Louis Thompson Stats
Club: Stevenage · Position: Midfielder · Born: 19 Dec 1994 (age 31) · Nationality: Wales.
Next: Stevenage v Mansfield Town · League One · Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Mansfield Town allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Louis Thompson (Stevenage, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (832 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.36, higher than 8% of 113 midfielders. Started 11 of 13. Next: Stevenage v Mansfield Town, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 12 League One games in 2026/27, Louis Thompson has played 757 minutes for Stevenage.
Thompson’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.9 per match over 12 appearances in League One matches, the 30th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players.
Louis Thompson has 11 starts from 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 64 minutes per appearance.
Louis Thompson (Stevenage) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 13 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Louis Thompson is a midfielder at Stevenage, with 12 appearances and 757 minutes in League One 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 12 appearances in League One matches, the 30th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players. Louis Thompson has started 11 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 64 minutes. That is 70% of the League One minutes available to him (757 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.21 shots per 90 at home (421 minutes) against 0.66 away (411 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes: 1.55 interceptions per 90 — higher than 94%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.61 last season (1629 minutes in League One) to 1.55 in 2026/27. Louis Thompson recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): Defending (strong, 80th percentile) and Duels (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (first percentile) and Shooting (eighth percentile), against 113 Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 4.3, -0.6, 1.3, 0.7 — trending up, averaging 1.8 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.66 fouls per 90 in League One. Next up: Stevenage v Mansfield Town, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT (League One). Mansfield Town allow 12.1 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): Charlie Gray, D. Phillips and A. Rinomhota (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 13 appearances, 2 from the bench · 64 minutes per appearance · 70% of the League One minutes available (757 of 1080).
League One only: 12 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Louis Thompson Stats per 90 · League One 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Louis Thompson | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 34.95 | higher than 57% | 26.24 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.3% | higher than 62% | 68.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.24 | higher than 1% | 0.44 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.36 | higher than 8% | 0.55 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 4% | 0.33 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 51% | 0.28 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.78 | higher than 65% | 2.27 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.55 | higher than 94% | 0.61 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.66 | fewer than 21% | 2.15 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.24 | fewer than 37% | 0.17 |
Per 90 minutes over 757 minutes in League One 2026/27. Ranked against 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1629 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-29 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League One 2026/27, midfielder
Louis Thompson · Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113) median
| Axis | Louis Thompson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 0.0% | 1.02 | 8th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 25th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.24 | 1.31 | 1st |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.95accuracy 79.3% | 33.05 | 57th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.59success 55.6% | 0.59 | 51st |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.59win rate 58.8% | 4.54 | 76th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.45 | 2.72 | 80th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.90 | 1.30 | 76th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 757 minutes in League One 2026/27. Cohort: 113 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League One
1.9 per match — 30th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Stevenage | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Stevenage | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 1.7 |
| 2024/25 | Stevenage | 40 | 2 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | Stevenage | 42 | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.48 | 2.4 |
| 2022/23 | Portsmouth | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 1.0 |
| 2021/22 | Portsmouth | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Milton Keynes Dons | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 1.18 | 1.6 |
| 2019/20 | Shrewsbury | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 0.2 |
| 2019/20 | Milton Keynes Dons | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.81 | 1.4 |
| 2018/19 | Norwich | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | @ Leicester | 79 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v Milton Keynes Dons | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Plymouth | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Bradford sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Wigan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Leyton Orient | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-10 | v Luton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Barnsley | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | @ Peterborough sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v Doncaster | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.21 at home (421 min), 0.22 away (411 min); Shots 0.21 at home (421 min), 0.66 away (411 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Louis Thompson’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Louis Thompson average per 90?
- Louis Thompson averages 0.36 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2026/27 (757 minutes) — higher than 8% of 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Louis Thompson have this season?
- This season Louis Thompson has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (832 minutes played).
- Does Louis Thompson start every game?
- Louis Thompson started 11 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 64 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Louis Thompson get booked?
- Louis Thompson was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.