Luca Ranieri stats
Next: Inter v Fiorentina · Serie A · Sun 25 Oct, 11:30 GMT · Inter allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Luca Ranieri (Fiorentina, defender) has 3 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances in 2025/26 (3348 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 1.23, higher than 26% of 152 defenders. Started 39 of 45. Next: Inter v Fiorentina, Sun 25 Oct, 11:30 GMT.
Key facts
As of 10 October 2026: A defender for Fiorentina, Luca Ranieri has 34 appearances (2479 minutes) in Serie A 2025/26.
As of 10 October 2026: In 2025/26 Luca Ranieri has three goals, no assists and 45 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 10 October 2026: Luca Ranieri averages 1.7 Impact a match over 34 games in Serie A matches — 28th percentile among the 446 Serie A players who qualify.
Luca Ranieri (Fiorentina) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 45 appearances, and has three goals and zero assists in 45 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 45 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Luca Ranieri is a defender at Fiorentina, with 34 appearances and 2479 minutes in Serie A 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.7 per match across 34 appearances in Serie A matches, the 28th percentile of 446 qualifying Serie A players. Luca Ranieri has started 39 of 45 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 74 minutes. That is 72% of the Serie A minutes available to him (2479 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.03 interceptions per 90 at home (1743 minutes) against 0.62 away (1605 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 152 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.80 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 82% and a duel win rate of 59.7% — higher than 80%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.20 last season (3077 minutes in Serie A) to 0.33 in 2025/26.
Strengths and weaknesses
Lower on the radar: Defending (23rd percentile), against 152 Defenders, Serie A 2025/26 (n = 152).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.4, 1.2, 2.2, 0.8, 6.2 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: 10 yellow cards and one red card in 45 appearances in 2025/26, and 0.80 fouls per 90 in Serie A. Next up: Inter v Fiorentina, Sun 25 Oct, 11:30 GMT (Serie A). Inter allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2025/26 (n = 152): Y. Bisseck, Giovanni Di Lorenzo and S. Pavlović (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 39 of 45 appearances, 6 from the bench · 74 minutes per appearance · 72% of the Serie A minutes available (2479 of 3420).
Serie A only: 34 apps · 1.7 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Luca Ranieri stats per 90 · Serie A 2025/26, defender
| Stat | Luca Ranieri | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.23 | higher than 26% | 1.23 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.87 | higher than 39% | 0.82 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.47 | higher than 47% | 0.94 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.14 | higher than 41% | 3.57 |
| Duel win rate | 59.7% | higher than 80% | 55.5% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.80 | fewer than 82% | 0.73 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.33 | fewer than 22% | 0.20 |
| Passesper 90 | 51.23 | higher than 69% | 51.74 |
| Pass accuracy | 85.8% | higher than 49% | 86.3% |
Per 90 minutes over 2479 minutes in Serie A 2025/26. Ranked against 152 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3077 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-20 to 2026-10-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2025/26
Luca Ranieri took 18 shots worth 2.08 non-penalty xG in Serie A in 2025/26 and scored one non-penalty goal — −1.08 against what the chances were worth.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 18 shots for this player in 2025/26, over 13 matches, to 27 June.
Profile radar · Serie A 2025/26, defender
Luca Ranieri · Defenders, Serie A 2025/26 (n = 152) median
| Axis | Luca Ranieri | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.44on target 25.0% | 0.38 | 55th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 58th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 32nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 51.23accuracy 85.8% | 45.35 | 69th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.22success 40.0% | 0.22 | 47th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.14win rate 59.7% | 4.30 | 41st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.58 | 3.08 | 23rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.13 | 1.35 | 33rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2479 minutes in Serie A 2025/26. Cohort: 152 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in Serie A
1.7 per match — 28th percentile of 446 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Fiorentina | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.80 | 0.45 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Fiorentina | 45 | 3 | 0 | 2.02 | 0.35 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Fiorentina | 47 | 3 | 4 | 2.12 | 0.48 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | Fiorentina | 39 | 5 | 2 | 1.91 | 0.46 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Fiorentina | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.44 | 0.45 | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | Salernitana | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2.53 | 0.32 | 1.6 |
| 2020/21 | Spal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.6 |
| 2019/20 | Ascoli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.67 | 0.33 | 3.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | @ Genoa2026/27 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | -0.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-20 | v Napoli2026/27 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 1.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-11 | @ Venezia2026/27 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-08-24 | @ AS Roma2026/27 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-14 | v Benevento2026/27 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-17 | @ Juventus | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | -1.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-05-10 | v Genoa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 4 | Match → |
| 2026-05-04 | @ AS Roma | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-04-26 | v Sassuolo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 1.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-20 | @ Lecce | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 1.19 at home (1743 min), 1.18 away (1605 min); Interceptions 1.03 at home (1743 min), 0.62 away (1605 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Luca Ranieri’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Luca Ranieri average per 90?
- Luca Ranieri averages 1.23 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2025/26 (2479 minutes) — higher than 26% of 152 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Luca Ranieri have this season?
- This season Luca Ranieri has 3 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances (3348 minutes played).
- Does Luca Ranieri start every game?
- Luca Ranieri started 39 of 45 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 74 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Luca Ranieri get booked?
- Luca Ranieri was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 10 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.