Nikolaos Michelis Stats
Club: Academico Viseu · Position: Defender · Born: 23 Mar 2001 (age 25) · Nationality: Greece · Height: 192 cm.
Next: Nacional v Academico Viseu · Primeira Liga · Sat 7 Nov, 15:30 GMT · Nacional allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Nikolaos Michelis (Academico Viseu, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (759 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Primeira Liga: 0.95, higher than 20% of 79 defenders. Started 8 of 9. Next: Nacional v Academico Viseu, Sat 7 Nov, 15:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Nikolaos Michelis has a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across nine appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 36th percentile of 376 qualifying Primeira Liga players.
Against defenders in the Primeira Liga 2026/27, Nikolaos Michelis stands out on a duel win rate of 70.5% (higher than 96%) and 0.47 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 89%); the cohort is 79 players with 364+ minutes.
Michelis had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Nikolaos Michelis (Academico Viseu) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Nikolaos Michelis is a defender at Academico Viseu, with nine appearances and 759 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across nine appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 36th percentile of 376 qualifying Primeira Liga players. Nikolaos Michelis has started 8 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 84% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (759 of 900 across 10 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.45 interceptions per 90 at home (399 minutes) against 0.75 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 79 Primeira Liga defenders with 364+ minutes: a duel win rate of 70.5% — higher than 96% and 0.47 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 89%. Nikolaos Michelis recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Primeira Liga 2026/27 (n = 79): Discipline (elite, 92nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (third percentile) and Dribbling (10th percentile), against 79 Defenders, Primeira Liga 2026/27 (n = 79).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.0, 2.1, 2.2, 1.4, 1.9 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2026/27, and 0.47 fouls per 90 in the Primeira Liga. Next up: Nacional v Academico Viseu, Sat 7 Nov, 15:30 GMT (Primeira Liga). Nacional allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Primeira Liga 2026/27 (n = 79): Jonathan Buatu, J. Kiwior and Gonçalo Inácio (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 84% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (759 of 900).
Primeira Liga only: 9 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.
Nikolaos Michelis Stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Nikolaos Michelis | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.95 | higher than 20% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 18% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.36 | higher than 51% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.68 | higher than 34% |
| Duel win rate | 70.5% | higher than 96% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.47 | fewer than 89% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.12 | fewer than 73% |
| Passesper 90 | 57.63 | higher than 68% |
| Pass accuracy | 87.9% | higher than 71% |
Per 90 minutes over 759 minutes in Primeira Liga 2026/27. Ranked against 79 Primeira Liga defenders with 364+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-08-27 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Primeira Liga 2026/27, defender
Nikolaos Michelis · Defenders, Primeira Liga 2026/27 (n = 79) median
| Axis | Nikolaos Michelis | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 3rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.24 | 0.48 | 29th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 57.63accuracy 87.9% | 50.31 | 68th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.27 | 10th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.68win rate 70.5% | 4.07 | 34th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.90 | 2.90 | 13th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.59 | 1.33 | 8th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 759 minutes in Primeira Liga 2026/27. Cohort: 79 players with 364+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Primeira Liga
1.8 per match — 36th percentile of 376 qualifying Primeira Liga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | v Rio Ave | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | @ Sporting CP | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Estoril | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | @ Estrela | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Vitória SC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-06 | @ GIL Vicente | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v FC Porto | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | @ Maritimo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | -0.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-15 | v Santa Clara sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2022-08-27 | Mirandes v Malaga2022/23 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 0.90 at home (399 min), 1.00 away (360 min); Interceptions 0.45 at home (399 min), 0.75 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Nikolaos Michelis’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Nikolaos Michelis average per 90?
- Nikolaos Michelis averages 0.95 tackles per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2026/27 (759 minutes) — higher than 20% of 79 Primeira Liga defenders with 364+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Nikolaos Michelis have this season?
- This season Nikolaos Michelis has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (759 minutes played).
- Does Nikolaos Michelis start every game?
- Nikolaos Michelis started 8 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Nikolaos Michelis get booked?
- Nikolaos Michelis was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.