Viljami Sinisalo Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Celtic

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Celtic · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 11 Oct 2001 (age 25) · Nationality: Finland.

Next: Celtic v Kilmarnock · Premiership · Sun 8 Nov, 16:00 GMT · Kilmarnock allow 5.3 shots on target per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Viljami Sinisalo (Celtic, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (1204 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Premiership: 3.23, higher than 33% of 12 goalkeepers. Started 13 of 13. Next: Celtic v Kilmarnock, Sun 8 Nov, 16:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Viljami Sinisalo has eight appearances and 724 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27 as a goalkeeper for Celtic.

Sinisalo’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over eight appearances in Premiership matches, the 61st percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players.

Against goalkeepers in the Premiership 2026/27, Viljami Sinisalo stands out on a save percentage of 86.7% (higher than 92%) and pass accuracy of 87.1% (higher than 92%); the cohort is 12 players with 432+ minutes.

Viljami Sinisalo (Celtic) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 13 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 October 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Viljami Sinisalo is a goalkeeper at Celtic, with eight appearances and 724 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across eight appearances in Premiership matches, the 61st percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players. Viljami Sinisalo has started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 93 minutes. That is 67% of the Premiership minutes available to him (724 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Viljami Sinisalo has saved 86.7% of the shots on target faced in the Premiership 2026/27 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.73 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 50.0% of appearances. Home and away differ: 0.49 goals conceded per 90 at home (364 minutes) against 1.31 away (480 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 12 Premiership goalkeepers with 432+ minutes: a save percentage of 86.7% — higher than 92% and pass accuracy of 87.1% — higher than 92%. Saves per 90 is up from 1.92 last season (1080 minutes in the Premiership) to 3.23 in 2026/27. Viljami Sinisalo recorded two or more saves in 7 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 12): Distribution (strong, 83rd percentile) and Match rating (strong, 83rd percentile).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.8, 4.4, 3.7, 3.1, 2.7 — trending up, averaging 3.7 against a season figure of 3.8. For Finland this season: one appearance in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Celtic v Kilmarnock, Sun 8 Nov, 16:00 GMT (Premiership). Kilmarnock allow 5.3 shots on target per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 12): A. Paulsen, Scott Bain and R. Sallinger (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

13
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1204
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 13 appearances · 93 minutes per appearance · 67% of the Premiership minutes available (724 of 1080).

Premiership only: 8 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.

Viljami Sinisalo Stats per 90 · Premiership 2026/27, goalkeeper

StatViljami Sinisalovs goalkeepersLast season
Savesper 903.23higher than 33%1.92
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)86.7%higher than 92%60.5%
Goals concededper 900.50fewer than 83%1.25
Clean sheetsof appearances50.0%higher than 71%8.3%
Passesper 9045.25higher than 83%40.42
Pass accuracy87.1%higher than 92%78.6%

Per 90 minutes over 724 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Ranked against 12 Premiership goalkeepers with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1080 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-25 to 2026-10-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premiership 2026/27, goalkeeper

Viljami Sinisalo — radar against Goalkeepers, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 12)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

Viljami Sinisalo · Goalkeepers, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 12) median

AxisViljami SinisaloMedianPct
Savessaves p903.233.5033rd
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.732.3658th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances50.0%45.5%71st
Distributionpasses p9045.25accuracy 87.1%37.5683rd
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0046th
Penalties savedcount0046th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0033rd
Match ratingaverage rating7.327.0883rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 724 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Cohort: 12 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

For Finland · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League1003.1

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Premiership

Premiership 2026/27: this player is in the 61th percentile of 240 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.16.1

3 per match — 61th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Celtic12003.473.9
2026/27Finland national team100–3.1
2025/26Celtic13002.231.6
2025/26Finland national team1000.980.6
2024/25Celtic6002.501.2
2024/25Finland national team2001.000.5
2023/24Exeter City49002.941.6
2023/24Finland national team100–0.3
2022/23Burton Albion5002.601.2

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-18v Heart Of Midlothian904–07.44.8Match →
2026-10-15@ Benfica903–05.64.4Match →
2026-10-11@ Motherwell901007.33.7Match →
2026-09-26San Marino v Finland90–006.93.1
2026-09-20v Rangers906107.32.7Match →
2026-09-17v Ferencvarosi TC903–05.74.6Match →
2026-09-05@ ST Mirren905106.92.1Match →
2026-09-02v Aberdeen902–074Match →
2026-08-29v Falkirk901106.90.8Match →
2026-08-25@ LASK1203507.27.1Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Saves 3.83 at home (634 min), 3.00 away (480 min); Goals conceded 0.49 at home (364 min), 1.31 away (480 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Viljami Sinisalo: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 7.1 on 2026-08-25 to 4.8 on 2026-10-18.2026-08-252026-10-18

TACTIX Model: Viljami Sinisalo’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Viljami Sinisalo’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Viljami Sinisalo average per 90?
Viljami Sinisalo averages 3.23 saves per 90 minutes in Premiership 2026/27 (724 minutes) — higher than 33% of 12 Premiership goalkeepers with 432+ minutes.
What is Viljami Sinisalo’s save percentage?
Viljami Sinisalo’s save percentage is 86.7% in the Premiership 2026/27 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does Viljami Sinisalo have this season?
This season Viljami Sinisalo has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (1204 minutes played).
Does Viljami Sinisalo start every game?
Viljami Sinisalo started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 93 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.