Ethan Williams Stats
Club: Peterborough · Position: Midfielder · Born: 14 Nov 2005 (age 20) · Nationality: England.
Next: Peterborough v Reading · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT · Reading allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Ethan Williams (Peterborough, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (969 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 2.13, higher than 88% of 113 midfielders. Started 12 of 15. Next: Peterborough v Reading, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 12 League One games in 2026/27, Ethan Williams has played 759 minutes for Peterborough.
Williams’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.6 per match over 12 appearances in League One matches, the 53rd percentile of 470 qualifying League One players.
Ethan Williams has 12 starts from 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 65 minutes per appearance.
Ethan Williams (Peterborough) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ethan Williams is a midfielder at Peterborough, with 12 appearances and 759 minutes in League One 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across 12 appearances in League One matches, the 53rd percentile of 470 qualifying League One players. Ethan Williams has started 12 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 65% of the League One minutes available to him (759 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.95 shots on target per 90 — higher than 93% and 2.13 shots per 90 — higher than 88%. Ethan Williams recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): Shooting (elite, 88th percentile) and Dribbling (strong, 84th percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (25th percentile), against 113 Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.5, 3.6, 4.3, 3.0, 2.7 — trending up, averaging 3.8 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.19 fouls per 90 in League One. Next up: Peterborough v Reading, Sat 7 Nov, 20:00 GMT (FA Cup). Reading allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): T. Goodrham, J. Stokes and Patrick Kelly (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 15 appearances, 3 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 65% of the League One minutes available (759 of 1170).
League One only: 12 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Ethan Williams Stats per 90 · League One 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Ethan Williams | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 27.98 | higher than 34% |
| Pass accuracy | 70.3% | higher than 19% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.90 | higher than 82% |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.13 | higher than 88% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.95 | higher than 93% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.19 | higher than 84% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.25 | higher than 82% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.47 | higher than 22% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.19 | fewer than 49% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.12 | fewer than 65% |
Per 90 minutes over 759 minutes in League One 2026/27. Ranked against 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-05 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League One 2026/27, midfielder
Ethan Williams · Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113) median
| Axis | Ethan Williams | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.13on target 44.4% | 1.02 | 88th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 25th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.90 | 1.31 | 73rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.98accuracy 70.3% | 33.05 | 34th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.19success 55.6% | 0.59 | 84th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.62win rate 45.9% | 4.54 | 50th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.20 | 2.72 | 72nd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.30 | 1.30 | 50th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 759 minutes in League One 2026/27. Cohort: 113 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League One
2.6 per match — 53th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Peterborough | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1.11 | 1.86 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Falkirk | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0.59 | 1.68 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Cheltenham | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0.46 | 1.61 | 2.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | v Luton | 66 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-27 | @ Bradford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Bromley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | @ Huddersfield | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Burton Albion | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Leicester | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-26 | @ Stockport County sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Doncaster sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-15 | v Barnsley | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Sheffield Wednesday | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.6 | 2.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.69 at home (478 min), 2.02 away (491 min); Shots 2.26 at home (478 min), 2.38 away (491 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Ethan Williams’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Ethan Williams average per 90?
- Ethan Williams averages 2.13 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2026/27 (759 minutes) — higher than 88% of 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Ethan Williams have this season?
- This season Ethan Williams has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (969 minutes played).
- Does Ethan Williams start every game?
- Ethan Williams started 12 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Ethan Williams get booked?
- Ethan Williams was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.