Sergio Canales Stats
Club: Racing Santander · Position: Midfielder · Born: 16 Feb 1991 (age 35) · Nationality: Spain.
Next: Malaga v Racing Santander · La Liga · Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT · Malaga allow 17.9 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Sergio Canales (Racing Santander, midfielder) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (896 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in La Liga: 1.64, higher than 79% of 102 midfielders. Started 11 of 12. Next: Malaga v Racing Santander, Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Sergio Canales has 11 appearances and 823 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 as a midfielder for Racing Santander.
Canales’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.9 per match over 11 appearances in La Liga matches, the 68th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players.
In 7 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Sergio Canales had a shot (all competitions).
Sergio Canales (Racing Santander) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 12 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 12 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sergio Canales is a midfielder at Racing Santander, with 11 appearances and 823 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in La Liga matches, the 68th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players. Sergio Canales has started 11 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 83% of the La Liga minutes available to him (823 of 990 across 11 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.78 key passes per 90 at home (556 minutes) against 0.26 away (340 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 102 La Liga midfielders with 396+ minutes: 0.87 shots on target per 90 — higher than 83% and 1.64 shots per 90 — higher than 79%. Sergio Canales recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 102): Shooting (strong, 79th percentile) and Dribbling (strong, 78th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (ninth percentile), against 102 Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 102).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.9, 8.0, 1.7, 3.5, -1.1 — trending up, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 12 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.87 fouls per 90 in La Liga. Next up: Malaga v Racing Santander, Sat 7 Nov, 13:00 GMT (La Liga). Malaga allow 17.9 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 102): Lee Kang-In, A. Güler and Rodrigo Riquelme (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 12 appearances, 1 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 83% of the La Liga minutes available (823 of 990).
La Liga only: 11 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Sergio Canales Stats per 90 · La Liga 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Sergio Canales | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 45.27 | higher than 49% |
| Pass accuracy | 87.0% | higher than 57% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.77 | higher than 33% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.64 | higher than 79% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.87 | higher than 83% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.42 | higher than 78% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.09 | higher than 20% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.44 | higher than 19% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.87 | fewer than 72% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.11 | fewer than 71% |
Per 90 minutes over 823 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Ranked against 102 La Liga midfielders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-23 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Sergio Canales has taken 22 shots worth 1.71 non-penalty xG in La Liga in 2026/27 and scored one non-penalty goal — −0.71 against what the chances were worth. Sergio Canales has set up seven shots for teammates, worth 0.42 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 22 shots for this player in 2026/27, over eight matches, to 25 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · La Liga 2026/27, midfielder
Sergio Canales · Midfielders, La Liga 2026/27 (n = 102) median
| Axis | Sergio Canales | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.64on target 53.3% | 0.95 | 79th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 57th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.87 | 1.36 | 33rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.27accuracy 87.0% | 46.10 | 49th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.42success 59.1% | 0.67 | 78th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.03win rate 49.5% | 4.67 | 67th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.64 | 2.89 | 9th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.98 | 1.40 | 27th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 823 minutes in La Liga 2026/27. Cohort: 102 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in La Liga
2.9 per match — 68th percentile of 432 qualifying La Liga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Racing Santander | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 2.9 |
| 2026/27 | Monterrey | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Monterrey | 34 | 15 | 6 | 1.25 | 2.43 | 4.5 |
| 2024/25 | Monterrey | 33 | 15 | 9 | 1.39 | 2.16 | 5.3 |
| 2023/24 | Monterrey | 19 | 9 | 4 | 1.07 | 2.08 | 4.3 |
| 2022/23 | Real Betis | 35 | 5 | 2 | 0.48 | 2.29 | 2.9 |
| 2022/23 | Spain national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
| 2021/22 | Real Betis | 20 | 4 | 7 | 0.87 | 2.82 | 4.0 |
| 2020/21 | Real Betis | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.38 | 3.19 | 3.6 |
| 2020/21 | Spain national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
| 2019/20 | Real Betis | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.86 | 1.86 | 4.0 |
| 2018/19 | Real Betis | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.82 | 4.2 |
| 2017/18 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1.56 | 5.46 | 4.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | v Real Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v Espanyol | 82 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-18 | @ Osasuna | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | v Valencia | 75 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Celta Vigo sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -1.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-16 | @ Barcelona | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Alaves | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Rayo Vallecano | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 7.1 | Match → |
| 2026-08-28 | v Elche | 85 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-08-23 | @ Getafe | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.78 at home (556 min), 0.26 away (340 min); Shots 1.78 at home (556 min), 1.32 away (340 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Sergio Canales’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Sergio Canales average per 90?
- Sergio Canales averages 1.64 shots per 90 minutes in La Liga 2026/27 (823 minutes) — higher than 79% of 102 La Liga midfielders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Sergio Canales have this season?
- This season Sergio Canales has 1 goal and 1 assist in 12 appearances (896 minutes played).
- Does Sergio Canales start every game?
- Sergio Canales started 11 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Sergio Canales get booked?
- Sergio Canales was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.