Viljami Sinisalo stats
Played for Celtic in 2025/26 · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 11 Oct 2001 (age 25) · Nationality: Finland.
Viljami Sinisalo (Celtic, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2025/26 (1262 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Premiership: 1.92, higher than 0% of 21 goalkeepers. Started 14 of 14.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Viljami Sinisalo has 12 appearances and 1080 minutes in the Premiership 2025/26 as a goalkeeper for Celtic.
Sinisalo’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.3 per match over 12 appearances in Premiership matches, the 11th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players.
Against goalkeepers in the Premiership 2025/26, Viljami Sinisalo stands out on 40.42 passes per 90 (higher than 90%) and pass accuracy of 78.6% (higher than 86%); the cohort is 21 players with 450+ minutes.
Viljami Sinisalo (Celtic) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.5 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Viljami Sinisalo is a goalkeeper at Celtic, with 12 appearances and 1080 minutes in the Premiership 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.3 per match across 12 appearances in Premiership matches, the 11th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players. Viljami Sinisalo has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 32% of the Premiership minutes available to him (1080 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Viljami Sinisalo has saved 60.5% of the shots on target faced in the Premiership 2025/26 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.17 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 8.3% of appearances. Home and away differ: 1.80 saves per 90 at home (450 minutes) against 2.62 away (722 minutes), all competitions 2025/26. Against his career: 2.30 saves per 90 in 2025/26 (1172 minutes) versus 3.11 across every season on record (7146 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 21 Premiership goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: 40.42 passes per 90 — higher than 90% and pass accuracy of 78.6% — higher than 86%. Goals conceded per 90 is up from 0.67 last season (540 minutes in the Premiership) to 1.25 in 2025/26. Viljami Sinisalo recorded two or more saves in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 21): Distribution (elite, 90th percentile) and Discipline (strong, 79th percentile). Lower on the radar: Saves (0th percentile) and Goals prevented (10th percentile), against 21 Goalkeepers, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 21).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.5, 1.3, 1.1, 0.3, 0.9 — broadly level, averaging 0.8 against a season figure of 1.5. For Finland this season: one appearance in Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 21): N. Hogarth, Scott Bain and C. Ward (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 32% of the Premiership minutes available (1080 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.30 saves per 90 in 2025/26 (1172 minutes) · 3.11 across every season on record (7146 minutes).
Premiership only: 12 apps · 1.3 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
Viljami Sinisalo Stats per 90 · Premiership 2025/26, goalkeeper
| Stat | Viljami Sinisalo | vs goalkeepers | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 1.92 | higher than 0% | 2.50 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 60.5% | higher than 19% | 78.9% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.25 | fewer than 69% | 0.67 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 8.3% | higher than 52% | 0.0% |
| Passesper 90 | 40.42 | higher than 90% | 43.17 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.6% | higher than 86% | 88.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 1080 minutes in Premiership 2025/26. Ranked against 21 Premiership goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 540 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves6 of 9
- 3+ saves3 of 9
- Clean sheet1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-04 to 2026-05-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premiership 2025/26, goalkeeper
Viljami Sinisalo · Goalkeepers, Premiership 2025/26 (n = 21) median
| Axis | Viljami Sinisalo | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 1.92 | 2.99 | 0th |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 0.67 | 1.63 | 10th |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 8.3% | 8.3% | 52nd |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 40.42accuracy 78.6% | 31.50 | 90th |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36th |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | 0 | 33rd |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.03 | 21st |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.68 | 7.00 | 14th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1080 minutes in Premiership 2025/26. Cohort: 21 players with 450+ minutes.
For Finland · national team · 2025/26
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premiership
1.3 per match — 11th percentile of 275 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Celtic | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.47 | 3.9 |
| 2026/27 | Finland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3.1 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.23 | 1.6 |
| 2025/26 | Finland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.98 | 0.6 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Finland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.5 |
| 2023/24 | Exeter City | 49 | 0 | 0 | 2.94 | 1.6 |
| 2023/24 | Finland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.3 |
| 2022/23 | Burton Albion | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.60 | 1.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 | v Heart Of Midlothian | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-05-13 | @ Motherwell | 90 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-05-10 | v Rangers | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-05-03 | @ Hibernian | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2026-04-25 | v Falkirk | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-04-11 | v ST Mirren | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2026-04-05 | @ Dundee | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-03-22 | @ Dundee Utd | 90 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-03-14 | v Motherwell | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-03-04 | @ Aberdeen | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Saves 1.80 at home (450 min), 2.62 away (722 min); Goals conceded 0.80 at home (450 min), 1.33 away (812 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is Viljami Sinisalo’s record for that season. See Viljami Sinisalo’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does Viljami Sinisalo average per 90?
- Viljami Sinisalo averages 1.92 saves per 90 minutes in Premiership 2025/26 (1080 minutes) — higher than 0% of 21 Premiership goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
- What is Viljami Sinisalo’s save percentage?
- Viljami Sinisalo’s save percentage is 60.5% in the Premiership 2025/26 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Viljami Sinisalo have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 Viljami Sinisalo had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1262 minutes played).
- Did Viljami Sinisalo start regularly in 2025/26?
- Viljami Sinisalo started 14 of 14 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.