Joel Bagan stats
Next: Cardiff v Birmingham · Championship · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST · Birmingham allow 12.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Joel Bagan (Cardiff, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1161 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.23, higher than 87% of 106 defenders. Started 13 of 15. Next: Cardiff v Birmingham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A defender for Cardiff, Joel Bagan has 11 appearances (969 minutes) in the Championship 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: Joel Bagan averages 3.8 Impact a match over 11 games in Championship matches — 90th percentile among the 497 Championship players who qualify.
As of 17 October 2026: Against defenders in the Championship 2026/27, Joel Bagan stands out on 2.23 tackles per 90 (higher than 87%) and 60.93 passes per 90 (higher than 84%); the cohort is 106 players with 396+ minutes.
Joel Bagan (Cardiff) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Joel Bagan is a defender at Cardiff, with 11 appearances and 969 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 11 appearances in Championship matches, the 90th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players. Joel Bagan has started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 98% of the Championship minutes available to him (969 of 990 across 11 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.57 tackles per 90 at home (632 minutes) against 2.89 away (529 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes: 2.23 tackles per 90 — higher than 87% and 60.93 passes per 90 — higher than 84%. Joel Bagan recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): Creation (elite, 95th percentile) and Passing (strong, 84th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.0, 2.5, 8.0, 0.4, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.93 fouls per 90 in the Championship. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: two appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Cardiff v Birmingham, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (Championship). Birmingham allow 12.9 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106): K. Walker, Igor and K. Walker-Peters (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 13 of 15 appearances, 2 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 98% of the Championship minutes available (969 of 990).
Championship only: 11 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Joel Bagan stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Joel Bagan | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.23 | higher than 87% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.93 | higher than 40% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.74 | higher than 68% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.83 | higher than 58% |
| Duel win rate | 56.5% | higher than 42% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.93 | fewer than 37% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.19 | fewer than 43% |
| Passesper 90 | 60.93 | higher than 84% |
| Pass accuracy | 86.1% | higher than 69% |
Per 90 minutes over 969 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-02 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2026/27, defender
Joel Bagan · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 106) median
| Axis | Joel Bagan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.28on target 66.7% | 0.46 | 32nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.95 | 0.54 | 95th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 60.93accuracy 86.1% | 44.63 | 84th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.37success 44.4% | 0.24 | 65th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 56.5% | 4.67 | 58th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.90 | 3.29 | 80th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.11 | 0.95 | 67th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 969 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 106 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Championship
3.8 per match — 90th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Cardiff | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3.05 | 2.11 | 3.8 |
| 2026/27 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2025/26 | Cardiff | 50 | 1 | 5 | 2.64 | 1.82 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Cardiff | 36 | 0 | 2 | 2.69 | 0.35 | 1.7 |
| 2023/24 | Zulte Waregem | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.17 | 1.08 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2022/23 | Cardiff | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.34 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
| 2021/22 | Cardiff | 27 | 3 | 2 | 3.15 | 0.88 | 3.3 |
| 2020/21 | Cardiff | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.09 | 1.14 | 2.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | @ Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.6 | 3 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-13 | v Watford | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Blackburn | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8.2 | 8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-04 | Rep. Of Ireland v Israel sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-27 | Israel v Rep. Of Ireland sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 1.9 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Bolton | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | v Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-02 | @ QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.57 at home (632 min), 2.89 away (529 min); Interceptions 0.57 at home (632 min), 1.19 away (529 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Joel Bagan’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Joel Bagan average per 90?
- Joel Bagan averages 2.23 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (969 minutes) — higher than 87% of 106 Championship defenders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Joel Bagan have this season?
- This season Joel Bagan has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (1161 minutes played).
- Does Joel Bagan start every game?
- Joel Bagan started 13 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Joel Bagan get booked?
- Joel Bagan was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.