Jordan Wright stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Newport County

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Rotherham v Newport County · League Two · Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST · Rotherham allow 4.0 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Jordan Wright (Newport County, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (1090 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in League Two: 2.55, higher than 54% of 26 goalkeepers. Started 12 of 12. Next: Rotherham v Newport County, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST.

Key facts

As of 17 October 2026: A goalkeeper for Newport County, Jordan Wright has 11 appearances (990 minutes) in League Two 2026/27.

As of 17 October 2026: Ranked in the 64th percentile of 472 qualifying League Two players, Jordan Wright’s Impact runs at 2.9 per match (11 appearances in League Two matches).

As of 17 October 2026: Of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), Jordan Wright started 12, playing 91 minutes on average.

As of 17 October 2026, Jordan Wright of Newport County averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 12 appearances — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.

2.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Jordan Wright is a goalkeeper at Newport County, with 11 appearances and 990 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in League Two matches, the 64th percentile of 472 qualifying League Two players. Jordan Wright has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 100% of the League Two minutes available to him (990 of 990 across 11 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Jordan Wright has saved 71.8% of the shots on target faced in League Two 2026/27 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.55 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 54.5% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.20 saves per 90 at home (450 minutes) against 3.27 away (550 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

Goals conceded per 90 is down from 1.60 last season (3150 minutes in League Two) to 1.00 in 2026/27. Jordan Wright recorded two or more saves in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, League Two 2026/27 (n = 26): Clean sheets (strong, 73rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Match rating (23rd percentile), against 26 Goalkeepers, League Two 2026/27 (n = 26).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.0, 4.6, 3.6, 4.4, 4.9 — broadly level, averaging 4.1 against a season figure of 2.7. Next up: Rotherham v Newport County, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST (League Two). Rotherham allow 4.0 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, League Two 2026/27 (n = 26): L. Moulden, T. Lo-Tutala and Oliver Wright (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · all competitions

12
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1090
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 12 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 100% of the League Two minutes available (990 of 990).

League Two only: 11 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

Jordan Wright stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, goalkeeper

StatJordan Wrightvs goalkeepersLast season
Savesper 902.55higher than 54%3.09
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)71.8%higher than 38%65.9%
Goals concededper 901.00fewer than 37%1.60
Clean sheetsof appearances54.5%higher than 73%0.0%
Passesper 9034.64higher than 35%34.91
Pass accuracy32.5%higher than 4%43.9%

Per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 26 League Two goalkeepers with 360+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3150 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-22 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League Two 2026/27, goalkeeper

Jordan Wright — radar against Goalkeepers, League Two 2026/27 (n = 26)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Jordan Wright · Goalkeepers, League Two 2026/27 (n = 26) median

AxisJordan WrightMedianPct
Savessaves p902.552.5254th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)1.551.5846th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances54.5%50.0%73rd
Distributionpasses p9034.64accuracy 32.5%36.9235th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0038th
Penalties savedcount0042nd
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0037th
Match ratingaverage rating6.586.7423rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 990 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 26 players with 360+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where that sits in League Two

League Two 2026/27: this player is in the 64th percentile of 472 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.3

2.9 per match — 64th percentile of 472 qualifying League Two players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Newport County12002.562.7
2025/26Newport County36003.171.9
2024/25Grimsby34002.321.6
2023/24Lincoln1006.002.6
2022/23Lincoln6003.041.3
2021/22Lincoln13003.332.3

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-17v York900–06.13Match →
2026-10-10v Colchester904–06.84.6Match →
2026-10-03@ Gillingham901006.63.6Match →
2026-09-26v Grimsby903–05.94.4Match →
2026-09-19@ Accrington ST904007.64.9Match →
2026-09-12v Fleetwood Town902106.30.8Match →
2026-09-05@ Northampton903106.91.5Match →
2026-09-01@ Salford City904206.21.6Match →
2026-08-29v Tranmere902205.90.8Match →
2026-08-22@ Bristol Rovers905506.92.3Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Saves 2.20 at home (450 min), 3.27 away (550 min); Goals conceded 1.00 at home (270 min), 1.47 away (550 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Jordan Wright: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.3 on 2026-08-22 to 3 on 2026-10-17.2026-08-222026-10-17

TACTIX model: Jordan Wright’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Jordan Wright’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many saves does Jordan Wright average per 90?
Jordan Wright averages 2.55 saves per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (990 minutes) — higher than 54% of 26 League Two goalkeepers with 360+ minutes.
What is Jordan Wright’s save percentage?
Jordan Wright’s save percentage is 71.8% in League Two 2026/27 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Jordan Wright have this season?
This season Jordan Wright has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances (1090 minutes played).
Does Jordan Wright start every game?
Jordan Wright started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.