S. Dembélé Stats
Club: Oxford United · Position: Midfielder · Born: 7 Sep 1996 (age 30) · Nationality: Scotland.
Next: Oxford United v Stevenage · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Stevenage allow 12.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
S. Dembélé (Oxford United, midfielder) has 2 goals and 4 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (1137 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 1.26, higher than 60% of 113 midfielders. Started 14 of 14. Next: Oxford United v Stevenage, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 13 League One games in 2026/27, S. Dembélé has played 1075 minutes for Oxford United.
Dembélé’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.4 per match over 13 appearances in League One matches, the 99th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players.
S. Dembélé has 14 starts from 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 81 minutes per appearance.
S. Dembélé (Oxford United) averages a TACTIX Impact of 5.1 per match across 14 appearances, and has two goals and four assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
S. Dembélé is a midfielder at Oxford United, with 13 appearances and 1075 minutes in League One 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 5.4 per match across 13 appearances in League One matches, the 99th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players. S. Dembélé has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 92% of the League One minutes available to him (1075 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.49 shots per 90 at home (605 minutes) against 1.02 away (532 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.68 successful dribbles per 90 — higher than 99% and pass accuracy of 83.5% — higher than 84%. S. Dembélé recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): Dribbling (elite, 99th percentile) and Duels (elite, 97th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (13th percentile), against 113 Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.1, 4.2, 5.5, 2.6, 5.7 — broadly level, averaging 4.2 against a season figure of 5.1. Discipline: one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.34 fouls per 90 in League One. Next up: Oxford United v Stevenage, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (FA Cup). Stevenage allow 12.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113): Patrick Kelly, M. Missanga and K. Palmer (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 81 minutes per appearance · 92% of the League One minutes available (1075 of 1170).
League One only: 13 apps · 5.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
S. Dembélé Stats per 90 · League One 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | S. Dembélé | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 22.35 | higher than 13% |
| Pass accuracy | 83.5% | higher than 84% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.42 | higher than 60% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.26 | higher than 60% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.42 | higher than 61% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.68 | higher than 99% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.84 | higher than 69% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 73% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.34 | fewer than 39% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.08 | fewer than 77% |
Per 90 minutes over 1075 minutes in League One 2026/27. Ranked against 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted4 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-05 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League One 2026/27, midfielder
S. Dembélé · Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 113) median
| Axis | S. Dembélé | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.26on target 33.3% | 1.02 | 60th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 73rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.76 | 1.31 | 64th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 22.35accuracy 83.5% | 33.05 | 13th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.68success 45.7% | 0.59 | 99th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.79win rate 49.7% | 4.54 | 97th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.01 | 2.72 | 64th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.42 | 1.30 | 56th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1075 minutes in League One 2026/27. Cohort: 113 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League One
5.4 per match — 99th percentile of 470 qualifying League One players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Oxford United | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0.40 | 1.35 | 5.1 |
| 2025/26 | Oxford United | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.35 | 1.5 |
| 2024/25 | Oxford United | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0.52 | 1.05 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.2 |
| 2023/24 | Birmingham | 35 | 6 | 1 | 0.83 | 1.83 | 3.8 |
| 2022/23 | Auxerre | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 2.02 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Bournemouth | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1.09 | 4.36 | 1.6 |
| 2021/22 | Peterborough | 24 | 5 | 1 | 0.47 | 1.13 | 4.0 |
| 2021/22 | Bournemouth | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.52 | 2.75 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Peterborough | 44 | 11 | 10 | 0.98 | 1.69 | 5.4 |
| 2019/20 | Peterborough | 25 | 5 | 7 | 0.89 | 1.64 | 3.1 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | v Reading | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Barnsley | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-27 | v Stockport County | 83 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | v Bradford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Wigan | 84 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7.7 | 5.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-15 | @ Mansfield Town | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Notts County | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Cambridge United | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 8.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Burton Albion | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.3 | 14.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Leicester | 70 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.49 at home (605 min), 1.18 away (532 min); Shots 1.49 at home (605 min), 1.02 away (532 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: S. Dembélé’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does S. Dembélé average per 90?
- S. Dembélé averages 1.26 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2026/27 (1075 minutes) — higher than 60% of 113 League One midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does S. Dembélé have this season?
- This season S. Dembélé has 2 goals and 4 assists in 14 appearances (1137 minutes played).
- Does S. Dembélé start every game?
- S. Dembélé started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does S. Dembélé get booked?
- S. Dembélé was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.