.
Jack Simpson (Chesterfield) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jack Simpson is a defender at Chesterfield, with 14 appearances and 1260 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 14 appearances in League Two matches, the 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Jack Simpson has started 15 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the League Two minutes available to him (1260 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.57 tackles per 90 at home (630 minutes) against 0.38 away (720 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 116 League Two defenders with 450+ minutes: 64.21 passes per 90 — higher than 97% and 1.79 interceptions per 90 — higher than 91%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 116): Passing (elite, 97th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (21st percentile) and Creation (23rd percentile), against 116 Defenders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 116).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 2.7, 3.1, 2.0, 3.1 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: two yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.93 fouls per 90 in League Two. Next up: Chesterfield v Yeovil Town, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (FA Cup).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 116): S. Sherring, K. McFadzean and G. Nevett (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 15 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the League Two minutes available (1260 of 1260).
League Two only: 14 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Jack Simpson Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Jack Simpson | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.93 | higher than 19% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.79 | higher than 91% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.14 | higher than 14% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.21 | higher than 41% |
| Duel win rate | 56.6% | higher than 42% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.93 | fewer than 51% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 64% |
| Passesper 90 | 64.21 | higher than 97% |
| Pass accuracy | 82.3% | higher than 88% |
Per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 116 League Two defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-05 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, defender
Jack Simpson · Defenders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 116) median
| Axis | Jack Simpson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.29on target 50.0% | 0.48 | 21st |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31st |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 23rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 64.21accuracy 82.3% | 38.29 | 97th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.14success 66.7% | 0.20 | 34th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.21win rate 56.6% | 5.79 | 41st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.86 | 3.00 | 45th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.07 | 1.09 | 48th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 116 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League Two
2.8 per match — 60th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Chesterfield | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2.73 | 0.20 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Leyton Orient | 37 | 2 | 1 | 2.65 | 0.33 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Leyton Orient | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.01 | 0.32 | 1.6 |
| 2023/24 | Leyton Orient | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.15 | 0.00 | 2.4 |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2022/23 | Cardiff | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.21 | 0.27 | 1.6 |
| 2021/22 | Rangers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.13 | 0.63 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | Bournemouth | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2.66 | 0.00 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | Rangers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.37 | 0.00 | 0.5 |
| 2020/21 | Oldham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Bournemouth | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.43 | 0.36 | 2.3 |
| 2018/19 | Bournemouth | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.37 | 0.00 | 2.9 |
| 2017/18 | Bournemouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | @ Newport County | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-24 | v Crewe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.4 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Colchester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Port Vale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Crawley Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-03 | v Tranmere | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-26 | @ Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v York | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Oldham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Barnet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.6 | 3.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.57 at home (630 min), 0.38 away (720 min); Interceptions 1.57 at home (630 min), 2.00 away (720 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Jack Simpson’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Jack Simpson average per 90?
- Jack Simpson averages 0.93 tackles per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (1260 minutes) — higher than 19% of 116 League Two defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Jack Simpson have this season?
- This season Jack Simpson has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (1350 minutes played).
- Does Jack Simpson start every game?
- Jack Simpson started 15 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Jack Simpson get booked?
- Jack Simpson was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.