Ruari Paton Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for ST Johnstone

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: ST Johnstone · Position: Forward · Born: 9 Aug 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland.

Next: ST Johnstone v Dundee · Premiership · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Dundee allow 17.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Ruari Paton (ST Johnstone, forward) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (519 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premiership: 2.08, higher than 40% of 30 forwards. Started 8 of 9. Next: ST Johnstone v Dundee, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Ruari Paton has a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across nine appearances in Premiership matches, the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players.

Against forwards in the Premiership 2026/27, Ruari Paton stands out on shot accuracy of 58.3% (higher than 87%); the cohort is 30 players with 432+ minutes.

Paton had a shot in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

Ruari Paton (ST Johnstone) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across nine appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in nine appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 October 2026).

1.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Ruari Paton is a forward at ST Johnstone, with nine appearances and 519 minutes in the Premiership 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across nine appearances in Premiership matches, the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players. Ruari Paton has started 8 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 48% of the Premiership minutes available to him (519 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 30 Premiership forwards with 432+ minutes: shot accuracy of 58.3% — higher than 87%. Ruari Paton recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Lower on the radar: Duels (third percentile) and Creation (17th percentile), against 30 Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 0.9, 1.3, 0.5, 0.8 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 1.4. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2026/27. Next up: ST Johnstone v Dundee, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Premiership). Dundee allow 17.8 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30): C. Duran, B. Nygren and Cláudio Braga (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

9
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
519
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 48% of the Premiership minutes available (519 of 1080).

Premiership only: 9 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.

Ruari Paton Stats per 90 · Premiership 2026/27, forward

StatRuari Patonvs forwards
Goalsper 900.17higher than 37%
Shotsper 902.08higher than 40%
Shots on targetper 901.21higher than 67%
Shot accuracy58.3%higher than 87%
Key passesper 900.87higher than 23%
Successful dribblesper 900.35higher than 30%
Fouls wonper 900.52higher than 7%
Offsidesper 900.52fewer than 17%

Per 90 minutes over 519 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Ranked against 30 Premiership forwards with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-12-20 to 2026-10-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premiership 2026/27, forward

Ruari Paton — radar against Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Ruari Paton · Forwards, Premiership 2026/27 (n = 30) median

AxisRuari PatonMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.08on target 58.3%2.2840th
Scoringgoals p900.170.3137th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.871.6317th
Passingpasses p9020.64accuracy 77.3%20.1153rd
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.35success 66.7%0.6030th
Duelsduels won p902.43win rate 28.0%4.153rd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.871.4023rd
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.041.3037th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 519 minutes in Premiership 2026/27. Cohort: 30 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the Premiership

Premiership 2026/27: this player is in the 18th percentile of 240 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.16.1

1.4 per match — 18th percentile of 240 qualifying Premiership players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27ST Johnstone9101.210.871.4
2025/26Port Vale16331.032.262.4
2024/25Port Vale20210.551.761.4
2024/25Dundee Utd12001.150.570.7

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-28v Motherwell6600301006.41.3Match →
2026-10-17v Dundee Utd4500221006.90.9Match →
2026-10-11@ Aberdeen5800101006.91.3Match →
2026-09-19v Falkirk sub250011016.90.5Match →
2026-09-09v Celtic2800111006.60.8Match →
2026-09-02@ Dundee7300100006.20.8Match →
2026-08-29@ Heart Of Midlothian7310220207.96.2Match →
2026-08-08@ ST Mirren9000001006.30.4Match →
2026-08-02v Kilmarnock6100110006.60.5Match →
2025-12-20Port Vale v Peterborough2025/269000004106.92.8Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Ruari Paton: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.8 on 2025-12-20 to 1.3 on 2026-10-28.2025-12-202026-10-28

TACTIX Model: Ruari Paton’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Ruari Paton’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Ruari Paton average per 90?
Ruari Paton averages 2.08 shots per 90 minutes in Premiership 2026/27 (519 minutes) — higher than 40% of 30 Premiership forwards with 432+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Ruari Paton have this season?
This season Ruari Paton has 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances (519 minutes played).
Does Ruari Paton start every game?
Ruari Paton started 8 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Ruari Paton get booked?
Ruari Paton was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.