Port Vale v Stevenage result
Team pages: Port Vale · Stevenage · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Port Vale 1–2 Stevenage — Stevenage won this League One match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
The result
Stevenage won 2–1 at Port Vale in League One on Tuesday 19 August. Stevenage have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Stevenage came from behind: Port Vale led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Port Vale: Lorent Tolaj (36’, assisted by Jordan Shipley); Stevenage: Jamie Reid (88’, 90’).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s three key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Jamie Reid’s goal on 90 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Port Vale 0.00, Stevenage 0.00, from 15 shots to 11 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
S. Stockbridge showed three yellow cards — against 4.8 yellows a game across the last 13 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Port Vale: F. Ojo (20’); Stevenage: Jordan Houghton (69’) and Charles Goode (90+2’).
What it changes
Port Vale move down from 17th to 19th (four league matches played).
Stevenage stay first after this result (four league matches played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Jamie Reid (Stevenage) 8.1, Lorent Tolaj (Port Vale) 7.8 and Carl Piergianni (Stevenage) 6.5 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Port Vale or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, did not land — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 75.5% of the time in the last 90 days (1168 of 1546).
Next up
Port Vale next travel to Gillingham on 20 October 2026.
Stevenage next host Plymouth on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Port Vale: Gillingham v Port Vale, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Stevenage: Stevenage v Plymouth, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Port Vale 1–2 Stevenage · League One
- Referee: S. Stockbridge
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Port Vale 1 · draws 5 · Stevenage 0 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Port Vale 1W 2D 2L · Stevenage 3W 1D 1L
Port Vale 1–2 Stevenage (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 16 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Port Vale for / against | Line | Stevenage for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.29 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.17 for · 4 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.14 for · 9.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 9.5 for · 9.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.14 for · 2.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 2.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.57 for · 10.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.67 for · 14.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.43 for · 2.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 0.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: S. Stockbridge — 4.77 yellow cards a game, 0.15 red cards, 26.08 fouls over 13 matches (2.54 to the home side, 2.23 to the away side).
Port Vale
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Waine n 8 | 30 | 2.3 | 0.8 | — |
| L. Tolaj n 8 | 88.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | — |
| G. Byers n 8 | 66.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | — |
| J. Stockley n 8 | 71.8 | 1.7 | 1.4 | — |
| R. Walters n 8 | 64 | 1.6 | 1.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Curtis n 8 | 43.3 | 2.9 | 0.8 |
| L. Tolaj n 8 | 88.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| G. Byers n 8 | 66.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| B. Garrity n 8 | 68.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 |
| B. Waine n 8 | 30 | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Headley n 8 | 74.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| J. Shorrock n 8 | 42.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| L. Tolaj n 8 | 88.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| B. Garrity n 8 | 68.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| J. Shipley n 8 | 43.4 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Richards n 8 | 25.1 | 4 |
| R. Croasdale n 8 | 71.5 | 2.7 |
| J. Headley n 8 | 74.6 | 2.4 |
| G. Byers n 8 | 66.9 | 2.4 |
| K. John n 8 | 64.8 | 2.4 |
Stevenage
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Young n 8 | 24.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | — |
| L. Thompson n 8 | 64.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 | — |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 84.8 | 2.4 | 1.5 | — |
| J. Roberts n 8 | 71.5 | 2 | 2 | — |
| D. Phillips n 8 | 58.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Young n 8 | 24.6 | 2.3 | 1.8 |
| J. Reid n 8 | 70 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 84.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| L. Appéré n 8 | 70.8 | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| H. White n 8 | 81.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Reid n 8 | 70 | 0.6 | 0 |
| D. Kemp n 8 | 84.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| L. Appéré n 8 | 70.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| J. Young n 8 | 24.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| C. Campbell n 8 | 74.3 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Houghton n 8 | 64.1 | 3.3 |
| L. James-Wildin n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| D. Phillips n 8 | 58.3 | 2.7 |
| L. Thompson n 8 | 64.3 | 2.6 |
| L. Freestone n 8 | 63.6 | 2.5 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Port Vale | Stevenage | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 15 | Shots | 11 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 4 | Corners | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 353 | Passes | 359 |
| 77% | Pass accuracy | 73% |
Port Vale player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Maroši | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Humphreys | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Debrah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Hall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Croasdale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Tolaj | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| F. Ojo | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| M. Clark | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| L. Gordon | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Curtis | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Shipley | 66 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| B. Garrity sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Faal sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Headley sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Heneghan sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
Stevenage player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Marschall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. James-Wildin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Goode | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.5 |
| C. Piergianni | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| H. White | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Kemp | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Butler | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Reid | 89 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| J. Houghton | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. Roberts | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Patterson | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Sweeney sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Phillips sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Gassan Ahadme sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Freestone sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| C. Campbell sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Port Vale v Stevenage — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-02-10 Port Vale 2–2 Stevenage
- 2023-12-12 Port Vale 3–3 Stevenage
- 2023-12-02 Stevenage 1–1 Port Vale
- 2023-10-21 Stevenage 0–0 Port Vale
- 2022-02-26 Port Vale 2–0 Stevenage
- 2021-08-21 Stevenage 1–1 Port Vale
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Port Vale v Stevenage?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Port Vale v Stevenage was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Stevenage?
- In their last 6 meetings, Port Vale won 1, Stevenage won 0 and there were 5 draws, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Port Vale and Stevenage?
- Recent form — Port Vale 1W 2D 2L; Stevenage 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.