L. McNally Stats
Club: Bristol City · Position: Defender.
Next: Middlesbrough v Bristol City · Championship · Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Middlesbrough allow 10.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
L. McNally (Bristol City, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances in 2026/27 (450 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.20, higher than 37% of 118 defenders. Started 5 of 5. Next: Middlesbrough v Bristol City, Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
L. McNally has a TACTIX Impact of 2.0 per match across five appearances in Championship matches, the 33rd percentile of 491 qualifying Championship players.
Against defenders in the Championship 2026/27, L. McNally stands out on 5.60 duels won per 90 (higher than 75%); the cohort is 118 players with 450+ minutes.
McNally had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
L. McNally (Bristol City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across five appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 5 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
L. McNally is a defender at Bristol City, with five appearances and 450 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across five appearances in Championship matches, the 33rd percentile of 491 qualifying Championship players. L. McNally has started 5 of five appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 33% of the Championship minutes available to him (450 of 1350 across 15 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes: 5.60 duels won per 90 — higher than 75%. L. McNally recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): Duels (strong, 75th percentile) and Shooting (strong, 70th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (fifth percentile) and Dribbling (ninth percentile), against 118 Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.5, 0.6, 0.9, 6.9, 2.1 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in five appearances in 2026/27, and 0.60 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Middlesbrough v Bristol City, Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Middlesbrough allow 10.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118): M. McGuinness, Billy Dawson Koumetio and J. Tanganga (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 5 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 33% of the Championship minutes available (450 of 1350).
Championship only: 5 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
L. McNally Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, defender
| Stat | L. McNally | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 37% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 63% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 3% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.60 | higher than 75% |
| Duel win rate | 60.9% | higher than 64% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.60 | fewer than 68% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.40 | fewer than 9% |
| Passesper 90 | 33.60 | higher than 18% |
| Pass accuracy | 75.6% | higher than 14% |
Per 90 minutes over 450 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-01-18 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, defender
L. McNally · Defenders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 118) median
| Axis | L. McNally | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.60on target 33.3% | 0.43 | 70th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 33rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 5th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 33.60accuracy 75.6% | 44.64 | 18th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.24 | 9th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.60win rate 60.9% | 4.63 | 75th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.40 | 3.23 | 19th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 50th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 450 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 118 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Championship
2 per match — 33th percentile of 491 qualifying Championship players (5+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bristol City | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.40 | 0.00 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Bristol City | 27 | 3 | 1 | 3.10 | 0.34 | 3.8 |
| 2024/25 | Burnley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.94 | 0.00 | 0.7 |
| 2023/24 | Stoke City | 41 | 2 | 1 | 3.39 | 0.16 | 3.2 |
| 2022/23 | Coventry | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.75 | 0.22 | 4.3 |
| 2022/23 | Burnley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.06 | 0.58 | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | Oxford United | 32 | 4 | 1 | 4.04 | 0.23 | 4.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | -0.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 | 0.9 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-17 | v Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2025-02-09 | v Swansea2024/25 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2025-02-01 | @ Oxford United2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2025-01-25 | v Blackburn2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2025-01-22 | @ Sheffield Wednesday2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 | 9.1 | Match → |
| 2025-01-18 | @ Coventry2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: L. McNally’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does L. McNally average per 90?
- L. McNally averages 1.20 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (450 minutes) — higher than 37% of 118 Championship defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does L. McNally have this season?
- This season L. McNally has 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances (450 minutes played).
- Does L. McNally start every game?
- L. McNally started 5 of 5 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does L. McNally get booked?
- L. McNally was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.