Sven Sprangler Stats
Club: Walsall · Position: Midfielder · Born: 27 Mar 1995 (age 31) · Nationality: Austria · Height: 182 cm.
Next: Newport County v Walsall · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Newport County allow 10.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Sven Sprangler (Walsall, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (943 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.32, higher than 10% of 131 midfielders. Started 14 of 14. Next: Newport County v Walsall, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 13 League Two games in 2026/27, Sven Sprangler has played 848 minutes for Walsall.
Sprangler’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.0 per match over 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 33rd percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.
Sven Sprangler has 14 starts from 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 67 minutes per appearance.
Sven Sprangler (Walsall) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sven Sprangler is a midfielder at Walsall, with 13 appearances and 848 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 33rd percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Sven Sprangler has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 67 minutes. That is 72% of the League Two minutes available to him (848 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.61 key passes per 90 at home (445 minutes) against 0.00 away (498 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes: pass accuracy of 84.9% — higher than 96% and 52.75 passes per 90 — higher than 95%. Successful dribbles per 90 is up from 0.28 last season (1601 minutes in League Two) to 0.85 in 2026/27. Sven Sprangler recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): Passing (elite, 95th percentile) and Defending (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (third percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Creation (fifth percentile), against 131 Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 0.3, 0.9, 4.4, 2.0 — trending down, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: five yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 2.44 fouls per 90 in League Two. Next up: Newport County v Walsall, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (FA Cup). Newport County allow 10.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): S. McWilliams, B. Comley and J. White (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 67 minutes per appearance · 72% of the League Two minutes available (848 of 1170).
League Two only: 13 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Sven Sprangler Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Sven Sprangler | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 52.75 | higher than 95% | 38.39 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.9% | higher than 96% | 74.7% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.32 | higher than 5% | 0.67 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.32 | higher than 10% | 0.34 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 7% | 0.00 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.85 | higher than 66% | 0.28 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.91 | higher than 60% | 2.98 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.70 | higher than 91% | 1.18 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.44 | fewer than 3% | 1.18 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.42 | fewer than 9% | 0.34 |
Per 90 minutes over 848 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1601 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-01 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
Sven Sprangler · Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131) median
| Axis | Sven Sprangler | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.32on target 0.0% | 1.03 | 10th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 24th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.32 | 1.15 | 5th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 52.75accuracy 84.9% | 30.96 | 95th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.85success 80.0% | 0.61 | 66th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.31win rate 47.2% | 5.22 | 52nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.71 | 2.85 | 76th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.87 | 1.39 | 97th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 848 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 131 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League Two
2 per match — 33th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Walsall | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 3.7 |
| 2024/25 | ST Johnstone | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.30 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | ST Johnstone | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Wolfsberger AC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
| 2020/21 | Wolfsberger AC | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | Wolfsberger AC | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 2.3 |
| 2018/19 | Wolfsberger AC | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.45 | 2.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | @ Colchester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-10-26 | v Salford City | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Oldham | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Swindon Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Fleetwood Town | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-26 | @ Tranmere | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -0.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-19 | v Port Vale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-12 | v Rochdale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Exeter City | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | @ Crewe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.61 at home (445 min), 0.00 away (498 min); Shots 0.61 at home (445 min), 0.00 away (498 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Sven Sprangler’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Sven Sprangler average per 90?
- Sven Sprangler averages 0.32 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (848 minutes) — higher than 10% of 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Sven Sprangler have this season?
- This season Sven Sprangler has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (943 minutes played).
- Does Sven Sprangler start every game?
- Sven Sprangler started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 67 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Sven Sprangler get booked?
- Sven Sprangler was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.