Abner Stats
Club: Lyon · Position: Defender · Born: 27 May 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Brazil.
Next: Stade Brestois 29 v Lyon · Ligue 1 · Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT · Stade Brestois 29 allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Abner (Lyon, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (1162 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Ligue 1: 0.29, higher than 3% of 73 defenders. Started 13 of 14. Next: Stade Brestois 29 v Lyon, Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across eight Ligue 1 games in 2026/27, Abner has played 631 minutes for Lyon.
The sixth percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players is where Abner’s TACTIX Impact of 0.7 per match sits (eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches).
Abner has 13 starts from 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 83 minutes per appearance.
Abner (Lyon) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.5 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Abner is a defender at Lyon, with eight appearances and 631 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 0.7 per match across eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the sixth percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players. Abner has started 13 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 78% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (631 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.43 tackles per 90 at home (622 minutes) against 1.17 away (540 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is down from 0.17 last season (2164 minutes in Ligue 1) to 0.00 in 2026/27.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 73): Creation (strong, 82nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (0th percentile) and Duels (first percentile), against 73 Defenders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 73).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 0.4, 1.4, 0.8, 4.0 — trending down, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 1.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.28 fouls per 90 in Ligue 1. Next up: Stade Brestois 29 v Lyon, Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT (Ligue 1). Stade Brestois 29 allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 73): F. Bacher, J. Lefort and Flávio Nazinho (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 14 appearances, 1 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 78% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (631 of 810).
Ligue 1 only: 8 apps · 0.7 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
Abner Stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Abner | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.29 | higher than 3% | 1.41 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.14 | higher than 0% | 0.29 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 5% | 0.17 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 1.14 | higher than 1% | 2.62 |
| Duel win rate | 23.5% | higher than 1% | 42.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.28 | fewer than 30% | 0.96 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 47% | 0.21 |
| Passesper 90 | 51.63 | higher than 44% | 41.63 |
| Pass accuracy | 85.4% | higher than 34% | 84.5% |
Per 90 minutes over 631 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. Ranked against 73 Ligue 1 defenders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2164 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-29 to 2026-11-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Ligue 1 2026/27, defender
Abner · Defenders, Ligue 1 2026/27 (n = 73) median
| Axis | Abner | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.57on target 0.0% | 0.45 | 58th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.14 | 0.40 | 82nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 51.63accuracy 85.4% | 54.45 | 44th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.24 | 12th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 1.14win rate 23.5% | 4.27 | 1st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.43 | 3.01 | 0th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.43 | 1.02 | 70th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 631 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27. Cohort: 73 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in Ligue 1
0.7 per match — 6th percentile of 350 qualifying Ligue 1 players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Lyon | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 1.5 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | 36 | 5 | 3 | 1.72 | 1.02 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | 25 | 2 | 1 | 3.22 | 0.93 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | Real Betis | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2.63 | 0.64 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | Atletico Paranaense | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 | 1.27 | 2.2 |
| 2022/23 | Real Betis | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.58 | 0.48 | 0.7 |
| 2021/22 | Atletico Paranaense | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2.11 | 1.74 | 2.5 |
| 2020/21 | Atletico Paranaense | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.10 | 1.29 | 2.8 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | @ Real Sociedad | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 | 1.1 | Match → | |
| 2026-11-01 | v Angers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-26 | @ Paris Saint-Germain | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-18 | v Nice | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-15 | v Crystal Palace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-09 | @ Lens | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-19 | v Rennes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Paris FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-04 | v Auxerre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v Le Havre sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 0.43 at home (622 min), 1.17 away (540 min); Interceptions 0.87 at home (622 min), 0.50 away (540 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Abner’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Abner average per 90?
- Abner averages 0.29 tackles per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2026/27 (631 minutes) — higher than 3% of 73 Ligue 1 defenders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Abner have this season?
- This season Abner has 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1162 minutes played).
- Does Abner start every game?
- Abner started 13 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Abner get booked?
- Abner was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.