Bayer LeverkusenBayern München

Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern München result

Full-time · Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Bayern München

UEFA Champions League · · BayArena

Updated · refreshed continuously

Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Bayern München — Bayern München won this UEFA Champions League match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Bayern München won 2–0 at BayArena in the UEFA Champions League on Tuesday 11 March. Bayern München have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.

The goals

It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Bayern München: Harry Kane (52’) and Alphonso Davies (71’, assisted by Harry Kane).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Bayer Leverkusen 1.45, Bayern München 2.10, from 17 shots to 12 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

The bookings — Bayer Leverkusen: Hermoso (31’), Granit Xhaka (51’), Patrik Schick (70’) and E. Buendía (86’); Bayern München: Konrad Laimer (8’), K. Coman (10’) and Harry Kane (82’).

What it changes

Bayer Leverkusen have scored 15 goals, the 36th-most (shared) of the 81 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 10 games, ranked per game). Bayer Leverkusen have conceded 12 goals, the 25th-fewest of the 81 clubs.

Bayern München have scored 31 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 81 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 14 games, ranked per game). Bayern München have conceded 18 goals, the 27th-fewest of the 81 clubs.

Bayer Leverkusen have lost their last three matches in all competitions. Bayer Leverkusen have failed to score in their last three matches in all competitions.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Alphonso Davies (Bayern München) 10.1, Harry Kane (Bayern München) 10.0 and Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen) 7.9 led the match.

Next up

Bayer Leverkusen next travel to 1. FC Köln on 8 November 2026.

Bayern München next travel to FSV Mainz 05 on 7 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Bayer Leverkusen: 1. FC Köln v Bayer Leverkusen, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Bayern München: FSV Mainz 05 v Bayern München, Saturday 7 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Bayern München · UEFA Champions League
  • Venue: BayArena · Leverkusen
  • Referee: S. Vinčić
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Bayer Leverkusen 2 · draws 3 · Bayern München 1 · 2.17 goals/game
  • Recent form: Bayer Leverkusen 2W 1D 2L · Bayern München 3W 1D 1L

Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Bayern München (UEFA Champions League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.38 / 2.25
Goals
against 1.13 / 0.75 · 2 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
6.57 / 5.38
Corners
against 3 / 3 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 7 matches
4.43 / 7.25
Shots on target
against 4.86 / 2.38 · 3 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 7 matches
3 / 1.38
Cards
against 2.71 / 2.75 · 4 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 7 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 8 March 2025. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameBayer Leverkusen for / againstLineBayern München for / against
Goals scored
1.38 for · 1.13 against n 8
2.5standard
2.25 for · 0.75 against n 8
Corners won
6.57 for · 3 against n 7
9.5standard
5.38 for · 3 against n 8
Shots
14 for · 10 against n 7
19.5standard
15.38 for · 7.63 against n 8
Shots on target
4.43 for · 4.86 against n 7
8.5standard
7.25 for · 2.38 against n 8
Fouls committed
10.86 for · 10 against n 7
21.5standard
8.63 for · 9.88 against n 8
Cards shown
3 for · 2.71 against n 7
3.5standard
1.38 for · 2.75 against n 8

Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen Goalkeeper

Bayer Leverkusen — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
L. Hrádecký25902250 min773.1 /90311.2 /9000 /90
M. Kovář990810 min151.7 /9091 /9000 /90
Bayer Leverkusen — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayer Leverkusen before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
L. Hrádecký n 890
3.67/5
M. Kovář n 890
1.85/2

Bayer Leverkusen Defensive

Bayer Leverkusen — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
J. Tah33902970 min130.4 /90361.1 /90180.5 /90842.5 /90170.5 /9040.1 /90
E. Tapsoba32842690 min401.3 /90280.9 /90120.4 /901183.9 /90341.1 /9050.2 /90
Piero Hincapié31852620 min511.8 /90331.1 /90200.7 /901384.7 /90311.1 /9070.2 /90
N. Mukiele14751044 min252.2 /90131.1 /9020.2 /90615.3 /9060.5 /9050.4 /90
Hermoso576382 min30.7 /90102.4 /9020.5 /90194.5 /9030.7 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Bayer Leverkusen — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayer Leverkusen before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
G. Xhaka n 881.6
15/2
1.57/4
J. Kimmich
Jeremie Frimpong n 870.5
1.35/2
0.84/1
J. Kimmich
J. Tah n 890
0.93/2
0.32/0
Kim Min-Jae
F. Wirtz n 879.5
0.63/1
1.76/4
—
Álex Grimaldo n 878.4
0.32/0
0.63/1
J. Kimmich
See more players · Pro
Bayer Leverkusen — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayer Leverkusen before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
G. Xhaka n 881.6
2.28/6
Jeremie Frimpong n 870.5
1.14/3
J. Tah n 890
0.32/0
F. Wirtz n 879.5
14/2
Álex Grimaldo n 878.4
0.73/1
See more players · Pro

Bayer Leverkusen Attacking

Bayer Leverkusen — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
F. Wirtz33802629 min150.5 /90110.4 /90682.3 /90461.6 /90732.5 /90903.1 /90
P. Schick22611337 min171.1 /9000 /90463.1 /90292 /90120.8 /90100.7 /90
N. Tella20621248 min30.2 /9020.1 /90221.6 /90110.8 /90161.2 /90191.4 /90
V. Boniface1471989 min80.7 /9010.1 /90423.8 /90201.8 /9090.8 /90171.5 /90
M. Terrier1349636 min20.3 /9010.1 /90121.7 /9060.8 /9071 /9030.4 /90
See more players · Pro
Bayer Leverkusen — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayer Leverkusen before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
G. Xhaka n 881.6
0.72/2
00/0
Jeremie Frimpong n 870.5
1.15/2
0.63/1
J. Tah n 890
0.64/1
00/0
F. Wirtz n 879.5
2.46/5
15/2
Álex Grimaldo n 878.4
14/1
0.61/1
See more players · Pro
Bayer Leverkusen — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayer Leverkusen before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
G. Xhaka n 881.6
00/0
0.11/0
Jeremie Frimpong n 870.5
0.21/0
0.21/0
J. Tah n 890
00/0
00/0
F. Wirtz n 879.5
0.11/0
0.32/0
Álex Grimaldo n 878.4
00/0
0.32/0
See more players · Pro

Bayern München

Bayern München Goalkeeper

Bayern München — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
M. Neuer30872623 min331.1 /90240.8 /9000 /90
Daniel Peretz490360 min51.3 /9061.5 /9000 /90
S. Ulreich268135 min10.7 /9021.3 /9000 /90
J. Urbig261122 min21.5 /9032.2 /9000 /90
Bayern München — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
M. Neuer n 886
1.44/0
Daniel Peretz n 575.2
1.22/1
S. Ulreich n 884.4
24/3

Bayern München Defensive

Bayern München — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
Kim Min-Jae33862854 min481.5 /90461.5 /90130.4 /901534.8 /90290.9 /9020.1 /90
D. Upamecano29892571 min531.9 /90411.4 /90110.4 /901545.4 /90270.9 /9070.2 /90
A. Davies26802082 min421.8 /90170.7 /9040.2 /901255.4 /90110.5 /9000 /90
K. Laimer24661580 min392.2 /90120.7 /9010.1 /90814.6 /90341.9 /9070.4 /90
Raphaël Guerreiro22761661 min191 /90110.6 /9010.1 /90432.3 /9060.3 /9000 /90
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
J. Kimmich n 884.1
0.53/1
0.75/0
Álex Grimaldo
M. Olise n 875.3
15/2
2.16/4
—
Kim Min-Jae n 889.9
15/2
0.11/0
J. Tah
H. Kane n 868.6
0.71/1
1.15/2
—
J. Musiala n 880.1
0.84/2
2.17/3
—
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
J. Kimmich n 884.1
1.55/4
M. Olise n 875.3
14/2
Kim Min-Jae n 889.9
1.35/4
H. Kane n 868.6
0.53/0
J. Musiala n 880.1
1.55/4
See more players · Pro

Bayern München Attacking

Bayern München — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
H. Kane33792621 min301 /9070.2 /90983.4 /90602.1 /90431.5 /90230.8 /90
Thomas Müller19561055 min30.3 /9040.3 /90211.8 /90110.9 /90282.4 /9060.5 /90
M. Tel840318 min00 /9010.3 /9092.5 /9051.4 /9020.6 /9082.3 /90
J. Kimmich34893013 min10 /90100.3 /90280.8 /90150.4 /90922.7 /90120.4 /90
M. Olise34692349 min130.5 /9080.3 /90612.3 /90361.4 /90692.6 /90722.8 /90
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
J. Kimmich n 884.1
1.25/3
0.74/1
M. Olise n 875.3
2.27/5
1.56/3
Kim Min-Jae n 889.9
0.32/0
0.11/0
H. Kane n 868.6
37/5
1.66/3
J. Musiala n 880.1
1.56/4
15/2
See more players · Pro
Bayern München — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Bayern München before kick-off, to 8 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
J. Kimmich n 884.1
00/0
0.32/0
M. Olise n 875.3
0.43/0
0.11/0
Kim Min-Jae n 889.9
00/0
00/0
H. Kane n 868.6
0.83/2
00/0
J. Musiala n 880.1
0.32/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Bayer LeverkusenBayern München
53%Possession47%
1.45Expected goals (xG)2.10
17Shots12
3Shots on target5
5Shots off target5
9Blocked shots2
12Shots inside the box10
14Corners6
2Offsides0
24Fouls13
4Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
3Saves3
365Passes338
75%Pass accuracy77%

Bayer Leverkusen Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
L. Hrádecký9000000006.9
J. Tah9000000206.7
Piero Hincapié9000001307.2
Jeremie Frimpong9000112107.3
E. Palacios9000213707.3
G. Xhaka90000012Y6.9
P. Schick90003113Y5.9
Álex Grimaldo8400101107.2
Aleix García6600102007
Arthur6500001106.7
Hermoso38000000Y6.7
R. Andrich sub5200001206.6
V. Boniface sub2500000106.7
A. Adli sub2400001006.7
E. Buendía sub9000000Y6.5

Bayern München Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
J. Urbig9000000007.5
D. Upamecano9000000207.2
Kim Min-Jae9000000107.3
A. Davies9010111508.2
J. Kimmich9000001007.6
J. Musiala9000201107.6
H. Kane85114331Y9
L. Goretzka8400002307.2
M. Olise6900100006.9
K. Coman58002100Y6.6
K. Laimer45000000Y6.3
J. Stanišić sub4500000207
S. Gnabry sub3200001006.6
H. Ito sub2100000006.6
João Palhinha sub900001006.6
Thomas Müller sub800000206.9

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern München — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Bayer LeverkusenDWWLL
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1.2 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Bayern MünchenDWWWL
Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · 2.6 scored / 1 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Bayer Leverkusen 2 · 3 draws · Bayern München 1 · 2.17 goals/game
  • 2025-03-05 Bayern München 3–0 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2025-02-15 Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 Bayern München
  • 2024-12-03 Bayern München 0–1 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2024-09-28 Bayern München 1–1 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2024-02-10 Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 Bayern Munich
  • 2023-09-15 Bayern Munich 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
Bayer Leverkusen#6 pos16 pts8 pl+8 GD
Bayern München#12 pos15 pts8 pl+8 GD
Goals per game
Bayer Leverkusen scored1.88
Bayern München scored2.5
Bayer Leverkusen conceded0.88
Bayern München conceded1.5

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München?
In their last 6 meetings, Bayer Leverkusen won 2, Bayern München won 1 and there were 3 draws, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Bayer Leverkusen and Bayern München?
Recent form — Bayer Leverkusen 2W 1D 2L; Bayern München 3W 1D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+